Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3843034 - 09/28/13 07:37 PM Carenado Cessna 172 XP10  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
kestrel79 Offline
Member
kestrel79  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
Wisconsin, USA
So I finally broke down and purchased the Carenado 172 to fly in X Plane. I wanted something that I could take off on land, sea, and snow with so the 172 seemed like a good buy.

I pretty much just fly by looking around at landmarks and using the built in map in X plane. But I'd like to try and learn some of the radio or gps navigation stuff inside the plane. Is there any sort of instruction on how to use all this stuff in X plane? I don't know even if this 172 has gps. But I'd like to start flying more realistically. Wish they had a tutorial with this stuff. It doesn't look super high tech as with some of the newer or larger planes so hopefully it won't be too bad.

Also anyone run XP10 on 3 screens? Do I just use eyefinity or is there a special 3 screen mode with less distortion in the games graphics settings?


Intel i5 2500k // Asus P8P67 // 16GB G.Skill RAM // RX480 8GB // 27" monitor // VKB Black Mamba Mk.III // Warthog Throttle // TFRP Pedals // W7
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3855356 - 10/28/13 10:15 PM Re: Carenado Cessna 172 XP10 [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 53
MrFox Offline
Junior Member
MrFox  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 53
Ca U.S.
This tutorial covers the radios in the a2a c172, but radios are not sim specific so maybe these will help.

part 1 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nj0MHXTIut4
part 2 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nzh_RurowRs


[img]http://rank.net63.net/rofall/8AEEBB2D-7B77-4DB3-9DF5-309DB9E4828D.png[img]
#3855414 - 10/29/13 01:27 AM Re: Carenado Cessna 172 XP10 [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 10,773
JimK Online hick
Veteran
JimK  Online Hick
Veteran

Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 10,773
Spokane,WA
Have a Titan installed and was able to run X-Plane on 2 monitors at 1080p each. In the settings menu you
must customize your res settings using the input selector. It will jump around every digit changed. But I
had it running on a 50" and 42" led and it was awesome. No nothing about eyefinity but it your system will
run it that high you should have no issue, but remember,without enough vram it will slow down with res this
high. Was going to run it with 3 monitors before Windows 8 crashed my computer hard. Windows 7 it works
great. So I had it running at 3840x1080 if I added my other it would have been 5760x1080.


Erebus Full Tower:Windows 7 Ult 64bit:Intel� Core� i7
3930K Processor(6x 3.20GHz)32GB[4 GB X8] DDR3-1866:GPU
NVIDIA GeForce GTX Titan 6GB:1.5Kw PSU: 43" Sceptre 4k:
LG Blu-ray burner,: hd1/750GB,hd2/2TB,hd3/1TB,hd4/1TB,HD5/4TB

Youtube videos
Flickr Photos

Moderated by  RacerGT, Stormtrooper 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Mid-Air Collision in Denver, No Injuries
by Arthonon. 05/14/21 12:59 AM
Hey, Bitcoin, Elon doesn't like you.
by Mr_Blastman. 05/13/21 02:34 AM
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0