Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3830033 - 09/01/13 01:22 AM Slightly strange bug  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,705
Pizzicato Offline
Asleep at the Wheel
Pizzicato  Offline
Asleep at the Wheel
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,705
Vancouver, BC
Hi guys,

I've been using the FMB to build a short mission featuring the Tiger Moth. Whenever it spawns, however, it immediately starts rotating to the right - usually ending up between 45 and 90 degrees off from the runway.

Bizarrely, this even happens when the engine's off! dizzy

Does anyone know what causes this? Is there a workaround?

Also, what's the best way to start on the runway with the engine off? I've tried "Scramble", "Idle" and nothing checked at all, but the engine is always on. The only way I can seem to start with the engine off is by setting the "From Parking" flag.


---------
Pizzicato
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3830217 - 09/01/13 02:52 PM Re: Slightly strange bug [Re: Pizzicato]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 3,812
JAMF Offline
Frugalite & P-38 fan
JAMF  Offline
Frugalite & P-38 fan
Senior Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 3,812
The Netherlands
Is windspeed at zero?

#3830286 - 09/01/13 05:48 PM Re: Slightly strange bug [Re: JAMF]  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,705
Pizzicato Offline
Asleep at the Wheel
Pizzicato  Offline
Asleep at the Wheel
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,705
Vancouver, BC
Originally Posted By: JAMF
Is windspeed at zero?


Ah! Now THAT'S a great question!

I have no idea. I'll have to check. smile

Thanks JAMF.


---------
Pizzicato
#3830420 - 09/01/13 10:50 PM Re: Slightly strange bug [Re: Pizzicato]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 1,086
SlipBall Offline
disillusioned
SlipBall  Offline
disillusioned
Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 1,086
East Coast U.S.A.
I think that the default is at 3MS (meters/second), but can be set to zero with zero influence


Last edited by SlipBall; 09/01/13 10:59 PM.

Post composed with speech to text, it woks grape!


Clod
OEM screenshots & videos of Eu release..So I fly the original game because I am a off-liner and the game's AI was broken after the last good patch, game version 1.0.13954
GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
#3830425 - 09/01/13 11:07 PM Re: Slightly strange bug [Re: Pizzicato]  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,705
Pizzicato Offline
Asleep at the Wheel
Pizzicato  Offline
Asleep at the Wheel
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,705
Vancouver, BC
Thanks SlipBall.


---------
Pizzicato
#3830690 - 09/02/13 04:31 PM Re: Slightly strange bug [Re: Pizzicato]  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,807
Murph Offline
Member
Murph  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,807
Aurora,CO,USA
Ground wind effects are greatly exagerrated in ClOD. A few mph of wind will even spin a Spitfire around in it's revetment, where it should be shielded from any cross wind. Very annoying if you are trying to set up mission where you spawn in the revetment, only to have the plane spin around and face backwards before you can even start the engine.


Intel i5 2500K CPU @4.0,Gigabyte GA-Z97-HD3 MB (turbo) GTX 1060 6G, 16G DDR3, Windows 10 Home 64 bit- "N�or bhris focal maith fiacail riamh."
#3833020 - 09/06/13 09:32 PM Re: Slightly strange bug [Re: Pizzicato]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 171
icuucme37 Offline
Member
icuucme37  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 171
Oklahoma City
Murph...... You don't have a revese in your Spitfire...??? I thought thats what the rearview mirror was for... neaner


If you don't like me, You can do one, of two things, deal with it, or get the heck out.
#3840571 - 09/22/13 05:06 PM Re: Slightly strange bug [Re: Pizzicato]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 3,655
HeinKill Offline
Senior Member
HeinKill  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 3,655
Cloud based
Originally Posted By: Pizzicato


Also, what's the best way to start on the runway with the engine off? I've tried "Scramble", "Idle" and nothing checked at all, but the engine is always on. The only way I can seem to start with the engine off is by setting the "From Parking" flag.



'Spawn parked' is the only way I know.

H


[Linked Image]
#3840663 - 09/22/13 09:57 PM Re: Slightly strange bug [Re: Pizzicato]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,748
Sokol1 Offline
Senior Member
Sokol1  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,748
Internet
This "cold start" on runway are removed due complains...

The drawnbak of "Spawn parked" is that plane appear in the far spawn point possible (the highest number - some fields have 60 or more).

The know workaroud is put some static object, e.g. fuel drum in all other spawn points to force plane use the # 1. And if he dont find one, spawn outside of airfield perimeter... duh

Sokol1


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Just a little feel good flying thing
by Nixer. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
Now, This is Cool (Even if it WAS a Dog)
by vonBaur. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
HITMAN 2, et al
by DBond. 02/17/20 01:52 PM
I didn't know this. Women Top Guns.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/17/20 03:46 AM
Betelgeuse
by Red2112. 02/16/20 11:35 PM
Heck just a good jam
by rwatson. 02/16/20 01:57 PM
EPIC Games = epic PITA
by Dunolde. 02/15/20 09:05 PM
WWII Nose Art
by F4UDash4. 02/15/20 01:25 AM
weird ads i only see at Simhq
by Ajay. 02/15/20 12:53 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0