Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3833111 - 09/07/13 12:13 AM memory problems with FSX  
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 241
Que Offline
Member
Que  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 241
ATLANTA, GA., USA
FSX is giving me a headache. I've been flying FSX and sims for years. Even built a new rig last year to upgrade to better graphics and rates. All went well, until I upgraded my graphics drivers a little over a month ago. Don't know if that has anything to do with it or not. I have AMD Radeon HD 6850.

I'm finally learning to use the FMC and IFR flying. It always seemed daunting. But i started learning after seeing my son programming the FMC and using SIDs, STARs and routes. Figured I'd try. So I'm flying the Flight 1 Super 80 Pro from KSFO To KLAS. Got Sids, trans and routes lined up. But just as I begin my descent into Vegas, The pc freezes. FSX tells me: "Your computer has run out of availble memory." That never happened I have 8 gigs on the mb plus 2.5 TBs in 3 HDs. FSX is on a HD with 1 TB by itself. Got a 60 GB SSD for startup. Is there anyway to get more memory? The Mobo will take 32 gigs but the guy at Microcenter said I din't need more for FSX. I tried my Aerosoft Airbus Extended and same thing happened. ususally as I'm on approach to land. Anyone got any ideas. i'm stuck in a holding pattern right now.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3833216 - 09/07/13 08:27 AM Re: memory problems with FSX [Re: Que]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
weeksy Offline
Member
weeksy  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 243
Maidstone, Kent
Hi Que, this is a problem with FSX being a 32bit application, so it can only use a maximum of 4GB of memory (virtual address space). When the program reaches this 4GB VAS limit it will cause an out of memory error and stop working.

There are a number of things that increase the risk of OOM errors - running with frames rate limiter set at unlimited, using a setting higher than 4.5 for LOD radius, high levels of AI traffic, using HD textures (4096) for clouds etc.

This is becoming a more common issue in FSX as people have more powerful machines and can run the sim with all the bells and whistles. There is a lot of discussion on this over at Avsim so you might want to have a look over there. You can monitor VAS usage by FSX and see how adjusting your settings helps.

I hope this helps,

Steve

#3833457 - 09/07/13 08:09 PM Re: memory problems with FSX [Re: Que]  
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,801
Heretic Offline
Member
Heretic  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,801
GER
Back down on add-ons and settings.

#3833611 - 09/08/13 06:15 AM Re: memory problems with FSX [Re: Que]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 9,710
Legend Offline
Legsie is such a
Legend  Offline
Legsie is such a
Hotshot

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 9,710
Zutphen, NL / ShangHai, China
FSX was programmed for a different era. But there are a lot of tweaks you can do.

For example, check out this video. It helped me with a lot (but not all, unfortunately) memory errors. And to give you an idea of add-ons I have installed: my FSX folder is 266 GB plus I have a separate add-ons folder that is almost 43 GB.



There is a theory which states that if ever anyone discovers exactly what the universe is for it will instantly disappear and be replaced by something even more inexplicable.
There is another theory which states that this has already happened.
#3835133 - 09/11/13 02:02 AM Re: memory problems with FSX [Re: Que]  
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 241
Que Offline
Member
Que  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 241
ATLANTA, GA., USA
Thanks for the suggestions guys. I turned down a few settings and was able to complete a flight this time. I would like to try that high fix, bufferpools edit as well. I may look up link. but if this works for now i may let it stand. I don't want to turn things down so far that it affects appearance. but... I do want to fly. I'll keep you posted. Thnks for the help.

#3835969 - 09/12/13 06:04 PM Re: memory problems with FSX [Re: Que]  
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,854
kilosierra Offline
Member
kilosierra  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,854
The very north of Germany
Do you have a 64-bit OS?

After upgrading from XP 32-bit to W7 64-bit, I never had a OOM again.


i7 6700k @ 4,0 GHz
GTX1070
Asus Z170 Pro Gamer
16 GB RAM
500 GB Crucial CT500MX200 SSD
Toshiba DT01ACA300 HDD
Samsung SyncMaster BX2450 LED
W10 64
#3838254 - 09/17/13 04:44 PM Re: memory problems with FSX [Re: Que]  
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 241
Que Offline
Member
Que  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 241
ATLANTA, GA., USA
@Kilo Just got back from weekend trip to Little Rock. Yes, I upgraded to to 64bit OS with Win7. Also installed 120 gig SSD for startup. I want to try overclocking, but i think that i need a water cooling system for the cpu. Don't want it to over heat.

#3838611 - 09/18/13 11:18 AM Re: memory problems with FSX [Re: Que]  
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,801
Heretic Offline
Member
Heretic  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,801
GER
You don't need water. A good air cooler will suffice. (Don't ask me for a specific model though. I don't have an i series CPU.)


Also, since the trouble might have started after a video driver update, try this procedure:
http://www.aviationcafe.co.uk/Index/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=1995


Do you use any custom scenery for LAS?
Try flying without it.

#3838659 - 09/18/13 02:01 PM Re: memory problems with FSX [Re: Que]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 170
MTFDarkEagle Offline
Shrek 9th Air Strike Sqn
MTFDarkEagle  Offline
Shrek 9th Air Strike Sqn
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 170
On your 6 o'clock, messing wit...
Regards to the CPU cooling: Heretic is correct, you don't *need* watercooling. Water cooled is just as good cooling wise as a good air cooler (water may be slightly better depending) and takes less space in the case and (maybe, I don't know about this one though..) maybe less noise. I've only had aircoolers on my PC's. Currently on a 4670k using a Noctua NH-D14 cooler and I'm very pleased with it, but at this point I don't have the CPU overclocked.


Lukas
-----------------------------------
Intel i5 4670K | Noctua NH-D14 | NZXT Tempest | Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H | 8GB DDR3-1600 Crusial Ballistix | Asus GTX570 DC-II | 2 x WD 500GB | Corsair HX1000W | 22”+18.5" Samsung | TrackIR 4 | HOTAS Warthog | G25 | W7 x64 Ultimate
#3838745 - 09/18/13 04:29 PM Re: memory problems with FSX [Re: Que]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 8,677
kludger Offline
Hotshot
kludger  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 8,677
SE Pennsylvania, USA
Noctua NH-D14 air cooled here too and I've been running extreme overclocked for 2+ years with no heat issues (3.3Ghz running at 4.8Ghz).

This NH-D14 replaced a faulty Corsair H100 watercooler and it has been just as cool within a couple of degrees but much quieter, great air cooler.

As far as FSX Out Of Memory issues, I recommend checking on AVSIM or the FSDreamTeam site, there is a known problem with FSX when running some combinations of stacked high detail add-ons of region + airplane + airport, i.e. ORBX + 737NGX + FSDT KLAX or FSDT CYVR and the limitations of FSX being a 32bit app and all those details exceeding it's available memory on approach once FSX has to display the airport detail. Search for "OOM" on those sites.

I remember reading details there on how to diagnose the problem by checking how much memory FSX has in use before the crash and also some ideas to try to avoid it, I think FSDT provided lower res texture and detail options for the airports to help customers avoid the condition.


i7-7700k@4.5ghz, GTX1080Ti,BenQ XL2420G-g-sync,Oculus Rift
#3839648 - 09/20/13 03:00 PM Re: memory problems with FSX [Re: Que]  
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 241
Que Offline
Member
Que  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 241
ATLANTA, GA., USA
End of Week report:

So far, I've been able to complete several short hops, 1 to 1.15 hr.s duration.... 2+hrs w\ preflight. No OOM incidents. I have not tried the high mem fix or bufferpools adjust. Nothing other than the "viendo"?? adjust. Hope to try longer flight this weekend. Got to work around a wedding. Also going to Microcenter for the NH-D14st cooler. Want to get more out of the cpu. Will o'clocking help with performance in FSX? I'm already getting 25 - 45 frames in flight. However, i don't want to burn out my cpu. Hence the cooling concern.

#3839667 - 09/20/13 03:43 PM Re: memory problems with FSX [Re: Que]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
Yup.

The reason I went with my Corsair Hydro 110 was that it's the largest pre-packaged cooling setup available. All the reviews were saying that that's the size where they started to see liquid cooling pull away from their top performing Air cooler (the notcturna that Kludger mentioned). Even then, it's performance just barely scrapes ahead of the nocturna. Plus, not all cases are drilled to except rads that big. (This means I "had" to get my awesome new Corsair C70 case, what a shame :D)

That said, Liquid cooling is popular because a smaller, lighter weight* cooler can do the work of a much, much larger and heavier air cooled radiator. It just costs more, and does carry the (often exaggerated) risk of leaking. LC setups also carry a shorter shelf life than AC setups. With an AC rad, all that can really fail is the fans, and those are cheap and easy to replace. This isn't a big deal to me personally though, as I plan to upgrade my cooling solution with my CPU anyway.

My advice would be to start with a Coolermaster Hyper 212 (link below). I used one on my AMD setup, and frankly you can't beat it without spending 3 times that much. See how much of a boost that gives you, and go from there.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835103065



*Important when shipping a pre-made PC. Big, heavy air collers put a lot of stress on the motherboard as that's where they are bolted to. LC setups put the bulk of their weight in the radiator, which can be bolted to the case itself.

Last edited by AggressorBLUE; 09/20/13 03:46 PM.

My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


#3839670 - 09/20/13 03:45 PM Re: memory problems with FSX [Re: Que]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
Originally Posted By: Que
End of Week report:

So far, I've been able to complete several short hops, 1 to 1.15 hr.s duration.... 2+hrs w\ preflight. No OOM incidents. I have not tried the high mem fix or bufferpools adjust. Nothing other than the "viendo"?? adjust. Hope to try longer flight this weekend. Got to work around a wedding. Also going to Microcenter for the NH-D14st cooler. Want to get more out of the cpu. Will o'clocking help with performance in FSX? I'm already getting 25 - 45 frames in flight. However, i don't want to burn out my cpu. Hence the cooling concern.



I would DEFINITELY apply the high mem fix if you're getting errors (assuming you're reffering to the config tweak).


My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


#3839679 - 09/20/13 04:03 PM Re: memory problems with FSX [Re: Que]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 8,677
kludger Offline
Hotshot
kludger  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 8,677
SE Pennsylvania, USA
+1 on the high mem fix, if you do nothing else this would be a key one.

Also overclocking definitely helps FSX even more than a GPU upgrade since FSX does most of it's graphics in the CPU, you might not get higher framerate overall but you will get more consistent and smooth framerate.


i7-7700k@4.5ghz, GTX1080Ti,BenQ XL2420G-g-sync,Oculus Rift

Moderated by  RacerGT, Stormtrooper 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Meanwhile in New Zealand...
by Chef. 08/25/19 11:26 AM
Games
by carrick58. 08/25/19 02:54 AM
The College Football thread
by piper. 08/25/19 12:18 AM
The Mandalorian
by Chaz. 08/24/19 04:36 AM
Speaking of flat earthers
by Ajay. 08/23/19 12:55 AM
63...63...63...63
by 462cid. 08/22/19 10:16 PM
Say WHAT?!?!?
by vonBaur. 08/22/19 09:53 PM
disturbing image for Flat Earthers
by Tom_Weiss. 08/22/19 11:47 AM
Lost my best friend
by NH2112. 08/22/19 03:25 AM
Ramree Island WW2
by oldgrognard. 08/22/19 02:24 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0