Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3836643 - 09/14/13 01:31 AM ArmA 3 is unplayable.  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 763
Punisher5555 Offline
Member
Punisher5555  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 763
Cleveland, Ohio
nope

I am going to have to wait until they release all those fixes monday.

I get massive frame drop to 0 even in single player. Plus I am getting the famous flickering sky.

You would think my running the .pbo's from RAMDISK would negate that frame drop, but I see tons of other people saying the same thing in the forums.


3 Samsung 27" LED Monitors powered by a Zotac 4GB 680GTX. Set at PCI Gen3. 5760 x 1080 resolution.
MSI z68a-gd80 (g3) motherboard
Ivy Bridge 3770k 3.5Ghz
32GB RAM (all .pbo's loaded into a 12GB RamDisk)
TrackIR4
zboard merc keyboard
Saitek X-52 stick/throttle/pedals
Logitech MOMO racing wheel/pedals
Razer Deathadder 3500 black mouse
Sony receiver for 5.1 surround sound. 5 speakers and powered sub-woofer.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3836666 - 09/14/13 02:49 AM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,493
JoeyJoJo Offline
Wurkin' man
JoeyJoJo  Offline
Wurkin' man
Hotshot

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,493
Colorado high-country
Not trying to make excuses but I don't think it's the game, there's just no way that it would run that bad on your system (many others with similar systems run it fine).

Are you sure your drivers is up to date?

#3836697 - 09/14/13 04:21 AM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 155
Warmbrak Offline
Member
Warmbrak  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 155
Western Australia
Please use a heading like "ARMA 3 is unplayable for me" instead; ARMA 3 has been available since Alpha, and the current version is VERY well tested and runs great for most users. It is not fair to blame this on the game. I know it is frustrating when one experiences issues with a title, but it has most likely something to do with your drivers and/or hardware, or something on your system hogging resources.

Your hardware specs look fine. If I were you with that setup, I would start with the video driver for that Zotac video card; see if the manufacturer recommends a specific version, or that you are running the latest.

Good luck.

#3836700 - 09/14/13 04:30 AM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 1,475
strykerpsg Offline
Member
strykerpsg  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 1,475
Land of the Morning Calm
Has worked great for me the entire time, though keep all drivers updated. I agree it's not the game, but some of the older hardware and/or drivers. I know it's not what the OP would want to hear, but I've been with it since early beta and have run it all maximized. Anyway, best of luck with either updating drivers or your hardware.


Laptop:
Alienware M17 R3
i7-6820MQ
32 GB DDR3 1600Mhz memory, Win10 Pro 64 bit, DX11,
24GB GTX 980M video
Alienware Graphics Amplifier w GTX 1080 Strix Edition 8GB
A-10 Warthog HOTAS Joystick w/ Pedals
#3836701 - 09/14/13 04:32 AM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 130
RSharpe Offline
Member
RSharpe  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 130
How about trying without the RAM disk. Maybe there's something not quite working right. Otherwise the hardware should be ok.


i7 4930K @ 4.7GHz | ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition | 32GB G.Skill Trident X @2400mhz| Caselabs M8 reverse | 2X 120GB OCZ Vertex 3 | GTX 980ti | Dell U3014 | TM HOTAS | TIR 5 | Win7 Pro 64 bit | custom waterloop
#3836710 - 09/14/13 05:23 AM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,231
HogDriver Offline
Retired Flight Simmer
HogDriver  Offline
Retired Flight Simmer
Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,231
It works fine for me. Although I got it to drop to slideshow frame rates after throwing all of my smoke grenades one after the other. By the time it was good and smokey, it was chugging pretty badly.

Other than that, or in a mission with an excessive amount of units, I get a pretty steady 30fps.

All in singleplayer BTW.


I refuse to buy a flight sim that I have no interest in playing, on the off chance that MAYBE someday they'll make the one I really want to play.

#3836712 - 09/14/13 05:28 AM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 19,768
adlabs6 Offline
Veteran
adlabs6  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 19,768
Tracy Island
I'd have to guess it's some kind of hardware or driver issue.

For what it's worth, my old ATi HD3650 512MB card has given me playable performance on low settings at 1024x768 since the Alpha, through now. And my ATi Catalyst drivers are more than 1 year old, v12.6. I pretty much never update them.

I will say this... Arma3 does seem to "stream" data constantly during the game. Just looking in a new direction seems to make it start loading stuff off that way and I notice a barely perceptable "chug", whether anything loaded is visible or not. I'm using a standard HDD. Maybe as RSharpe mentions... the RAM disk could be an issue?

This chugging as data loads may not even be noticeable for guys with more than 2GB of system memory, like I have.


WARNING: This post contains opinions produced in a facility which also occasionally processes fact products.
#3836717 - 09/14/13 06:00 AM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,827
Mace71 Offline
Dread pirate Mace
Mace71  Offline
Dread pirate Mace
Veteran

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,827
Darlington, UK.
Works fine for me.


Antec 902 | Intel i7 920 2.66Ghz OC'd to 3.40GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 660 Black Knight 2048MB GDDR5 | Corsair 6GB DDR3 | Coolermaster V8 CPU Cooler | W7 64

"There is only one way to avoid criticism: do nothing, say nothing and be nothing." Aristotle
#3836738 - 09/14/13 08:17 AM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 753
Alexi_Alx_Anova Offline
Member
Alexi_Alx_Anova  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 753
Frome/Bath UK
Have you asked Steam to check the integrity of your install? Could be a corrupt, missing, duplicated and/or residual file causing the issue.

#3836785 - 09/14/13 12:13 PM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: adlabs6]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 130
RSharpe Offline
Member
RSharpe  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 130
The chugging data loads will happen to everyone, because that's simple how the game is designed. The only other thing I can think of is that maybe setting AA levels and texture details lower. Depending on what resolution you're playing at, you may be hitting a video RAM bottleneck, if you're playing at 5760 x 1080 across all of your monitors. Try a single monitor setup and see how that runs.

Back in the day I was able to run 5760x1200 on a pair of 3GB GTX 580s, but I use a 2560x1600 monitor instead now. I think ARMA3 may use more video memory than ARMA2.


i7 4930K @ 4.7GHz | ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition | 32GB G.Skill Trident X @2400mhz| Caselabs M8 reverse | 2X 120GB OCZ Vertex 3 | GTX 980ti | Dell U3014 | TM HOTAS | TIR 5 | Win7 Pro 64 bit | custom waterloop
#3836790 - 09/14/13 12:24 PM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 763
Punisher5555 Offline
Member
Punisher5555  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 763
Cleveland, Ohio
I am going to try a reinstall of it. Maybe being on the that devbranch during the beta and then them going back to the stable for the release screwed something up.


3 Samsung 27" LED Monitors powered by a Zotac 4GB 680GTX. Set at PCI Gen3. 5760 x 1080 resolution.
MSI z68a-gd80 (g3) motherboard
Ivy Bridge 3770k 3.5Ghz
32GB RAM (all .pbo's loaded into a 12GB RamDisk)
TrackIR4
zboard merc keyboard
Saitek X-52 stick/throttle/pedals
Logitech MOMO racing wheel/pedals
Razer Deathadder 3500 black mouse
Sony receiver for 5.1 surround sound. 5 speakers and powered sub-woofer.
#3836807 - 09/14/13 12:58 PM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 452
TheProf Offline
Member
TheProf  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 452
Canada
Last night 15-20 (approx.) of us, played Arma3 MP online, using the Altis map for over 3 hours. The Frame rates were fine through out. It proves to me anyways, that Arma 3 does work in MP and is very playable. Lots of people are having very real problems I'm sure, but they are some sort of configuration problems.

#3836822 - 09/14/13 02:17 PM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 394
24_Fan Offline
Steam:24_Fan XBL:Snafu27
24_Fan  Offline
Steam:24_Fan XBL:Snafu27
Member

Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 394
It's got to be some sort of driver issue, I have a 3770K, Zotac 680 2GB, 16 GB of ram, running at 1920X1080, and have everything set to ultra. I played with the group last night and didn't even have a hitch in the graphics, hopefully a reinstall will solve your issues.

#3836928 - 09/14/13 06:22 PM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 763
Punisher5555 Offline
Member
Punisher5555  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 763
Cleveland, Ohio
Got it working by doing the verifying Steam thing.


3 Samsung 27" LED Monitors powered by a Zotac 4GB 680GTX. Set at PCI Gen3. 5760 x 1080 resolution.
MSI z68a-gd80 (g3) motherboard
Ivy Bridge 3770k 3.5Ghz
32GB RAM (all .pbo's loaded into a 12GB RamDisk)
TrackIR4
zboard merc keyboard
Saitek X-52 stick/throttle/pedals
Logitech MOMO racing wheel/pedals
Razer Deathadder 3500 black mouse
Sony receiver for 5.1 surround sound. 5 speakers and powered sub-woofer.
#3836933 - 09/14/13 06:34 PM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 7,707
Patrocles Offline
Hotshot
Patrocles  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 7,707
Chicagoland
Originally Posted By: Punisher5555
nope

I am going to have to wait until they release all those fixes monday.

I get massive frame drop to 0 even in single player. Plus I am getting the famous flickering sky.

You would think my running the .pbo's from RAMDISK would negate that frame drop, but I see tons of other people saying the same thing in the forums.


good to hear you got it fixed.

Last edited by Patrocles; 09/14/13 06:45 PM.

Animal Mother > Rambo+ChuckNorris
#3836966 - 09/14/13 08:10 PM Re: ArmA 3 is unplayable. [Re: Punisher5555]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,389
Taosenai Offline
Arma 3 Stuff Maker
Taosenai  Offline
Arma 3 Stuff Maker
Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,389
U.S.A.
Arma 3 is playable! Hurrah!


Taosenai, TMR Modular Realism Developer
"It is necessary to develop a strategy that utilizes all the physical conditions and elements that are directly at hand. The best strategy relies upon an unlimited set of responses."
-- Ueshiba Morihei

Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Justice for Maddie
by RossUK. 06/04/20 11:11 AM
Perhaps My Final Flight
by FishTaco. 06/04/20 02:59 AM
Blue Angel's will transition to the Rhino
by CyBerkut. 06/02/20 12:41 PM
The pancake chef...
by Mr_Blastman. 05/31/20 06:33 PM
DOSBox/MS-DOS6
by MarkG. 05/31/20 02:14 PM
Question for gun lovers
by Blade_RJ. 05/30/20 02:54 PM
The Last British Destroyer Commander of WWII
by F4UDash4. 05/30/20 12:43 PM
I'm down to one game.....
by PanzerMeyer. 05/29/20 02:19 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0