Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
#3829104 - 08/29/13 11:07 PM Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live  
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,984
Master Offline
meh
Master  Offline
meh
Veteran

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,984
NW Alabama, USA
https://robertsspaceindustries.com/hangar-module

Ill throw some videos up soon too.


And we as its creators don't feel ready to hear your annoyed jabber about it.
-IL-2 BoS Dev Team

http://www.alt-games-warbirds.com

Unofficial Sim Discord

Starcitizen Referal code: STAR-MKC2-CG4K
https://robertsspaceindustries.com/enlist?referral=STAR-MKC2-CG4K
#3829108 - 08/29/13 11:15 PM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,771
Para_Bellum Offline
Oberkriegkaboomfhrer
Para_Bellum  Offline
Oberkriegkaboomfhrer
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,771
Germany
Downloading...

whoohoo


"...late afternoon the Air Tasking Order came in [and] we found the A-10 part and we said, "We are going where!? We are doing what!?"

Capt. Todd Sheehy, Hog pilot, on receiving orders during Operation Desert Storm

#3829126 - 08/30/13 12:12 AM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 356
CTR69 Offline
Member
CTR69  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 356
Since SC are too cluttered right now:

Everything works great. Patched, quick download speed, install. Even the game itself runs on my ancient dual-core e8400 with 4GB of ram. So those min specs are more of a future-iterations guideline. For a dogfighting module and onwards. Stability is not an issue. No connection errors whatsoever

This is all in the discount module:

-AA seems to be disabled, but i do run SC in crossfire mode.
-The picture itself is quite dark and there's no gamma option.
-there's no upgrade console we've seen in the gamescom demo
-cannot enter into Aurora on the starboard side, i guess they designed only one door. 300i has doors on both sides.
-no access to the back end in the Aurora
-buggy ladder interactions
-i have no idea how to close 300i doors once i'm in or out of the ship. All i'm getting are climb-in and out sequences.
-300i bubble canopy visibility is exceptional, but you cannot move your head more than 80 degrees left/right. So no looking over your shoulder.

Last edited by CTR69; 08/30/13 12:26 AM.
#3829129 - 08/30/13 12:24 AM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,946
Brennus Offline
Urban Legend
Brennus  Offline
Urban Legend
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,946
Detroit, MI
matrix


"You know what the chain of command is? It's the chain I go get and beat you with 'til ya understand who's in ruttin' command here."

- Jayne Cobb, "Firefly"
#3829137 - 08/30/13 12:52 AM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,984
Master Offline
meh
Master  Offline
meh
Veteran

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,984
NW Alabama, USA
here is the constellation or it will be once YT processes it. I'll upload more as I go.








Last edited by Master; 08/30/13 01:13 AM.

And we as its creators don't feel ready to hear your annoyed jabber about it.
-IL-2 BoS Dev Team

http://www.alt-games-warbirds.com

Unofficial Sim Discord

Starcitizen Referal code: STAR-MKC2-CG4K
https://robertsspaceindustries.com/enlist?referral=STAR-MKC2-CG4K
#3829145 - 08/30/13 01:15 AM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
FearlessFrog Offline
Senior Member
FearlessFrog  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
Cool. I had forgotten about this, and went to enlist and then apparently I did purchase a couple of ships when it was first on kickstarter. 'Account already found' etc.

For the login id on the sign in page, is that an email address or a name I must have given? I did the 'forgot password' thing, but I imagine it's been slammed at the moment and didn't get anything back from them.

#3829151 - 08/30/13 01:26 AM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,946
Brennus Offline
Urban Legend
Brennus  Offline
Urban Legend
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,946
Detroit, MI
mycomputer

Minimum System Requirements

Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8
DirectX 11 graphics card with 1GB Video RAM
Quad core CPU
8GB Memory


"You know what the chain of command is? It's the chain I go get and beat you with 'til ya understand who's in ruttin' command here."

- Jayne Cobb, "Firefly"
#3829198 - 08/30/13 04:21 AM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
kestrel79 Offline
Member
kestrel79  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
Wisconsin, USA
Everything downloaded great for me and setup easy. Only took about 45 minutes to download, signing in was easy and the instructions were easy to understand. Looks pretty slick too.

But when I go to launch the game I'm getting a connection error/connection failed on the loading screen. This makes me sad.


Intel i5 2500k // Asus P8P67 // 16GB G.Skill RAM // RX480 8GB // 27" monitor // VKB Black Mamba Mk.III // Warthog Throttle // TFRP Pedals // W7
#3829200 - 08/30/13 04:31 AM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,984
Master Offline
meh
Master  Offline
meh
Veteran

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,984
NW Alabama, USA
Yea, it is a good thing I took those videos because I have not been able to get back in since I loged out to upload then to youtube.


And we as its creators don't feel ready to hear your annoyed jabber about it.
-IL-2 BoS Dev Team

http://www.alt-games-warbirds.com

Unofficial Sim Discord

Starcitizen Referal code: STAR-MKC2-CG4K
https://robertsspaceindustries.com/enlist?referral=STAR-MKC2-CG4K
#3829201 - 08/30/13 04:35 AM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
kestrel79 Offline
Member
kestrel79  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
Wisconsin, USA
Ok good to know it's not just me. I'm sure their servers are just cashed right now.

*UPDATE*

Success! It worked for me once. Pretty cool to walk around my little startup hanger and go inside my Aurora. After I changed the resolution most of my hanger lights turned off...it was hard to see then. Probably a bug. Still pretty cool stuff it's a start.

Last edited by kestrel79; 08/30/13 05:20 AM.

Intel i5 2500k // Asus P8P67 // 16GB G.Skill RAM // RX480 8GB // 27" monitor // VKB Black Mamba Mk.III // Warthog Throttle // TFRP Pedals // W7
#3829230 - 08/30/13 06:18 AM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 19,581
Raw Kryptonite Offline
Beat the Kobayashi Maru
Raw Kryptonite  Offline
Beat the Kobayashi Maru
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 19,581
MS
I can't even log into the site. They're getting slammed.


·Steam: Raw Kryptonite ·MWO & Elite Dangerous: Defcon Won ·Meager youtube channel
·Intel i5-9600K ·EVGA GTX1070 FTW 8GB ·EVGA CLC 120 Cooler
·16 GB Patriot Memory VIPER 4 3000MHz ·GIGABYTE Z390 AORUS PRO WiFi Mobo
· CORSAIR CARBIDE AIR 540 case ·BenQ BL3200PT monitor
#3829248 - 08/30/13 07:57 AM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 51
toohooah Offline
Junior Member
toohooah  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 51
Hey guys,

This was giving me a headache, the fov is way too narrow by default. Someone on the forums said open the console with ` and use
cl_fov 80

This helped me a lot, now only if they would add motion blur and bloom settings.

#3829249 - 08/30/13 08:10 AM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 615
Ratcatcher Offline
Member
Ratcatcher  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 615
North Yorkshire, UK
I downloaded it last night ( early hours actually smile ) it installed fine and launched ok. I have 3 monitors and it worked to start with displaying on all 3. Then like an idiot... I started playing about with the settings.

I changed the graphics display resolution settings and now it will only display on a single screen. I cant find a configuration file to adjust manually, any ideas?

Also for the last couple of trys I cant log in, coming up with an error, oh well, early days!

Last edited by Ratcatcher; 08/30/13 09:34 AM.
#3829295 - 08/30/13 11:09 AM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 730
WynnTTr Offline
Member
WynnTTr  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 730
I bought a kickstarter package so got the aurora. Checked out the prices for some of the other ships. Holy crap that's expensive. $110USD for a Hornet??!!

And people were complaining about the prices of mechs in MWO. Dunno, those prices have made me very wary as to the overall finish of the game. Will have to see it in action first.

#3829329 - 08/30/13 12:15 PM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,771
Para_Bellum Offline
Oberkriegkaboomfhrer
Para_Bellum  Offline
Oberkriegkaboomfhrer
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,771
Germany
Keep in mind that buying a ship now with real $ is for supporting the devs, see it more as a donation. Star Citizen will be the 1st crowd-funded AAA PC game in history. We're talking about 20.000.000+ $ here.

All (except some rares you'll need to capture) ships will be available ingame to buy with ingame money once the game is released.


"...late afternoon the Air Tasking Order came in [and] we found the A-10 part and we said, "We are going where!? We are doing what!?"

Capt. Todd Sheehy, Hog pilot, on receiving orders during Operation Desert Storm

#3829444 - 08/30/13 04:53 PM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 615
Ratcatcher Offline
Member
Ratcatcher  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 615
North Yorkshire, UK
Ok, I sorted the resolution, if anyone else wants to select their own res... do this...

Add two lines to StarCitizen\CitizenClient\Data\game.cfg:

r_width = 5760
r_height = 1200

Still timing out trying to log in though frown

#3829495 - 08/30/13 06:27 PM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,984
Master Offline
meh
Master  Offline
meh
Veteran

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,984
NW Alabama, USA
I am as well. frown


And we as its creators don't feel ready to hear your annoyed jabber about it.
-IL-2 BoS Dev Team

http://www.alt-games-warbirds.com

Unofficial Sim Discord

Starcitizen Referal code: STAR-MKC2-CG4K
https://robertsspaceindustries.com/enlist?referral=STAR-MKC2-CG4K
#3829538 - 08/30/13 07:49 PM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 2,189
MojoFlow Offline
Member
MojoFlow  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 2,189
Moose Jaw, SK Canada
Just got in for the first time and took a quick look around.

Pretty nice.

Here is a shot of my ship.

#3829608 - 08/30/13 10:00 PM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 3,812
JAMF Offline
Frugalite & P-38 fan
JAMF  Offline
Frugalite & P-38 fan
Senior Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 3,812
The Netherlands
Screenshots from my walk around the hangar:


Hmmm, nice little ship, the Aurora.




I better check the inside.




Good layout, utilitarian.




OK, onwards.




Glad I'm still limber.




Not much room here, it's a tight squeeze.




Oh, there's the other one.




Pose in front of the craft.




The 315P... It still has that "new" smell.




This is a more roomy cockpit. Nice!




Well laid out, everything in reach and in places that makes sense.




Quite imposing up close.




Not ugly from a bit further either.




A quick look from the rafters of the hangar.




If there was any doubt, this one's made by Origin Jumpworks G.m.b.H.




...and the obligatory pose in front of the shiny shiny.




It's Alpha, so collisions aren't spot on and not all lights one can see has the object opposite lighting up. Images have been brightened. For instance, the image with the avatar crouching has the panels overhead bright, but they don't cast their light in the corridor.

#3829818 - 08/31/13 02:25 PM Re: Star Citizen: Hangar Module Live [Re: Master]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,124
Lancelot Offline
Member
Lancelot  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,124
Buenos Aires, Argentina




And my suggestions for improvement that i posted on the CIG forum.









For something even pre-alpha. it worked fine on my low end machine. I'm barely at the minimum, and only six gigas of RAM.

Hangar aside, i was happy with the module, and yesterday IMO they blow it up big time with the "Voyager Direct" store. It is the first time i got kind of mad with CIG for making the store available to be use with real money to get items this early on the development of the game. It was good to give the free credits to use it and test it how it works on the website and the items on the game, but it should had been, IMO, made with free credits, and once the game was released, or in very late alpha, re-start from zero and then have the final online store where you use real money.
Fortunately, it seems the acknowledge they made a mistake and are looking for how to ammend it. It remains to be seen what they will do.

Last edited by Lancelot; 08/31/13 02:29 PM.

Si hay que huir, YO PRIMERO!!!
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Life !!
by NoFlyBoy. 04/21/21 07:36 PM
A Perspective On Time Passing
by Arthonon. 04/21/21 04:06 AM
Never heard of these Viet Nam raids
by Nixer. 04/21/21 12:38 AM
How to send a fax
by Timothy. 04/20/21 10:52 PM
Ingenuity did its first flight
by kilosierra. 04/19/21 12:08 PM
Avenger Emergency landing
by KRT_Bong. 04/18/21 01:39 PM
Picard S2 preview is teeming with Easter Eggs
by NoFlyBoy. 04/18/21 02:01 AM
This is a great question! It's making me hungry.
by NoFlyBoy. 04/18/21 12:35 AM
NHL Playoffs are coming
by WangoTango. 04/17/21 07:49 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0