Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3778292 - 05/06/13 06:04 PM 2 question  
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 174
apelles Offline
Member
apelles  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 174
Hungary, Szkesfehrvr
1. The old scenarios for the original Steel beast work with the Pro PE? I really missed the tank table missions.

2. Existing a single player Fulda gap campaign for pro pe? Volcano? :-) I really love his work in the HPSsims games.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3778300 - 05/06/13 06:20 PM Re: 2 question [Re: apelles]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 28,506
Magnum Offline
Lifer
Magnum  Offline
Lifer

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 28,506
Naples, Florida
1. NO... but new missions have been made for the SB Pro PE version.

2. No campaign in SB Pro PE, so not sure I know what your asking. But a couple of great mission series based on Fulda gap.

#3778311 - 05/06/13 06:41 PM Re: 2 question [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 174
apelles Offline
Member
apelles  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 174
Hungary, Szkesfehrvr
1. thanks i search for them.

2. I download previously a multiplayer "campaign". Golan Heights if i remember correctly. 5-7 (i cant remember.) "linked" mission.

#3778315 - 05/06/13 06:45 PM Re: 2 question [Re: apelles]  
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 174
apelles Offline
Member
apelles  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 174
Hungary, Szkesfehrvr
Thanks again Magnum. i find the Table missions on steelbeast.com. I'm blind. :-)

#3779608 - 05/09/13 04:19 AM Re: 2 question [Re: apelles]  
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 481
*Striker* Offline
Member
*Striker*  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 481
The old missions from SB can actually be converted to SB ProPE. I did a bunch of them back awhile ago. It's not to hard to do but the biggest problem is the bridges. When you open the mission in the editor the bridges are missing. All you need to do is re-create them and save as a ProPE file.

#3779917 - 05/09/13 05:35 PM Re: 2 question [Re: apelles]  
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 174
apelles Offline
Member
apelles  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 174
Hungary, Szkesfehrvr
Thanks Striker! I try it.

#3815978 - 07/30/13 01:08 AM Re: 2 question [Re: apelles]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
hossa18 Offline
Junior Member
hossa18  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
The new price is amazing. Saw some vids on youtube. The M1s are awesome. So is the night combat.

Is it possible to play this on a laptop, say a really powerful one? Anyone know? Thanks.

#3815987 - 07/30/13 01:48 AM Re: 2 question [Re: apelles]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 28,506
Magnum Offline
Lifer
Magnum  Offline
Lifer

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 28,506
Naples, Florida
yes.

I use to run it on a M11.

#3816004 - 07/30/13 03:38 AM Re: 2 question [Re: apelles]  
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 174
BlueSixGolf Offline
Member
BlueSixGolf  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 174
Mesa, Arizona
Originally Posted By: apelles
Existing a single player Fulda gap campaign for pro pe? Volcano? :-) I really love his work in the HPSsims games.


Take a look at the map work in this thread:

http://www.steelbeasts.com/sbforums/showthread.php?t=15720&page=19

If you're not familiar with the area, google the term OP Alpha.


Last edited by BlueSixGolf; 07/30/13 03:38 AM.
#3816032 - 07/30/13 07:13 AM Re: 2 question [Re: hossa18]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,523
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,523
UK
Originally Posted By: hossa18
The new price is amazing. Saw some vids on youtube. The M1s are awesome. So is the night combat.

Is it possible to play this on a laptop, say a really powerful one? Anyone know? Thanks.


Yeah,I run it on a gaming laptop no problems,full detail.


23 June 2016
#3816043 - 07/30/13 08:09 AM Re: 2 question [Re: apelles]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 7,629
Ssnake Offline
Virtual Shiva Beast
Ssnake  Offline
Virtual Shiva Beast
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 7,629
Germoney
My notebook has a GeForce GTX675M as a graphics chip and an i7-3720QM @ 2.6GHz. That's about as good as it got a year ago (as far as actual availability was concerned). Its performance is listed in the corresponding thread at SteelBeasts.com

(That is, assuming that we're talking about version 3.0, not the current 2.654; that one will run without trouble even on older machines.)


Visit the home of Steel Beasts!
...the ultimate armor sim...

Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Drug combo working. Covid. Dr Zelenko NYC hospital.
by TerribleTwo. 03/29/20 12:27 PM
HILARIOUS videos found on YouTube.
by NoFlyBoy. 03/28/20 09:59 PM
Stuka!
by RedToo. 03/28/20 04:56 PM
social distancing
by KraziKanuK. 03/27/20 07:30 PM
How to correctly wash your hands properly.
by NoFlyBoy. 03/25/20 12:58 PM
Humble Bundle Driving Deal
by F4UDash4. 03/25/20 11:00 AM
Myheritage colorize b/w photos free
by Chef. 03/24/20 06:11 PM
True HP of the 8 most powerful classic era muscle cars
by Crane Hunter. 03/23/20 05:54 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0