Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3787604 - 05/25/13 06:11 PM Antenna Elev and Range knob switched...  
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 66
cjcrank Offline
Junior Member
cjcrank  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 66
Hello,

Noob needs expert advice...

On my Cougar HOTAS throttle the antenna elev and range knob are switched...weird, anyway, I tried
switching them via the HOTAS control panel (flip flopping the 2 +'s in 3 and 4 position (i think is was 3 & 4) but that didn't seem to do anything but to be fair I really don't know what I'm doing on the computer part of the sim anyway. I don't know if I was supposed to re-flash the stick or load a new program or what. I did have to reverse the throttle from + to - and that seemed to work but when I go into manual calibration the
antenna and range are switched...also it doesn't detect the micro switch.

I was reading in the Roxy Help about a 'USE SWAP (ant, rng) command or something but all that editing
script thing was really intimidating. If I need to learn it I will but I was hoping it was as easy as reversing the
throttle axis.

Thanks in advance..

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3787656 - 05/25/13 09:09 PM Re: Antenna Elev and Range knob switched... [Re: cjcrank]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Erm, have you tried setting this up correctly in the Setup > Controllers > Advanced > Avionics Control? You can set up your Radar Antenna and Range Knob axis in there.

Hope that helps!


- Ice
#3787688 - 05/25/13 10:53 PM Re: Antenna Elev and Range knob switched... [Re: cjcrank]  
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 66
cjcrank Offline
Junior Member
cjcrank  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 66
I did but no joy... I think I have to do it in the HOTAS control panel but unsure how to do it...Thanks for the reply

#3787716 - 05/26/13 12:20 AM Re: Antenna Elev and Range knob switched... [Re: cjcrank]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,323
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Offline
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,323
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
You can switch the knobs in the F4 BMS Control panel.. To get the Radar cursor switch you need to activate the toe brakes in F4 Control panel.. here is a screenshot:




Uploaded with ImageShack.us


You just need to switch the function for the controller knob you want to use for.


Intel i5 7600K @ 5.0Ghz / MSI Z270 SLI Motherboard / Asus 1080GTX OC / SoundBlaster Z / Windows 10 64bit / Odyssey Plus VR Headset / Thrustmaster Cougar + MFD's / Buttkicker Simulation
#3787753 - 05/26/13 03:01 AM Re: Antenna Elev and Range knob switched... [Re: cjcrank]  
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 66
cjcrank Offline
Junior Member
cjcrank  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 66
OIC...

I did get it working. I went into Foxy and downloaded a Red Dog program and after I did that something changed
in the setup (I think the Range knob started working) but the Ant still wasn't so I kind of did what you are talking
about and started playing with those drop-down menu choices and it works!
Thanks everyone for all of your input, I really appreciated it.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The most popular games on Steam
by PanzerMeyer. 02/23/20 02:10 PM
Anyone use VoiceAtttack?
by bones. 02/21/20 01:50 PM
Fanatical Platinum Bundle
by Red2112. 02/21/20 12:21 PM
Raising the Kursk
by CyBerkut. 02/20/20 11:09 PM
Borderlands the movie?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/20/20 07:41 PM
Post script on our fires
by Mad Max. 02/19/20 09:43 PM
Our current approaching storm
by Ajay. 02/19/20 12:35 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0