Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#378683 - 01/11/01 11:39 AM 2.3a patch problems  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,013
clansman1 Offline
Member
clansman1  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,013
Scotland
Hi Guys

I found the latest patch for Flanker 2 reduced the games performance by an order of magnitude i.e it not run good! Has this been the experience of others? I run it on a p3 700 128 sdram and a tnt2/32meg card. It seemed to run okish prior to the upgrade (except when any number of aircraft where about)
THanks for any input.


KONA and the Seven Stanes. No better combination
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#378684 - 01/11/01 07:11 PM Re: 2.3a patch problems  
Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 49,716
Jedi Master Offline
Entil'zha
Jedi Master  Offline
Entil'zha
Sierra Hotel

Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 49,716
Space Coast, USA
One thing the patch did was increase the resolution of the rear mirrors. This has caused a significant drop in performance while in the cockpit for many people. Try turning them off, or go to an external view and see how it works there. Common word is that with mirrors OFF performance is BETTER by a small amount.
The Jedi Master


The anteater is wearing the bagel because he's a reindeer princess. -- my 4 yr old daughter
#378685 - 01/12/01 03:47 PM Re: 2.3a patch problems  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 767
Orangutan Offline
Member
Orangutan  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 767
Helsinki, Finland
Yes, the mirrors eat thye frame rate. Also, you might try 16 bit colour (that is if you are running 32b now). It helps the fps and, at leas for me, there isn't a noticeable difference in the looks department.

Cheer,
Orangutan

#378686 - 01/14/01 06:50 AM Re: 2.3a patch problems  
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,765
Toothpick Offline
Member
Toothpick  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,765
California, USA
Hmmmmm, I just installed the 2.3 patch also
and now no sound???

And since I have an A3D sound card, I have the latest drivers as of quite a while ago ?

Help Please


AMD64 4000+
MSI 7800GTX
Creative X-FI
2G of Kingston ram
Gigabyte GA-K8N PRO-SLI mobo
Logitech G-15 gaming keyboard
Logitech Z5500s
#378687 - 01/14/01 09:00 AM Re: 2.3a patch problems  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,356
mbeaver Offline
Senior Member
mbeaver  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,356
Arizona, USA
Toothpick,
After you install the 2.3 patch you have to readjust the sound sliders to get the sound back.

#378688 - 01/14/01 05:52 PM Re: 2.3a patch problems  
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,765
Toothpick Offline
Member
Toothpick  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,765
California, USA
Rodger that, I got it going last night !
thanks...


AMD64 4000+
MSI 7800GTX
Creative X-FI
2G of Kingston ram
Gigabyte GA-K8N PRO-SLI mobo
Logitech G-15 gaming keyboard
Logitech Z5500s
#378689 - 01/15/01 04:22 AM Re: 2.3a patch problems  
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,765
Toothpick Offline
Member
Toothpick  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,765
California, USA
One more thing...
after installing the patch the splash screen still reads Ver.2.0, is that supposed to ?
Thanks


AMD64 4000+
MSI 7800GTX
Creative X-FI
2G of Kingston ram
Gigabyte GA-K8N PRO-SLI mobo
Logitech G-15 gaming keyboard
Logitech Z5500s
#378690 - 01/15/01 05:24 AM Re: 2.3a patch problems  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,356
mbeaver Offline
Senior Member
mbeaver  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,356
Arizona, USA
While loading it says Flanker 2.0 but in the menu screen, lower right, in very small letters it should have "ver 2.03a".

#378691 - 01/22/01 06:09 AM Re: 2.3a patch problems  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Hello. Has anyone experienced what I've dubbed the "re-start" bug? This is what happens: whenever I play 2 or more missions(whether instant combat or the default missions) exit the game (to take a break from F2 or play other games), then re-start F2, the openening trailer runs then right before it begins to load the Main menu screen...CTD with an error message like "Ddhelp performed an illegal operation...". Before this problem all began, I got an error message stating that I should send these 2 files (ERROR.log and EXCEPT.log to flanker2@eagle.ru-which I did). This problem began to happen for me only starting with 2.03a and this happens with both my Voodoo3 and GeForce DDR. Someone (aka Skydiver) posted that he had this problem and someone else responded that there's nothing that can be done, unless it is going to be addressed in F2.5. Does anyone know if SSI acknowledged that this bug exists and this it will be fixed in F2.5?


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Gas prices going up
by wormfood. 05/14/21 06:52 PM
Mid-Air Collision in Denver, No Injuries
by Arthonon. 05/14/21 12:59 AM
Hey, Bitcoin, Elon doesn't like you.
by Mr_Blastman. 05/13/21 02:34 AM
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0