Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#3239697 - 03/20/11 02:06 PM Re: Tutorial: Plotting your own route. ***** [Re: TacResSpec]  
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 465
Mastiff Offline
"just do it"
Mastiff  Offline
"just do it"
Member

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 465
EL Centro, Cailfornia
thank you wave


71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series 71st Mastiff's you-Tube
"any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back"
Asus x-99||i7x5930k||ddr4 16gb2400||GTX980Ti-6gb||
ATX1200Corsair||realteck 5.1||Win8.1x64pro||
TrackIr4Pro/ir||CHfghtrstck||siatekpedals|
|X52ThrteCntrlr||G15Keyboard/RzrMose||
32"LCD||2x7"lilliputs,1x9inc
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3250749 - 03/29/11 04:33 PM Re: Tutorial: Plotting your own route. [Re: TacResSpec]  
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 861
2GvSAP_Chief Offline
Member
2GvSAP_Chief  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 861
Ottawa, Canada
I am pretty new when it comes to the ABRIS and tend to address it with the same regard as I might a 10 foot python. I have even avoided the tutorials. wink

But this thread inspired me to try abit of it. So far I have run into two problems:

1) I managed to add the first waypoint but I have no idea how to add subsequent ones. It appears to only give the option to edit or delete the WP I just created.
answer: go to EDIT and select INSERT

2) I click the ACTIVE FSK (after the PLAN FSK) but from that menu I do not see a SELECT FSK or SAVE.
answer: to save you have to cycle the main mode back to MENU, then select PLAN submenu the SELECT FSK and SAVE.

EDIT: Curiosity was getting the better of me and finally watched the second producer note all the way through for the first time and found my answers. smile

Last edited by 2GvSAP_Chief; 03/29/11 05:23 PM.

--2GvSAP_Chief
http://www.2gvsap.org
#3760656 - 04/01/13 10:59 AM Re: Tutorial: Plotting your own route. [Re: TacResSpec]  
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
SoulShaper2 Offline
Junior Member
SoulShaper2  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Hey guys i'm pretty knew to DCS and i got a question, im following a pre-made route in the editor not one i created in game, i follow the instructions about changing the ABRIS but when i do these are the lines i get and the matching ones on the PVI.

Abris: 43-43-52 43-32-52
PVI: 43'31'4 43'42'5

why are they always slightly out? any ideas what im doing wrong?


~Soul
#3761120 - 04/01/13 11:48 PM Re: Tutorial: Plotting your own route. [Re: TacResSpec]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
ABRIS is default in DDMM'SS'' and PVI is in DDMM.M'.

So N4343'52'' E04332'52'' in the ABRIS is...
+4343.9' +04332.9'

0.9x60''=54'' so it's really 54'' (not 52'') but that's as close as you can get with the PVI.

#3763338 - 04/05/13 08:56 PM Re: Tutorial: Plotting your own route. [Re: TacResSpec]  
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
SoulShaper2 Offline
Junior Member
SoulShaper2  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
hmm anyway to get it more accurate???


~Soul
#3763396 - 04/05/13 11:06 PM Re: Tutorial: Plotting your own route. [Re: TacResSpec]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
The PVI's format is rigidly down to tenths of minutes (1/600th of a degree) so no, that's as fine grain as you can input locations.

#3778699 - 05/07/13 03:48 PM Re: Tutorial: Plotting your own route. [Re: TacResSpec]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 60
KaspeR Offline
Junior Member
KaspeR  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 60
Is it true that the PVI can only store up to 6 waypoints? I was just reading BeachAV8R's after action reports and he mentioned that.

#3778995 - 05/08/13 12:26 AM Re: Tutorial: Plotting your own route. [Re: TacResSpec]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
The PVI's point storage capability is:

2 Airfield
6 Waypoint
10 Nav-tgt
4 INU update

With the six waypoint locations you can string them together in any order to create a custom route. By default the route is the mission editor path starting with the first non-takeoff location and ending at the last non-landing location (or six). It took me a while to realize that the changing of WP sequence for route is simply changing the sequence. The waypoints and their L/L coordinates remain.

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Blue Angel's will transition to the Rhino
by CyBerkut. 06/02/20 12:41 PM
The pancake chef...
by Mr_Blastman. 05/31/20 06:33 PM
DOSBox/MS-DOS6
by MarkG. 05/31/20 02:14 PM
Question for gun lovers
by Blade_RJ. 05/30/20 02:54 PM
The Last British Destroyer Commander of WWII
by F4UDash4. 05/30/20 12:43 PM
I'm down to one game.....
by PanzerMeyer. 05/29/20 02:19 PM
Would you purchase a flight sim...
by MarkG. 05/28/20 04:33 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0