Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3738683 - 02/20/13 03:07 PM DCS x52 axis settings and other newb questions  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
kestrel79 Offline
Member
kestrel79  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
Wisconsin, USA
I'm looking to get up and running to at least attempt to make the flyin. What do you guys have your axis curves/deadzones setup like? Here's my equipment:

x52 pro stick and throttle
CH pedals
CH quadrant

Everything seems really touchy to me...am I just too used to flying ww2 sims and this is what a modern aircraft feels like or do I need to adjust the deadzones and curves a bit? I think I have 20% curve for the rudder as well as the toe brakes.

Can I use the quadrant levers for gear? flaps? I don't see them listed in the axis control menu. I have six of them on this thing I'd like to map as much stuff to them as I can that is relevant to the A10c.

Next I will start delving into setting up some buttons on x52 and my 2 Derek Spears Designs buttons boxes I use for racing and flight sims. Any "must have" buttons I should have close by? There are so many key combos I'm getting dizzy. I'd like to use the mouse/keyboard as little as possible once in the air and click my button, switches, and dials instead smile

Last edited by kestrel79; 02/21/13 06:39 PM.

Intel i5 2500k // Asus P8P67 // 16GB G.Skill RAM // RX480 8GB // 27" monitor // VKB Black Mamba Mk.III // Warthog Throttle // TFRP Pedals // W7
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3738743 - 02/20/13 04:43 PM Re: DCS x52 axis settings [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 410
blindone Offline
Master of None
blindone  Offline
Master of None
Member

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 410
Denver, Colorado
I was just playing with my curves last night.

My X axis is around 26 --- deadzone of 3
My Y axis is around 28 --- deadzone of 3
-- I don't have deadzones set in the control panel. only the game

the throttle is a custom curve based on this one that Crew posted last year:




I use Saitek Pro pedals.

The curve on those is 15.

hope that helps a bit.

#3738861 - 02/20/13 06:56 PM Re: DCS x52 axis settings [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
kestrel79 Offline
Member
kestrel79  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
Wisconsin, USA
Thank you. I'll give these a go.

What's the advantage of a custom curve like that for the throttle? Won't that make the throttle uneven?


Intel i5 2500k // Asus P8P67 // 16GB G.Skill RAM // RX480 8GB // 27" monitor // VKB Black Mamba Mk.III // Warthog Throttle // TFRP Pedals // W7
#3738865 - 02/20/13 06:58 PM Re: DCS x52 axis settings [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,111
Wrecking Crew Offline
Smooth Operator
Wrecking Crew  Offline
Smooth Operator
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,111
Colorado

#3739040 - 02/21/13 01:11 AM Re: DCS x52 axis settings [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 2,962
tomcat Offline
Senior Member
tomcat  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 2,962
Halifax, NS, Canada
I use that same throttle curve and it's great. I think the mid range adjustments allow for small incremental adjustments of the engines while on the boom.

#3739467 - 02/21/13 06:38 PM Re: DCS x52 axis settings [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
kestrel79 Offline
Member
kestrel79  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
Wisconsin, USA
Thanks guys I used these settings and everying is MUCH better.

Now it's just a matter of mapping all my buttons and levers. There's so many key combos in this sim it's mind blowing compared to a ww2 prop sim.

I also used that trackir profile you posted WC and it's very nice. I've never been a fan of using all 6DOF because it moved too much, your profile makes it much easier.

Another question. Is there a way to change the FOV? I feel like the HUD is too far away, it's barely readable. Or do most of you guys fly with the default FOV?


Intel i5 2500k // Asus P8P67 // 16GB G.Skill RAM // RX480 8GB // 27" monitor // VKB Black Mamba Mk.III // Warthog Throttle // TFRP Pedals // W7
#3739476 - 02/21/13 06:46 PM Re: DCS x52 axis settings [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 410
blindone Offline
Master of None
blindone  Offline
Master of None
Member

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 410
Denver, Colorado
For the button layout, I started with Jack Bauer profile and had pretty decent success. You can find that on the ED forums here: Link

Make sure you don't have any axis unknowingly tied to your zoom axis within the game.

Make sure you're centering your TIR (trackir). If it 'calibrated' you while you leaned forward, it will naturally pull your FOV back when you relax. On my x52, i have the center TIR button mapped to the 'mouse button'. I use it more than I thought I would.

If that doesn't fix your FOV, you can use the zooms, or even setup a custom FOV using .lua editing. Here's another ED link: FOV link

Last edited by blindone; 02/21/13 06:47 PM.
#3739831 - 02/22/13 12:44 PM Re: DCS x52 axis settings [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 2,962
tomcat Offline
Senior Member
tomcat  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 2,962
Halifax, NS, Canada
I map the throttle mouse button/cursor thing too, I use up for zoom in and down for zoom out. Use it all the time. I also use the thumb button (think it's called Clutch maybe??) next to the mouse cursor one as a modifier for a lot of switches on the stick itself. I like that method a lot.

#3739848 - 02/22/13 01:42 PM Re: DCS x52 axis settings [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 449
petethehatch Offline
Member
petethehatch  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 449
portsmouth.UK
For the button layout, I started with Jack Bauer profile and had pretty decent success. You can find that on the ED forums here: Link


how does jack bauer set the mouse wheel up and mouse button,mode 1 mode 2 mode 3,i cant seem to get these set.i got his setup but these i cant,ive got the X52 pro


CPU Intel Core i7-6700 processor
NVIDA Geforce GTX 970
16 GB memory
SSD Capacity 256 GB
windows 10 HD 64 bit
joystick Saitek X52 PRO
CYBORG X Kayboard
Trac ir 4
DCS world KA50/A-10c/P51/HUEY/spitfire
IL2 1946/IL-2 C.O.D/R.O.F/ARMA 3/silent hunter beta
#3739860 - 02/22/13 02:07 PM Re: DCS x52 axis settings [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
kestrel79 Offline
Member
kestrel79  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
Wisconsin, USA
I was watching the p51 tutorial mission (just bought it!) and the instructor said use ALT+C to make the mouse move your view around the cockpit. While this mode overrides my TrackIR view, it allows me to use the mousewheel on my mouse to zoom the view in our out by a few clicks. I moved the view 2 clicks in and it felt closer to my standard IL2 and Warthunder FOV I like. Then I pressed ALT+C again and my TrackIR takes over. For now that's what I've been doing.

When I bought A10c last year I had that Jack Bauer profile. I found it nice but it differs too much from my IL2 and Warthunder x52 pro setups. I try to keep everything somewhat similar across all my flight sims as much as I can. So I think I'll go that route.

Right now I just have the main flight axis setup, and as I complete more tutorial missions and get into more complex stuff I'll add those buttons to my profile.

Isn't there an iPad or iPhone app for DCS that has startup instructions? I have a new iPod touch it would be nice to use that.


Intel i5 2500k // Asus P8P67 // 16GB G.Skill RAM // RX480 8GB // 27" monitor // VKB Black Mamba Mk.III // Warthog Throttle // TFRP Pedals // W7
#3739914 - 02/22/13 03:50 PM Re: DCS x52 axis settings [Re: petethehatch]  
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 410
blindone Offline
Master of None
blindone  Offline
Master of None
Member

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 410
Denver, Colorado
Originally Posted By: petethehatch

how does jack bauer set the mouse wheel up and mouse button,mode 1 mode 2 mode 3,i cant seem to get these set.i got his setup but these i cant,ive got the X52 pro


I've modified my profile a bit from the standard jack bauer... that being said:

The mouse wheel on my the throttle for this profile is dual usage:
#1 -- boat switch, BHOT, WHOT and press down for CCD or whatever middle is.
#2 -- with pinkie switch -- Press for NVG, Scroll in and out for NVG gain.
-- you need to set your throttle Pinkie switch as a 'modifier' in the DCS world options menus.
the mode switch on the joystick controls my lights, (Panel, off, top only)

I think the default mouse button is autopilot (mines center trackir)... and the mouse axis is converted to keypresses for the slewing of SOI


I disabled my clutch button in the profile command editor, and use the clutch button as my Push to talk for teamspeak.


Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Hey, Bitcoin, Elon doesn't like you.
by Mr_Blastman. 05/13/21 02:34 AM
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Chinese Rocket
by carrick58. 05/05/21 12:26 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0