Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3723897 - 01/24/13 11:53 AM BoB II terrain shock  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 946
JonnyD Offline
C/S Brixmis
JonnyD  Offline
C/S Brixmis
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 946
The Fens, UK
Hey guys

Although I bought BoBII a while back I've been busy and only flew it for the first time today, patched to 2.12

I have to say I was really shocked at the awful terrain graphics. I'd set everything to high or full and the resolution to 1440x900 on my 1680x1050 screen. Mind you, the cockpit instruments are barely readable, too.

Is it just because I haven't applied a terrain mod or is it because it's a dogfighting sim and so ground detail is considered of low importance? Still doesn't explain the poor instruments, though. Have to admit I was expecting something a bit clearer all round.

I'm going to have to start tweaking my nVidia CPL, too. TrackIR didn't work, either - though the blue light was lit.
Guess I'm going to have to start scouring forums and reading tweak and fix guides again.


I say it as I see it
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3723907 - 01/24/13 12:28 PM Re: BoB II terrain shock [Re: JonnyD]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 553
Parker Offline
Member
Parker  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 553
Graphics are great so it is definitely a setting somewhere on your setup/settings.
As for trackir, do an update and restart.

One of the always helpful gurus will be able to pinpoint the issue for the graphics.

#3724143 - 01/24/13 06:45 PM Re: BoB II terrain shock [Re: JonnyD]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 946
JonnyD Offline
C/S Brixmis
JonnyD  Offline
C/S Brixmis
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 946
The Fens, UK
Thanks for the reply.

I messed with the nVidia CPL and now the aircraft I'm flying looks much better, though the instruments are still only readable when I zoom right in on them.

I changed the res to my monitor native 1680x1050. Unfortunately the terrain still looks pretty awful with blurriness and speckles and awful looking lines.

I'll post a screenie - I took a couple of fraps vids, but as YT scales them down they would be of little use.

There's also a problem with the FFB for the cannon - sometimes it works (usually after I pull a high-G manoeuvre) and sometimes it doesn't. Not a game killer but it's nice when it does work.


I say it as I see it
#3724193 - 01/24/13 07:42 PM Re: BoB II terrain shock [Re: JonnyD]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 946
JonnyD Offline
C/S Brixmis
JonnyD  Offline
C/S Brixmis
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 946
The Fens, UK
I think I know why it's looking so bad. All the screenshots I take (and vids) come out at 640x480 - so that must be what the sim is running in, despite me setting it to 1680x1050.

When it gets stretched to that size, it's bound to get very flakey.

Now just remains to find out if that is intentional or a problem.





I say it as I see it
#3724237 - 01/24/13 08:52 PM Re: BoB II terrain shock [Re: JonnyD]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 110
Herr_Prop_Wasche Offline
Member
Herr_Prop_Wasche  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 110
Ohio USA
Try this link and see if it has a solution for your problem: http://www.a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=12695

#3724242 - 01/24/13 09:03 PM Re: BoB II terrain shock [Re: JonnyD]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,979
Buddye1 Offline
Member
Buddye1  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,979
South East,Texas,USA
We have a ton of info on the BOBII forums:

http://a2asimulations.com/forum/index.php

First, set you "windows" resolution (in windows) to your monitors native resolution.

Second, because you have a Wide Screen Monitor try in game setting of resolution:

Set in options->GFX use Windows Desktop Resolution (Recommended)=OFF

Then manually select the resolution (in game) as close as possible to your monitors native resolution from the pull down list of resolution options.

Also BOBII requires a screen print size of 96. If you have change your DPI to a higher number (example 120 DPI or medium) then BOBII will crash to disk on a Menu Screen. To change your DPI to 96 in windows7 in desktop right click. Select screen Resolution and at the bottom click on "Make Text or Other Items larger or smaller". Then select smaller 100% (default).

Last edited by Buddye1; 01/24/13 09:07 PM.

Intel I7 920 processor (2.66GHz, 8MB cache), 6GB DDR3 Triple Channel @1333MHz, 1.8GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 295, Sound Blaster X-Fi PCI Sound Card, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit , CH Fighter Stick & Pedals ,TrackIR4 Pro thanks to BobII crew.
#3724720 - 01/25/13 03:17 PM Re: BoB II terrain shock [Re: JonnyD]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
scoobared Offline
Junior Member
scoobared  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
I could be mistaken, but from your screenshots it really looks like an obsolete tileset that predates the current one. Perhaps it's the angle, but the patches of sea that are visible in your 2nd screenshot look very dark blue, like low res water. Could you take a screenshot of an urban texture at the coast like Dover or Manston? Where are you in the screenshots you've posted?

#3724870 - 01/25/13 06:14 PM Re: BoB II terrain shock [Re: JonnyD]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 946
JonnyD Offline
C/S Brixmis
JonnyD  Offline
C/S Brixmis
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 946
The Fens, UK
Erm, not sure smile It was just South of London, and that water is the Thames.

Sorry, but I've been so busy testing this, MiG Alley and trying to get LB2 working on an XP rig, I am struggling to remember all the details.

I'll have another flight and get some screenshots from the areas you mention.

Buddy, I always have my desktop resolution at the monitor's native but I'm pretty sure I left the "use windows desktop resolution" option to 'on' (as it is the native one) but I will try setting it to off.

Must admit I was really surprised to see it was using 640x480 expanded to my 1680x1050.

I think I will wipe it and do a clean reinstall first. I only put the base game in, then v2.12 patch. If the terrain is obsolete as you put it, scoobared, there must be something else that needs to go in (or maybe it didn't patch properly).

I'd forgotten about the A2A boards - been a member for years and still don't know what's there rolleyes

Thanks


I say it as I see it
#3724916 - 01/25/13 06:46 PM Re: BoB II terrain shock [Re: JonnyD]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,979
Buddye1 Offline
Member
Buddye1  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,979
South East,Texas,USA
This is a common issue with wide screen monitors. when the program can not find an exact match for your native resolution it default down to the low resolution you are seeing.


Intel I7 920 processor (2.66GHz, 8MB cache), 6GB DDR3 Triple Channel @1333MHz, 1.8GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 295, Sound Blaster X-Fi PCI Sound Card, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit , CH Fighter Stick & Pedals ,TrackIR4 Pro thanks to BobII crew.
#3725052 - 01/25/13 09:34 PM Re: BoB II terrain shock [Re: JonnyD]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 946
JonnyD Offline
C/S Brixmis
JonnyD  Offline
C/S Brixmis
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 946
The Fens, UK
Hmm, well it does offer me 1680x1050 32bit in the options drop-down menu.

I also tried it at 1440x900 as I sometimes do with graphics-intensive modern games when I set everything to high, but it didn't look any different - so that was probably also lo-res.


I say it as I see it
#3725842 - 01/27/13 08:37 AM Re: BoB II terrain shock [Re: JonnyD]  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,010
PV1 Offline
sometime mudslinger
PV1  Offline
sometime mudslinger
Senior Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,010
Ladner, Wet Coast, Canada
Scoobared is correct about the textures: it looks like you are
running a very early version there, I would guess it predates the
A2A downloadable version (2.06?), so your patch has not
been applied properly. In that case you won't have a good
version of the manual in your docs folder, and possibly none
at all.

You may find it useful to have a manual available while you
navigate your install and settings, so you can get a copy
from here:
http://www.a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=10938

#3726077 - 01/27/13 10:03 PM Re: BoB II terrain shock [Re: JonnyD]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 946
JonnyD Offline
C/S Brixmis
JonnyD  Offline
C/S Brixmis
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 946
The Fens, UK
Thank you all for your tips.

A simple reinstall fixed the issues. The disc version is v2.03 and it was clear as soon as I entered the sim at that version that something was different and everything worked and looked much better. Also the screenprints were full size.

The only thing I changed was the desktop resolution setting to off - so thanks especially to Buddye for that one wink

After installing the 2.12 patch everything was still okay and the scenery detail improved as it should.

There is still some fuzziness of textures in the far distance but this is no big deal and might be sorted with some tinkering - I have several docs from other sites (incl A2A) downloaded to have a look at this.

Also yet to sort the TIR use, but I have the info for that, too, so hopefully will be able to fix it.

thumbsup








I say it as I see it
#3726228 - 01/28/13 06:19 AM Re: BoB II terrain shock [Re: JonnyD]  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,010
PV1 Offline
sometime mudslinger
PV1  Offline
sometime mudslinger
Senior Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,010
Ladner, Wet Coast, Canada
Excellent. Good to hear you've got it sorted.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The bank robber
by Bill_Grant. 03/03/21 09:14 PM
Boca Chica Shiny Express...
by Nixer. 03/03/21 05:53 PM
Where are you from? test
by NoFlyBoy. 02/28/21 03:51 AM
British Army cooks 1960
by PanzerMeyer. 02/28/21 12:47 AM
Join me my brothers and sisters.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/26/21 02:34 PM
The Battle of Verdun Lego style
by PanzerMeyer. 02/25/21 07:53 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0