Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3723963 - 01/24/13 02:41 PM Warthunder Triple Screens?  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
kestrel79 Offline
Member
kestrel79  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
Wisconsin, USA
Does anyone run Warthunder on a triple screen setup? I'd be curious to see some videos as to how it looks. I am thinking of going 3 screen maybe later this year and would imagine it would get pretty good performance.


Intel i5 2500k // Asus P8P67 // 16GB G.Skill RAM // RX480 8GB // 27" monitor // VKB Black Mamba Mk.III // Warthog Throttle // TFRP Pedals // W7
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3726604 - 01/28/13 10:10 PM Re: Warthunder Triple Screens? [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 143
PishPosh Offline
Member
PishPosh  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 143
California
Is there even an option to do it or do you have to go into the conf.ini file to mess around with it?

#3726626 - 01/28/13 10:42 PM Re: Warthunder Triple Screens? [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
kestrel79 Offline
Member
kestrel79  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
Wisconsin, USA
I don't know for sure, that's why I was asking. I'm guessing you can set it up but you will get a "fisheye" effect or the screens will feel warped.

This would be the perfect sim for 3 screens since it runs so good on high settings.


Intel i5 2500k // Asus P8P67 // 16GB G.Skill RAM // RX480 8GB // 27" monitor // VKB Black Mamba Mk.III // Warthog Throttle // TFRP Pedals // W7
#3726641 - 01/28/13 11:06 PM Re: Warthunder Triple Screens? [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 570
F19_CoNa Offline
sim junkie
F19_CoNa  Offline
sim junkie
Member

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 570
Kallinge, Sweden
I use eyefinity on it.
It works, although it's not multiview, so it gets a bit streatched on the outer screens.
Very few flight sims that has multiview. Can only think of DCS, and it does it poorly as it costs too much fps.


..and lead us not into temptation......I'll find it myself.
#3727420 - 01/30/13 12:38 AM Re: Warthunder Triple Screens? [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 905
Snake_Pliskinn Offline
Member
Snake_Pliskinn  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 905
Enterprise, AL
ROF does triple screens without problem. The outside screen edges are a little stretched, but not badly.

#3749172 - 03/11/13 06:01 PM Re: Warthunder Triple Screens? [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
kestrel79 Offline
Member
kestrel79  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
Wisconsin, USA
Okay just got my 3 x 27" monitors mounted in my Obutto Ozone over the weekend. Wow it's great for flying! True the side screens are a little stretched, but when you turn and roll around it gets you sick a little bit...in a good way I think. Really feels like you're there.

FPS held up pretty good, I was getting 30-45fps and it still felt pretty smooth. Honestly I expected a little better performance since this sim ran so good on my 1 screen and older 5850 video card, I thought going to a 7950 would keep the fps in the 60s.

My main problem is my trackir. It's very disorientating now when I try to check my six, because it's 3 screens moving. I have made my profile a little less responsive and that helps a little, but I wish there was a better way for this. Any tips?


Intel i5 2500k // Asus P8P67 // 16GB G.Skill RAM // RX480 8GB // 27" monitor // VKB Black Mamba Mk.III // Warthog Throttle // TFRP Pedals // W7
#3749553 - 03/12/13 10:08 AM Re: Warthunder Triple Screens? [Re: Snake_Pliskinn]  
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 570
F19_CoNa Offline
sim junkie
F19_CoNa  Offline
sim junkie
Member

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 570
Kallinge, Sweden
Originally Posted By: Snake_Pliskinn
ROF does triple screens without problem. The outside screen edges are a little stretched, but not badly.


Yes, RoF does Triplescreen, but it is a still not multiview.
With multiview you don't get that stretch as you have every screen rendered seperatly.


..and lead us not into temptation......I'll find it myself.
#3749555 - 03/12/13 10:17 AM Re: Warthunder Triple Screens? [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 570
F19_CoNa Offline
sim junkie
F19_CoNa  Offline
sim junkie
Member

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 570
Kallinge, Sweden
Originally Posted By: kestrel79
Okay just got my 3 x 27" monitors mounted in my Obutto Ozone over the weekend. Wow it's great for flying! True the side screens are a little stretched, but when you turn and roll around it gets you sick a little bit...in a good way I think. Really feels like you're there.

FPS held up pretty good, I was getting 30-45fps and it still felt pretty smooth. Honestly I expected a little better performance since this sim ran so good on my 1 screen and older 5850 video card, I thought going to a 7950 would keep the fps in the 60s.

My main problem is my trackir. It's very disorientating now when I try to check my six, because it's 3 screens moving. I have made my profile a little less responsive and that helps a little, but I wish there was a better way for this. Any tips?


Have you tried with ticking the multi GPU box as enabeled for RoF?
Tripplescreen takes quite a load on the GPU, so it will be quite a bit lower than with single screen. Usually you need to turn som eyecandy down a bit.

Yes, as you said, the trackir might need to be a bit less sensitive. No other solution on that as I see it.

Last edited by F19_CoNa; 03/12/13 07:08 PM.

..and lead us not into temptation......I'll find it myself.
#3749613 - 03/12/13 03:02 PM Re: Warthunder Triple Screens? [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
kestrel79 Offline
Member
kestrel79  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
Wisconsin, USA
You guys use the eyefinity bezel corrected resolutions for Warthunder and RoF correct?


Intel i5 2500k // Asus P8P67 // 16GB G.Skill RAM // RX480 8GB // 27" monitor // VKB Black Mamba Mk.III // Warthog Throttle // TFRP Pedals // W7
#3749796 - 03/12/13 07:07 PM Re: Warthunder Triple Screens? [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 570
F19_CoNa Offline
sim junkie
F19_CoNa  Offline
sim junkie
Member

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 570
Kallinge, Sweden
Yes, using 6048x1080


..and lead us not into temptation......I'll find it myself.

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Hey, Bitcoin, Elon doesn't like you.
by Mr_Blastman. 05/13/21 02:34 AM
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Chinese Rocket
by carrick58. 05/05/21 12:26 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0