Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3691747 - 12/02/12 06:05 PM Graphics setup  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
kestrel79 Offline
Member
kestrel79  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
Wisconsin, USA
Okay guys finally reinstalled DCS World. See my PC below. Can I run this with pretty high settings? What are the fps killers? In game AA or through the ATI CCC? Some of the graphics options in the DCS menu I'm not familiar with and don't know what they mean.


Intel i5 2500k // Asus P8P67 // 16GB G.Skill RAM // RX480 8GB // 27" monitor // VKB Black Mamba Mk.III // Warthog Throttle // TFRP Pedals // W7
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3691782 - 12/02/12 07:20 PM Re: Graphics setup [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,397
eno75 Offline
Member
eno75  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,397
You should be okay for medium range settings- the 5850 is going to be your bottleneck. Have you OC your 2500?

Keep your tree and clutter distances down- might need to pull back view distance to medium to ensure a smooth experience. Blur off, tree shadows and cockpit shadows probably off? Water medium / but I've read that high shadows actually helps fps.

Mfcd res to 512 (not each frame).

Again I'm being conservative. If you had a newer GPu you'd be fine...

To give you some perspective I'm running a 980x at 4.2 with 12GB ram and a 680 GPu and I can't go full bore with the graphics settings.

Go through the GUI manual that's available (there are two manuals) and look through the specifics of each option.

#3691858 - 12/02/12 10:06 PM Re: Graphics setup [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 77
smil Offline
Junior Member
smil  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 77
Hello,

Mirrors on is usually a ball-buster, so turning them off can be helpful. I know, I miss using them too.

If you are using multi-monitor, SoftTH is a big help for FPS.

Last edited by smil; 12/02/12 10:08 PM.
#3691991 - 12/03/12 04:10 AM Re: Graphics setup [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
kestrel79 Offline
Member
kestrel79  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,080
Wisconsin, USA
Thanks guys I'll check out the manual. I should of looked there first. What AA do you guys use? I think I have it on 8x right now. Also what HDR settings? Warm? Cool? Normal? I always see such nice screens in the Screenshot section.


Intel i5 2500k // Asus P8P67 // 16GB G.Skill RAM // RX480 8GB // 27" monitor // VKB Black Mamba Mk.III // Warthog Throttle // TFRP Pedals // W7
#3692745 - 12/04/12 02:51 PM Re: Graphics setup [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 49,716
Jedi Master Offline
Entil'zha
Jedi Master  Offline
Entil'zha
Sierra Hotel

Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 49,716
Space Coast, USA
Personally, unless your res is below 1920x1080 I see no reason to go over 4x. It just doesn't help enough for the performance hit you get.




The Jedi Master


The anteater is wearing the bagel because he's a reindeer princess. -- my 4 yr old daughter
#3693078 - 12/05/12 12:39 AM Re: Graphics setup [Re: kestrel79]  
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,790
Smokin_Hole Offline
Member
Smokin_Hole  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,790
Sacrifice something to keep cockpit shadows. It's such an immersion feature that I would be loath to not use it.

#3693108 - 12/05/12 01:38 AM Re: Graphics setup [Re: eno75]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,382
The Nephilim Online tunes
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Online Tunes
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,382
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
Originally Posted By: eno75
You should be okay for medium range settings- the 5850 is going to be your bottleneck. Have you OC your 2500?

Keep your tree and clutter distances down- might need to pull back view distance to medium to ensure a smooth experience. Blur off, tree shadows and cockpit shadows probably off? Water medium / but I've read that high shadows actually helps fps.

Mfcd res to 512 (not each frame).

Again I'm being conservative. If you had a newer GPu you'd be fine...

To give you some perspective I'm running a 980x at 4.2 with 12GB ram and a 680 GPu and I can't go full bore with the graphics settings.

Go through the GUI manual that's available (there are two manuals) and look through the specifics of each option.


Hi, I would think unless you are running triplescreen that system should handle max settings??


Intel i7 9700K @ 4.8GHZ / MSI MPG Z390 Gaming Plus Motherboard / Asus 1080GTX OC / SoundBlaster Z / Windows 10 64bit Pro / Odyssey Plus VR Headset / Thrustmaster Cougar + MFD's / Buttkicker Simulation

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Hey, Bitcoin, Elon doesn't like you.
by Mr_Blastman. 05/13/21 02:34 AM
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Chinese Rocket
by carrick58. 05/05/21 12:26 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0