Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3679633 - 11/11/12 06:58 AM TS 3 and TARS problem  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
sUrgeon Offline
Junior Member
sUrgeon  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
I've also posted this on ED's forum, but maybe I miss some one who can help me out:

I am having a problem talking on teamspeak while ingame.
No problem in- or when I return to- the lobby.
I've tried PTT (mic switch up) /voice activated and continuous transmission.
I also made both programs run as an "administrator". (DCS world and TS3)
I do use a USB "Steelseries" headset.

I also tried TARS (as an administrator), I've assigned my mic switch to the 3 radio's. But ingame when I push to one of the radios I get the ingame radio messages. So I tried a keycombo with the paddle and micswitch, but I have the same problem, and I couldn't communicate with my partner (frequencies were set/radios were on).

Of course I like to have both problems solved, but the most important is to get TS up and running.
So I've tried (many times now) to get TS (version 3.0.9.2) and DCS world (1.2.2), to work (without TARS (1.0.2 beta 2)).

All help is much appreciated.

All the best!
__________________
-I5 3570K @4.2ghz
- ASUS P8Z77-I Deluxe
- Intel Thermal Solution RTS2011LC
- G.Skill Ares 8GB DDR3-1866 CL9
- SAPPHIRE HD 7870 GHz Edition OC
- 2x Corsair CSSD-F60GBGT-BK
- Western Digital WD10EALX 1TB
- HOTAS Warthog
-TrackIR 5
-Win 8 x64Pro
- CCC 12.11

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3679643 - 11/11/12 08:11 AM Re: TS 3 and TARS problem [Re: sUrgeon]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
I wouldn't be surprised if TARS isn't ready for 1.2.2.

Cofirm your Export.lua contains "dofile("./Config/Export/TARSExport.lua")"
TARSExport.lua is present
TARS plugin v19 is checked and loaded in TS3

If you assign a joystick button or key to the various TARS controls, that doesn't prevent them from doing actions in other programs as well.

#3679905 - 11/11/12 06:18 PM Re: TS 3 and TARS problem [Re: sUrgeon]  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
sUrgeon Offline
Junior Member
sUrgeon  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
Thx for the reply,

My Export.lua doesnt contain: dofile("./Config/Export/TARSExport.lua"--> what exactly, and where (in the Export.lua) do I have to put this line?

TARSExport.lua is present.

TARS API version 19 (1.0.2 beta 2) is checked and loaded

Copied on the other actions, that's why I've tried it with the paddle and mic switch together.

Standing-by

#3679930 - 11/11/12 07:05 PM Re: TS 3 and TARS problem [Re: sUrgeon]  
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
EinsteinEP Offline
Just a Noob
EinsteinEP  Offline
Just a Noob
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
Tucson, AZ
I've installed TARS 1.2.2 and haven't tested it out yet, but your problem reminds me of something I found in the previous version of TARS: if you have TARS installed, and you're in DCS, you will only be able to talk to other players on TS3 who are also in DCS, have TARS installed, and are tuned to the same frequency on the same radio that you are transmitting on.


Shoot to Kill.
Play to Have Fun.
#3680100 - 11/11/12 11:43 PM Re: TS 3 and TARS problem [Re: sUrgeon]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
The automatic installer puts it at or near the end. I think it can go anywhere really.

Make sure you can both converse with DCS not loaded. Try DCS windowed and small so you can see the TS3 window if people are lighting up and freely alt-tab to check the plugin details. Set all three radios to matching frequencies to reduce the chance you are pressing the wrong transmit key.

It sounds like you've used TARS before and know how it should operate. I haven't had the chance to test it with 1.2.2 so it might simply be not functional.

#3680252 - 11/12/12 05:49 AM Re: TS 3 and TARS problem [Re: Frederf]  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
sUrgeon Offline
Junior Member
sUrgeon  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
Originally Posted By: Frederf
The automatic installer puts it at or near the end. I think it can go anywhere really.


Thx for the help.

My Eport.lua file start with this line: "-- Data export script for Lock On version 1.2.Hmm Lock On version 1.2"??? (it is in E:\DCSworld\config) Is that correct?
I can't find a line with the word TARSExport.lua in it!

Can you explain me how the line should be?
dofile("./Config/Export/TARSExport.lua")
Exactly like that? with or without the -- in front??

#3680790 - 11/12/12 10:37 PM Re: TS 3 and TARS problem [Re: sUrgeon]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
"--" are comments.

Many of my first 200 lines are "commented out" meaning they are disabled by the programmer without removing the text by adding the comment flag before the functional text.

My Export.lua also has the "Locon On version 1.2" in the first few comments as well. I think it is old description.

My line 1057 reads exactly dofile("./Config/Export/TARSExport.lua"), not --dofile("./Config/Export/TARSExport.lua"). --dofile("./Config/Export/TARSExport.lua") would mean that this line is commented out and TARS file is not called. Check your TARS config that it is not in standby mode. Standby mode is installed but disabled. My TARS config standby actually removes the line altogether so if your TARS config program is swapping between commented out and not then it is probably not the current one.

#3680898 - 11/13/12 02:50 AM Re: TS 3 and TARS problem [Re: sUrgeon]  
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
EinsteinEP Offline
Just a Noob
EinsteinEP  Offline
Just a Noob
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
Tucson, AZ
I'll be on SimHQ TS3 shortly if anybody wants to test out TARS in DCS World 1.2.2


Shoot to Kill.
Play to Have Fun.
#3681173 - 11/13/12 03:39 PM Re: TS 3 and TARS problem [Re: sUrgeon]  
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
EinsteinEP Offline
Just a Noob
EinsteinEP  Offline
Just a Noob
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
Tucson, AZ
Wheel and I tested out TARS 1.0.2 beta 2 in the A-10C module of DCS World 1.2.2 and made some interesting observations. UHF (Radio 2) and FM (Radio 3) worked as expected when one of the aircraft was in the air, but we couldn't hear each other over AM (Radio 1), even though we verified we were both set to the same frequency.

Once both aircraft were on the ground, at the same airport, in line-of-sight, we couldn't communicate reliably on any radio. Occasionally, we'd break through on radio 3, but it was inconsistent.


Shoot to Kill.
Play to Have Fun.
#3681362 - 11/13/12 08:42 PM Re: TS 3 and TARS problem [Re: sUrgeon]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
There was a bridge placement issue which makes me think they did something with the coordinate system which could have an effect on how TARS calculates LOS and proximity jet to jet.

#3703687 - 12/21/12 10:16 AM Re: TS 3 and TARS problem [Re: sUrgeon]  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
sUrgeon Offline
Junior Member
sUrgeon  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
Hi guys,

It took some time before I could test the advice of Frederf.

TS works except when I'm in the cockpit?
TARS works, but after a while my MIC sound diminish at a point that my buddy cannot here me.

I've tried Ventrilo, and I had the same problem. I even had (for a minute or 2) in cockpit comms, but my MIC sound diminished again.

Some help or advice plz

#3704100 - 12/21/12 10:51 PM Re: TS 3 and TARS problem [Re: sUrgeon]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
TARS works by inhibiting communication between TS users based on data exported from DCS. Only if position, radio, and frequency data allow it will communication be allowed.

Troubleshooting TARS is complicated because there are several points of failure in the chain of requirements for audio success, any one which can fail the entire process.

#3711009 - 01/03/13 07:20 AM Re: TS 3 and TARS problem [Re: sUrgeon]  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
sUrgeon Offline
Junior Member
sUrgeon  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
When I tab out to TS and click on myself I see that TARS is not running.
On the other hand I see that my buddy has TARS running.
I reinstalled everything and the problem persist.

#3735878 - 02/15/13 12:10 PM Re: TS 3 and TARS problem [Re: sUrgeon]  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
sUrgeon Offline
Junior Member
sUrgeon  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
After a long time I've got it working now.

Uninstalled TS and removed all leftover files (User/appdata and Program files). Reinstalled TS (64 bit) and TARS (64bit).
I think the 32 bit TS version was the problem.

To get the L/R settings working, you have to alt tab out of DCS to re-enable the TARS plug-in in TS.
So the first thing to do in the cockpit is "alt tab" to TS--> settings-->plugin-->and check "off" and "on" the TARS plugin.


Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
WW2 still finding bodies
by Alicatt. 10/10/19 04:10 PM
That moment in time....
by Bill_Grant. 10/09/19 01:35 PM
A minister, a priest and a rabbi ....
by Bill_Grant. 10/08/19 04:56 PM
Old folks and old tricks
by Sluggish Controls. 10/08/19 06:11 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0