Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3588173 - 06/08/12 06:49 AM Problems with the 106 patch?(solved)  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 273
Logan Offline
Head Tater peeler
Logan  Offline
Head Tater peeler
Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 273
When I patch up to 106 I load a mission and hit fly I get a black screen,and I see my task bar. I can hear the sound but cant see anything. I can alt-tab to desktop or hit esc to get to the menu fine. It seems its just in flight this happens. Anyone seen this before? Im not on dx9. and I've cleared my cache before installing. Anyone got an idea?

Last edited by Logan; 06/08/12 10:32 PM.

Logan,
Head Tater peeler,OIC of nothing
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3588565 - 06/08/12 08:36 PM Re: Problems with the 106 patch? [Re: Logan]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 588
Bokononist Offline
Currently using: Occams Electric Shaver
Bokononist  Offline
Currently using: Occams Electric Shaver
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 588
Liverpool, UK (Cornish exile)
If it's not working the your best bet is to go into Steam and verify your game cache for CoD. This will take you back to the vanilla version of CoD. Then re-aply the patch followed by the hotfix. Many with problems with the new patch have solved them by doing this.
By next week we'll all be doing the dance again with the latest version smile2


"Tiger got to hunt, bird got to fly; Man got to sit and wonder, 'Why, why, why?' Tiger got to sleep, bird got to land; Man got to tell himself he understand." - A calypso.

i5 2500K@4.5Ghz | MSI P67A-GD53 | 8G DDR3 Corsair@1600 | Gainward GLH 460x2 SLI oc | Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD | Antec Truepower New 750W PSU | Win 7 64bit | Black Widow HOTAS | Freetrack 2.2/PS3 eyetoy

#3588574 - 06/08/12 08:50 PM Re: Problems with the 106 patch? [Re: Logan]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 273
Logan Offline
Head Tater peeler
Logan  Offline
Head Tater peeler
Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 273
Thanks, Yeah I tried that a few times but it still does the same. I found a "maybe fix" on the yellow forums about editing the regedit..that didn't work either. I guess I stay at 105 for now. Its playable with frames in the teens down low. The SMAA injector helped with the eye candy a lot( I hate jaggies) To bad most servers are going to 106, guess I'll be playing off line.


Logan,
Head Tater peeler,OIC of nothing
#3588605 - 06/08/12 10:00 PM Re: Problems with the 106 patch? [Re: Logan]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 273
Logan Offline
Head Tater peeler
Logan  Offline
Head Tater peeler
Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 273
I'm starting to think its in the resolution setting or maybe the type of video card. I have a 2 gig gtx520 that I later found out was good for movies but not real good for games. (that's what I get for not researching before I buy) I'm looking to get a 570 but I will test other settings in the meantime. Seems funny that most can run this but a few can't. At 1280x720 at 60 hrz 720p you'd think it would be ok but I'll try lower more standard settings.


Logan,
Head Tater peeler,OIC of nothing
#3588619 - 06/08/12 10:38 PM Re: Problems with the 106 patch? [Re: Logan]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 273
Logan Offline
Head Tater peeler
Logan  Offline
Head Tater peeler
Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 273
Yup that was it. Ok I lowered the resolution to 1024x720 put it in pseudo mode after clearing the cache. Started the mission and it worked,the I raised the res up one at a time until I'm back at 1280x720 and putting in full screen gave me a red box when loading but it worked. I left it in pseudo mode anyway. So I guess it works for now..until next weeks patch!

Last edited by Logan; 06/08/12 10:45 PM. Reason: typos

Logan,
Head Tater peeler,OIC of nothing
#3588637 - 06/08/12 11:01 PM Re: Problems with the 106 patch? [Re: Logan]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 588
Bokononist Offline
Currently using: Occams Electric Shaver
Bokononist  Offline
Currently using: Occams Electric Shaver
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 588
Liverpool, UK (Cornish exile)
If it worked on the vanilla version it should work with the patch.
Have you fiddled with your conf.ini at all. Maybe you've changed something incompatible with the new patch.
My other thought is that you may have a corrupted download of the patch. Re-download them both and try again.


"Tiger got to hunt, bird got to fly; Man got to sit and wonder, 'Why, why, why?' Tiger got to sleep, bird got to land; Man got to tell himself he understand." - A calypso.

i5 2500K@4.5Ghz | MSI P67A-GD53 | 8G DDR3 Corsair@1600 | Gainward GLH 460x2 SLI oc | Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD | Antec Truepower New 750W PSU | Win 7 64bit | Black Widow HOTAS | Freetrack 2.2/PS3 eyetoy

#3588654 - 06/08/12 11:22 PM Re: Problems with the 106 patch? [Re: Logan]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 273
Logan Offline
Head Tater peeler
Logan  Offline
Head Tater peeler
Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 273
Nope, I didn't mess with my config. The first few times I cleared the cache and loaded the patch and it would not work. So I got thinking it was in the resolution so clearing the cache and lowering the res worked. Maybe it had something to do with the patch looking for certain resolutions when you force a reload of the cache. I'm guessing here, all I know is it worked and I can now play on 106. No major FPS gain though it stays the same as it was 10 to 15 down low even if I lower to medium settings. That may be my weak video card, But at least I can get on line.


Logan,
Head Tater peeler,OIC of nothing
#3589113 - 06/09/12 10:20 PM Re: Problems with the 106 patch? [Re: Logan]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 1,086
SlipBall Offline
disillusioned
SlipBall  Offline
disillusioned
Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 1,086
East Coast U.S.A.
Originally Posted By: Logan
Nope, I didn't mess with my config. The first few times I cleared the cache and loaded the patch and it would not work. So I got thinking it was in the resolution so clearing the cache and lowering the res worked. Maybe it had something to do with the patch looking for certain resolutions when you force a reload of the cache. I'm guessing here, all I know is it worked and I can now play on 106. No major FPS gain though it stays the same as it was 10 to 15 down low even if I lower to medium settings. That may be my weak video card, But at least I can get on line.



Do you have the mini fix installed as well...some had a fps increase with it


Post composed with speech to text, it woks grape!


Clod
OEM screenshots & videos of Eu release..So I fly the original game because I am a off-liner and the game's AI was broken after the last good patch, game version 1.0.13954
GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
#3589201 - 06/10/12 01:28 AM Re: Problems with the 106 patch?(solved) [Re: Logan]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 273
Logan Offline
Head Tater peeler
Logan  Offline
Head Tater peeler
Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 273
Yes, I added the mini fix and it did give me a few more FPS. Still under 20 but I'm chalking that up to the gt520 (I can almost hear it groan when I get in the furball!) smile It seems to run smooth, not so many mini stutters.


Logan,
Head Tater peeler,OIC of nothing

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Original Longbow Gold on Win 10?
by TerribleTwo. 02/25/20 12:39 AM
No more Amazon Prime for me.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/24/20 11:51 PM
What's the longest movie you've seen in the theater?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/24/20 04:18 PM
'Microjets' are so cool.
by MarkG. 02/24/20 05:41 AM
And This Year's "Darwin Award" Goes to...
by vonBaur. 02/24/20 12:25 AM
The most popular games on Steam
by PanzerMeyer. 02/23/20 02:10 PM
Anyone use VoiceAtttack?
by bones. 02/21/20 01:50 PM
Fanatical Platinum Bundle
by Red2112. 02/21/20 12:21 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0