Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3580358 - 05/26/12 04:31 PM Performance question  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 556
shadylurker Offline
Member
shadylurker  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 556
Hey all, I'm starting to think it might be new computer time. I'm just curious how well this game runs for every one.

Specifically on the SimHQ server when I get into the city to start capturing points no matter what I do (video options wise) i get around 23 fps.

I'm also curious if anyone has a system similar to mine that is doing much better. since video changes make no difference it seems like it must be CPU, but 4 cores at 3.33 still seems pretty decent to me.

Win7 X64
Q6700 (4core) OC 3.33ghz
8gb DDR2
ATI 6850 latest drivers

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3580360 - 05/26/12 04:36 PM Re: Performance question [Re: shadylurker]  
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,827
Mace71 Offline
Dread pirate Mace
Mace71  Offline
Dread pirate Mace
Veteran

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,827
Darlington, UK.
Yeah, I'm not getting the same performance I do in ARMA2 as I've just mentioned here http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/3580346/Bad_texture_problems.html#Post3580346


Antec 902 | Intel i7 920 2.66Ghz OC'd to 3.40GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 660 Black Knight 2048MB GDDR5 | Corsair 6GB DDR3 | Coolermaster V8 CPU Cooler | W7 64

"There is only one way to avoid criticism: do nothing, say nothing and be nothing." Aristotle
#3580361 - 05/26/12 04:39 PM Re: Performance question [Re: shadylurker]  
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Mafiozo Offline
Junior Member
Mafiozo  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Haven't played MP yet, but on the German campaign it's pretty bad (10-15 FPS), especially on the third mission and generally. works smooth with a few infantry squads and some armor in the editor.

Win7 X64
Q6600 Stock 2.4 GHZ
3GB ram
eVGA GTX 470 1280, latest drivers, no OC

Last edited by Mafiozo; 05/26/12 04:39 PM.
#3580362 - 05/26/12 04:42 PM Re: Performance question [Re: shadylurker]  
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 263
Stardog765 Offline
Member
Stardog765  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 263
Pendleton, IN
Same performance here. Texture loading is a bad problem for me in this game. At least online it seems to be.
I dont see this problem in Arma with the new beta.


Stardog765
Dogs of War
#3580379 - 05/26/12 05:09 PM Re: Performance question [Re: Mace71]  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 556
shadylurker Offline
Member
shadylurker  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 556
hmm did some testing with resource monitor, it seems; during the supply depot scenario I get 9-14 fps but my CPU never went above 50%, I tried it both with, and without the cpu count and exthread commands in launch parameters. SO I'm guessing this is the problem. It also explains why I get sub par performance in OA as well.

#3580382 - 05/26/12 05:12 PM Re: Performance question [Re: shadylurker]  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 22,094
citizen guod Offline
Lifer
citizen guod  Offline
Lifer

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 22,094
Keep in mind we're using a workaround for the server. Because of the problem with the dedicated server exe, we won't know until the patch arrives early next week how much impact using ironfront.exe in a server role is impacting the performance. Might make a difference, might not. That's one of the reasons why I wanted to wait till next Saturday to start the Saturday events.


Wisdom is knowing what's enough
#3580400 - 05/26/12 05:45 PM Re: Performance question [Re: shadylurker]  
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 263
Stardog765 Offline
Member
Stardog765  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 263
Pendleton, IN
Did you see they released a new server exe today? Not sure if its only for beta patched clients though.


Stardog765
Dogs of War
#3580403 - 05/26/12 05:46 PM Re: Performance question [Re: shadylurker]  
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,848
Master Offline
meh
Master  Offline
meh
Veteran

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 10,848
NW Alabama, USA
I got a memory leak when I exited out and it made steam take up 10gigs of ram before I closed it. I wonder if that memory leak is hurting other people's performance?


And we as its creators don't feel ready to hear your annoyed jabber about it.
-IL-2 BoS Dev Team

http://www.alt-games-warbirds.com
Blood, Guts and Oil, My youtube channel
twitch.tv/masterjts

Unofficial SimHQ Discord
#3580438 - 05/26/12 06:51 PM Re: Performance question [Re: shadylurker]  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 556
shadylurker Offline
Member
shadylurker  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 556
I give up, I get the same terrible performance in all arma games, don't know why I expected it to be any better. (playable even)

the first real mission in the russian campaign I get sub 30 fps in the little city with the lowest possible settings.

checked arma2OA same thing, terrible FPS.

The last BIS based game I ever buy.

And people wonder why PC gaming is rolling down the hill, I don't think one game has worked this year, especially for sims.

#3580658 - 05/27/12 02:55 AM Re: Performance question [Re: shadylurker]  
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 47
Rowdied Offline
Junior Member
Rowdied  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 47
Edmonton, AB
@ shadylurker
I had a Q6600 clocked to 3.4 and now have a new i5-2320 at stock speed 3.0 with the same gtx460 and in the arma2 first benchmark doubled my previous score, doubled. 33 to 69 fps same settings.
Your processor sucks sorry to say.

Last edited by Rowdied; 05/27/12 02:56 AM.
#3580747 - 05/27/12 08:33 AM Re: Performance question [Re: Rowdied]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 165
ijozic Offline
Member
ijozic  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 165
HR
Or the game's coding..


i386DX40@42 MHz w/i387 CP, 4 MB RAM (8*512 kB), Trident 8900C 1 MB w/16-bit RAMDAC ISA, Quantum 340 MB UDMA33, SoundBlaster 16, DOS 6.22 w/QEMM + Win3.11CE, Quickshot 1 btn 2 axis gameport joystick, Numpad as hat-switch. 2 FPH on a good day, 1 FPH average.
#3580879 - 05/27/12 03:20 PM Re: Performance question [Re: ijozic]  
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 47
Rowdied Offline
Junior Member
Rowdied  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 47
Edmonton, AB
Yup must be the game not a 5yr old + processor.

Yes the game has it problems but if you have Arma or Arma2 then you should know what to expect.

Did you read my previous post?

#3580901 - 05/27/12 03:45 PM Re: Performance question [Re: shadylurker]  
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 199
Phazon Offline
Member
Phazon  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 199
Sydney, NSW, Australia
Performance for me is basically the same as ArmA 2 in Chernarus, if not a bit better. This is also using the exact same configuration settings between the two games.


"Rock crushes scissors ... but paper covers rock, and scissors cuts paper! Kif, we have a conundrum." - Zapp Brannigan
#3580909 - 05/27/12 04:00 PM Re: Performance question [Re: Rowdied]  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 556
shadylurker Offline
Member
shadylurker  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 556
Originally Posted By: Rowdied
Yup must be the game not a 5yr old + processor.

Yes the game has it problems but if you have Arma or Arma2 then you should know what to expect.

Did you read my previous post?




Many other games run great, I would accept that my processor is the problem if it was even being utilized 100%... There are people with latest gen hardware having the same issue, 24fps(ish) no matter the settings.

#3580954 - 05/27/12 04:54 PM Re: Performance question [Re: shadylurker]  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 22,094
citizen guod Offline
Lifer
citizen guod  Offline
Lifer

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 22,094
Just a WAG. Could there be a difference in performance between the Steam and non-Steam versions?


Wisdom is knowing what's enough
#3580960 - 05/27/12 04:57 PM Re: Performance question [Re: citizen guod]  
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 199
Phazon Offline
Member
Phazon  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 199
Sydney, NSW, Australia
Originally Posted By: guod
Just a WAG. Could there be a difference in performance between the Steam and non-Steam versions?


Its possible, especially if we are comparing the non-steam 1.01a beta version to the Steam version that is stuck at 1.01 until an official patch is released. I haven't heard of performance differences on ArmA 2 though regarding Steam.


"Rock crushes scissors ... but paper covers rock, and scissors cuts paper! Kif, we have a conundrum." - Zapp Brannigan
#3580976 - 05/27/12 05:21 PM Re: Performance question [Re: Phazon]  
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,827
Mace71 Offline
Dread pirate Mace
Mace71  Offline
Dread pirate Mace
Veteran

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,827
Darlington, UK.
Originally Posted By: Phazon
Originally Posted By: guod
Just a WAG. Could there be a difference in performance between the Steam and non-Steam versions?


Its possible, especially if we are comparing the non-steam 1.01a beta version to the Steam version that is stuck at 1.01 until an official patch is released. I haven't heard of performance differences on ArmA 2 though regarding Steam.


Nobodies using the beta patch on their non-steam version though are they?


Antec 902 | Intel i7 920 2.66Ghz OC'd to 3.40GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 660 Black Knight 2048MB GDDR5 | Corsair 6GB DDR3 | Coolermaster V8 CPU Cooler | W7 64

"There is only one way to avoid criticism: do nothing, say nothing and be nothing." Aristotle
#3581013 - 05/27/12 06:17 PM Re: Performance question [Re: shadylurker]  
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 199
Phazon Offline
Member
Phazon  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 199
Sydney, NSW, Australia
It fixed up a whole bunch CTDs, the game used to hang on me before I applied the beta patch and now it hasn't crashed once during a number of tank battles I played today that had 15 tanks in it. I'll be doubling that number tomorrow for fun.

That said its a lil fiddly to install as its not an executable, apparently another official patch will be released soon with alot more fixes so everybody will be on the same page then.


"Rock crushes scissors ... but paper covers rock, and scissors cuts paper! Kif, we have a conundrum." - Zapp Brannigan
#3581151 - 05/27/12 09:51 PM Re: Performance question [Re: shadylurker]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
FearlessFrog Offline
Senior Member
FearlessFrog  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
Might be worth trying it with the Steam community overlay off - that's a graphical difference per version. In your Steam library you can right-click / properties to see the options.

#3582217 - 05/29/12 05:21 PM Re: Performance question [Re: Rowdied]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 165
ijozic Offline
Member
ijozic  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 165
HR
Originally Posted By: Rowdied
Yup must be the game not a 5yr old + processor.

Yes the game has it problems but if you have Arma or Arma2 then you should know what to expect.


The CPU rarely plays a significant part in games unless we're talking about simulations with a rather large number of units present.

This is such a simulation, but in my experience (bought them all) it has issues regardless of the number of units, just like all of the games from the series (for which I'd blame the underlying engine).

Last edited by ijozic; 05/29/12 05:24 PM.

i386DX40@42 MHz w/i387 CP, 4 MB RAM (8*512 kB), Trident 8900C 1 MB w/16-bit RAMDAC ISA, Quantum 340 MB UDMA33, SoundBlaster 16, DOS 6.22 w/QEMM + Win3.11CE, Quickshot 1 btn 2 axis gameport joystick, Numpad as hat-switch. 2 FPH on a good day, 1 FPH average.

Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
CoD MW Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 10/21/19 06:15 PM
Time marches on
by No105_Archie. 10/21/19 03:02 PM
Why Looney Tunes is great for history buffs
by PanzerMeyer. 10/20/19 11:05 PM
IJN Kaga found.
by NH2112. 10/19/19 10:32 PM
Grouch (Joker Parady)
by Arthonon. 10/19/19 02:19 PM
Nike vs B-17
by KraziKanuK. 10/18/19 08:30 PM
Grouch
by Chaz. 10/18/19 01:49 PM
How to pi$$ off Londoners...
by Chucky. 10/17/19 12:16 PM
Video game map size comparison
by DM. 10/17/19 09:45 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0