Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 129 of 176 1 2 127 128 129 130 131 175 176
#3568901 - 05/07/12 06:24 PM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Hpasp]  
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,846
piston79 Offline
Member
piston79  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,846
OK, I cannot match your pictures and knowledge, still - this is a gift for you... wink




Note the burned area around and on the launcher... lawncareby20mm

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3568924 - 05/07/12 07:03 PM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Hpasp]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
farokh Offline
farokh
farokh  Offline
farokh
Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
I-RAN
heh ... this is so funyy ! no one want to aswer my question!!!

but i have a 1 question : with wich sam system include in simulator perhaps could tracking 2 target together at 1 moment and fire 2 missile to

tracking targets at 1 moment???




for example ! could i tracking 2 target with sa-4 or sa-5 ???

if this happend can be.. please tell me

Last edited by milang; 05/07/12 07:08 PM.
#3568968 - 05/07/12 08:03 PM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: farokh]  
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,846
piston79 Offline
Member
piston79  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,846
heh ... this is so funyy ! no one want to aswer my question!!!

but i have a 1 question : with wich sam system include in simulator perhaps could tracking 2 target together at 1 moment and fire 2 missile to

tracking targets at 1 moment???



None...

All systems could track only one target at a time... Only number of missile guidance chanel is different.

#3569005 - 05/07/12 09:00 PM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Hpasp]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
farokh Offline
farokh
farokh  Offline
farokh
Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
I-RAN
dear piston79 ... i realy tanx for ansswer to my question... very very tnx

but one thing i want know... usualy each program wants to realease ... developer say relaese time!!!

but i have no information about release time of hercules mm14...

could u tell me this surface when realesed in simulator...

if u dont know about exactly time release.... please tell this system include in first six months in 2012 or twice six month in 2012?


Last edited by milang; 05/07/12 09:01 PM.
#3569016 - 05/07/12 09:26 PM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Hpasp]  
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 120
montieris Offline
Member
montieris  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 120
baltics
Simulator developers often try to avoid release dates because of usual delays due bugs / perfection / schedule change / etc.
Release dates are usualy defined by publishers(incarnations of satan biggrin ) and most sim developers dont use publishers.

Best way to know release dates is to watch forums and read developer posts / notes.

#3569039 - 05/07/12 09:54 PM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Hpasp]  
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 95
CooLDoG Offline
Junior Member
CooLDoG  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 95
Right, also, "Mr. HP" said that it would be in about half a year before he could resume development. read the thread!

#3569299 - 05/08/12 10:04 AM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Hpasp]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
farokh Offline
farokh
farokh  Offline
farokh
Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
I-RAN
looock at this PDF link this is about missile system of nike hercules and intreduce to you method guidance dance

copy this address too your address tooll browser

nikemissile.org/MMS-150-Ch01.pdf

Last edited by milang; 05/08/12 10:06 AM.
#3569406 - 05/08/12 02:42 PM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Hpasp]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
farokh Offline
farokh
farokh  Offline
farokh
Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
I-RAN
problem with resolution

guys please help me too fing a solution!!! when i want work with sam simulator i use my pc ...

in my pc i can change resulotion at 1280 * 1024



but when i want run sam simulator at lap top ... i have a problem!!! my lap top is acer extensa 5220

end of resolution of extensa 5220 is 1280 * 800 !!!!

what way to upgrade my lap top resulotion for 1280 * 1024


please help me

Last edited by milang; 05/08/12 02:43 PM.
#3569410 - 05/08/12 02:48 PM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Hpasp]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 54
arkhangelsk Offline
Junior Member
arkhangelsk  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 54
Check around in Display->Control Panel to see if there are any options to "Hide modes that this display cannot display". If you find something like that, try clearing the checkbox and see if you can set 1280x1024 resolution while you play. You will have to bump the mouse cursor at the top and bottom of screen to scroll up and down, but it worked for me when I had a 1280x800 monitor on my old computer.

If that does not work for you for any reason (there's no "Hide..." or the resolution doesn't show up or whatever), I think you are out of luck.

#3569632 - 05/08/12 09:22 PM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: arkhangelsk]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
farokh Offline
farokh
farokh  Offline
farokh
Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
I-RAN
Originally Posted By: arkhangelsk
Check around in Display->Control Panel to see if there are any options to "Hide modes that this display cannot display". If you find something like that, try clearing the checkbox and see if you can set 1280x1024 resolution while you play. You will have to bump the mouse cursor at the top and bottom of screen to scroll up and down, but it worked for me when I had a 1280x800 monitor on my old computer.

If that does not work for you for any reason (there's no "Hide..." or the resolution doesn't show up or whatever), I think you are out of luck.


tnx dear firend

#3569634 - 05/08/12 09:25 PM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Hpasp]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
farokh Offline
farokh
farokh  Offline
farokh
Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
I-RAN
wave

Last edited by milang; 05/18/12 10:53 AM.
#3569797 - 05/09/12 05:03 AM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Hpasp]  
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,846
piston79 Offline
Member
piston79  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,846
Quote:
can u upgrade and change sa-2 E in sam simulator with digital panel ????


Of course. Please send some high quality photo and the manuals for "SAYAD - 2", and it could be added in the SIM. Also provide some Fire Control Officers with expirience with this new SA-2, and I believe Hpasp could do it...

O, allmost forgot - some detailed map and info (from both sides) of any engagements from Iran-Iraq war could be welcome for new historic scenarios.

blahblahblah

#3569809 - 05/09/12 06:09 AM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: farokh]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,962
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,962
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted By: milang
problem with resolution

guys please help me too fing a solution!!! when i want work with sam simulator i use my pc ...

in my pc i can change resulotion at 1280 * 1024



but when i want run sam simulator at lap top ... i have a problem!!! my lap top is acer extensa 5220

end of resolution of extensa 5220 is 1280 * 800 !!!!

what way to upgrade my lap top resulotion for 1280 * 1024


please help me


I have the same problem with my laptop limited screen resolutions (all 16:9) and because of this, the SAM Sim is no go for me sigh.
It would be very appreciated if the author rework code to allow at least window mode and side scrolls.

#3569816 - 05/09/12 06:50 AM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Hpasp]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 617
Alien_MasterMynd Offline
Member
Alien_MasterMynd  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 617
Czech Republic
Hi, Hpasp, many thanks for info, my dream is to get to operating S-200 system, but I think it is impossible :-)
And what is the display mode selector switch left to the GSN/KRO display (the one with descriptions of z beta/z and so).

#3569831 - 05/09/12 08:54 AM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: piston79]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
farokh Offline
farokh
farokh  Offline
farokh
Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
I-RAN
wave

Last edited by milang; 05/18/12 10:53 AM.
#3569832 - 05/09/12 09:09 AM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Hpasp]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 617
Alien_MasterMynd Offline
Member
Alien_MasterMynd  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 617
Czech Republic
milang: you must understand that for simulation you need REAL data and people who tell you how it works from the operator's point of view. You need to know every algorithm and function of each block in the system.

This is the reason why it is not possible to simulate Kub and other systems which are classified yet.

#3569833 - 05/09/12 09:21 AM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: piston79]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
farokh Offline
farokh
farokh  Offline
farokh
Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
I-RAN
wave

Last edited by milang; 05/18/12 10:53 AM.
#3569839 - 05/09/12 09:34 AM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Alien_MasterMynd]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
farokh Offline
farokh
farokh  Offline
farokh
Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
I-RAN
wave

Last edited by milang; 05/18/12 10:53 AM.
#3569857 - 05/09/12 10:35 AM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: farokh]  
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,846
piston79 Offline
Member
piston79  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,846
Quote:
wooow wooow ... easy dear piston... if i want from mr.hp for creating new sam system like s-300 and tor-m1 because i know into the
hungry is democration and freedom is still there !!!! dont tell me you want creat a diffrent beetwen iran and hungry..

Creating this SIM is irrelevant with Hungary or your country, I've just pointed what is neccesary for "creating" new system.
Quote:
now u thinking about i want to clooser to s 200 missile !!! this is a bad happend for them ... and me too maybe they using K guidance method to attack to ground target .... that target is me

S-200 is not supposed to attack ground target, K mode is a feature of a SA-2 (S-75). First learn systems, than ask for S-300 and so...
Quote:
you want replace another type of sam simulator in historical war in iran??? iranian army at 8 war only used hawk missile and rapear missile... u want replace another sam sisyem for senario ??? this is unreal dude


I've just pointed that what is needed to add anew system. To be clear:

1. YOU have not high quality photoses of digitalized SA-2.
2. YOU have not manuals.
3. YOU have not access to Fire Control Officers.
4. SYSTEM was not used in combat.

You can ask a system, when you provide all of this, and Hpasp has time and will to do it. Hope we are clear now.

Quote:
i never seen Maneuvering with sa-2 in 3DAAAR loooks like Maneuvering on that real video


As I know 3DAAR is displayng the position of the missile not continiously, but in intervals of one second (if you open a .gpx file with, say, notepad, you'll see). That's why 3DAAR looks so smooth...

P.S. Please, stop putting thousands of icons (smiles) and don't insert empty rows in you posts, you are wasting space and it is difficult to someone to find real usefull info about the SIM (the topic is allmost 300 pages allready).

Last edited by piston79; 05/09/12 10:53 AM. Reason: 3DAAR description
#3569862 - 05/09/12 11:02 AM Re: SAM Simulator [Re: Hpasp]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
farokh Offline
farokh
farokh  Offline
farokh
Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 914
I-RAN
wave

Last edited by milang; 05/18/12 10:54 AM.
Page 129 of 176 1 2 127 128 129 130 131 175 176

Moderated by  Cat, Hpasp, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
CATS... IN... SPACE...
by Chef. 09/25/20 11:01 AM
Flight Testing In The Real World
by bolox. 09/23/20 12:42 PM
MEN ARE JUST HAPPIER PEOPLE
by NoFlyBoy. 09/22/20 11:06 PM
U.S. Space Force funny gaffe
by NoFlyBoy. 09/22/20 02:20 AM
Microsoft have bought Bethesda
by WangoTango. 09/21/20 02:23 PM
Death Stranding
by Chucky. 09/21/20 11:49 AM
The most compelling anti-heroes?
by PanzerMeyer. 09/21/20 03:55 AM
didn't know they did this to airplanes.
by NoFlyBoy. 09/21/20 02:20 AM
B-25 Damaged in Crash Landing
by F4UDash4. 09/20/20 04:48 PM
I will be on vacation
by NoFlyBoy. 09/19/20 05:57 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0