Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3544173 - 03/24/12 12:11 AM I'm sure that Hind sure is nice...  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
..but I wouldn't know:
Purchased on Wednesday.
Tech supports answer (a day later...) was "try pasting the serial number in." A fantastic way to burn a day of turn around communication. I posted the following on the BI thread,

Did you ever get this resolved OP? I'm having the same issue.

-Firewall is COMPLETELY OFF

-set user email as exact caps as on my account, and tried several variations. My email contains no special characters or spaces.

-ToH is @ version 1.05 and I confirm it works (used the 1.01 to 1.05 version of the patch, not the 1.04 then the compatibly patch)

-run the install program as administrator (Win7-64 bit)

-SN is copy/pasted directly from my email

Also,just to be clear, when you say CD key, you mean serial number, correct?

I contacted support by email, figured I'd ask here too.

By the way, why the hell does the help link on the activation pop-up take me to the Impulse store...


So that's pretty cool. They happily took my money, but take their time giving me the product.


My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3544273 - 03/24/12 05:33 AM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 382
digger52 Offline
Member
digger52  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 382
Is this the steam version.

It happened to me with the steam version, on their forum was the fix ( worked for me).

1/ Exit steam
2/ Launch Steam as administrator
3/ start TOH Hinds within steam
4/ The program will then do the installation

Worked for me both in 32 bit vista and 64 bit windows 7.

If its not the steam version, cant help you, sorry

#3544289 - 03/24/12 06:29 AM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 248
Agent X20 Offline
Member
Agent X20  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 248
Wellington, New Zealand
You've probably done this - but I had trouble with activation because there was a space on the end of the serial number when pasted into the activation app from my email. You need to ensure there are no extra characters around the serial number when you enter it.

#3544455 - 03/24/12 04:37 PM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
@digger, no, it's not the steam version frown but thanks anyway

@Agent X20, I did check that (even tried entering the code manually) and no luck. Thanks anyway frown


My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


#3544770 - 03/25/12 12:16 PM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 811
Squid_DK Offline
Jack of all trades
Squid_DK  Offline
Jack of all trades
Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 811
Copenhagen, Denmark
I have that one aswell the non steam version, customor support was very nice, but now just quiet, the last advise I had was: "try to run Windows in safe mode with networking and reinstall"!

For me wasted money, and I have heard nothing for nearly a week now.

Staffan


I've been behind before and still managed to loose
#3544787 - 03/25/12 01:07 PM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,493
JoeyJoJo Offline
Wurkin' man
JoeyJoJo  Offline
Wurkin' man
Hotshot

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,493
Colorado high-country
Try searching/posting on the BIS forums...I'm sure there will be more people that could help you out so you can get the game running: http://forums.bistudio.com/forumdisplay.php?114-TAKE-ON-HELICOPTERS


Last edited by NoUseForAName; 03/25/12 01:08 PM.
#3544822 - 03/25/12 02:40 PM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 811
Squid_DK Offline
Jack of all trades
Squid_DK  Offline
Jack of all trades
Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 811
Copenhagen, Denmark
I do think that there tech support staff should be able to assist with activation issues.

Staffan


I've been behind before and still managed to loose
#3544896 - 03/25/12 05:53 PM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: Squid_DK]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
Originally Posted By: Squid_DK
I have that one aswell the non steam version, customor support was very nice, but now just quiet, the last advise I had was: "try to run Windows in safe mode with networking and reinstall"!

For me wasted money, and I have heard nothing for nearly a week now.

Staffan


If I've heard nothing by monday, it's time to drop the F-word.

Fraud. Taking someones money+promising something in return+not delivering=stealing. This becomes a fraud case in that event.

Simply unacceptable.
Originally Posted By: Squid_DK
I do think that there tech support staff should be able to assist with activation issues.

Staffan


http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?132527-Installation-Problem-With-Take-on-Helicopter-HIND!

No answer^


I think the Gamestop/Impuse side of things is screwed up, and that's the problem. I'll be clear: That's still on BIS.
I didn't buy a game from Gamestop/Impulse, I bought one from them. The support burden falls to them, and them alone. Equipping your game with DRM is a choice, and they've made us deal with the consequences.

Last edited by AggressorBLUE; 03/25/12 05:53 PM.

My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


#3545704 - 03/26/12 11:28 PM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
A fun little update from tech support:
"Hello,

please try to reinstall everything - uninstall TKOH, reboot your PC and
install TKOH again. Patch TKOH to 1.05 and try to install and activate
Hinds. Also, prior to this procedure please make sure that you
deactivated Windows User Account Control, anti-malware programs and
firewall and are logged in as Administrator."

Next they'll ask me to reinstall windows. These smell like stall tactics.

My response:

"Just tried all that. It didnt work.

These are all obvious things to try in this situation. Whats being done on the bis side to ensure its not an issue with your servers? I've ran across others having similar issues, and they've been given either silence or basic answers."

If this isn't resolved by tomorrow, I'll be reaching out to paypal for a refund, on the basis that bis failed to deliver their product."


BTW, if their activation is so picky it requires a deactivated firewall and user account controls, that's a serious problem. Basically, in the interests of their security, it's ok to compromise the customers is what BIS is saying.

Last edited by AggressorBLUE; 03/26/12 11:29 PM.

My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


#3545717 - 03/26/12 11:56 PM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
Quick note, when trying to access my registrations in te account settings on the IMPLUSE/GAMESTOP (not Sprocket/BIS store!), it gives a 500 error page and has since I've been trying to get this DLC to work. That's why I'm so sure this issue is on their side.

If it's an issue with my account, I'd understand be forgive them.

Well, I would have been, if the support guy had elevated this from day one,and reached out to DBA.

Last edited by AggressorBLUE; 03/26/12 11:59 PM.

My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


#3545884 - 03/27/12 11:10 AM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 811
Squid_DK Offline
Jack of all trades
Squid_DK  Offline
Jack of all trades
Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 811
Copenhagen, Denmark
I was offered a refund on mine since it is a Sprocket issue and noone knows when it will be dealt with, will try to get it from another dealer.
I have no complaints regarding the costumor service, since I suddenly remembered some questions I was asked when I sold games, believe me, the skill on some users prove the challenge of inserting a powercable.

Had a costumor once that demanded a refund because he felt that it wsa not made perfectly clear on the PS3 casette that it was not compatible with Nintendo DS, people never cease to amaze me.

Staffan


I've been behind before and still managed to loose
#3546306 - 03/28/12 12:43 AM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
Yup, this email came in today:

"We have discovered that
there are rare situation when Hinds installer runs incorrect setup file
from Windows cache. We are working on a solution but I cannot give you
a definite ETA. So I will be issuing full refund. I apologize for not
being much of a help."

Squid, did support directly say this was an issue with the Sprocket installer? So this would work if I bought it from say, Gamersgate?

Update: Nooooope. Simware is using the same install,and I get the same error.

First time I've ever heard of this, and first time I've had an issue on my PC installing anything (that wasn't some simple issue like Admin rights).



Last edited by AggressorBLUE; 03/28/12 03:02 AM.

My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


#3546370 - 03/28/12 03:46 AM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
EinsteinEP Offline
Just a Noob
EinsteinEP  Offline
Just a Noob
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
Tucson, AZ
Yikes! Sorry to hear you guys are having issues, but thanks for keeping us informed. Let us know when they get a fix for your issues.


Shoot to Kill.
Play to Have Fun.
#3546881 - 03/28/12 11:33 PM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
I've been told "watch the blogs, they'll probably update when a fix is out there"


My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


#3568454 - 05/06/12 10:54 PM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 25,139
RSColonel_131st Offline
Lifer
RSColonel_131st  Offline
Lifer

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 25,139
Vienna, 2nd rock left.
DRM claims some more victims...

At least BIS might eventually remove it.

#3603846 - 07/09/12 11:09 AM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,231
HogDriver Offline
Retired Flight Simmer
HogDriver  Offline
Retired Flight Simmer
Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,231
Wow, this thread convinced me NOT to buy Hinds. Thanks for the warnings fellas.


I refuse to buy a flight sim that I have no interest in playing, on the off chance that MAYBE someday they'll make the one I really want to play.

#3604616 - 07/10/12 03:17 PM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
No problem. A real shame too. Frankly I doubt they'll ever fix this.


My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


#3604789 - 07/10/12 08:48 PM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 4,840
ricnunes Offline
Senior Member
ricnunes  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 4,840
Portugal
I don't have any problems instaling Hind but if I knew I would NEVER buy Hinds even without this knowing this problem. What a major letdown (as a sim/game/addon) frown

#3625543 - 08/13/12 03:53 PM Re: I'm sure that Hind sure is nice... [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
As an Update, I was able to get Hinds installed this weekend. No big deal,I just had to re-install windows rolleyes

I was doing the re-install anyway, as I just bought a new SSD. I figured I had a left over copy from Simware, so what the heck.

Well it worked, pretty much confirming my suspicion that the issues on my old install were the result of registry errors.

I still caution anyone looking to buy this because:

1. No other add-on or programs had install issues with my old instance of Win 7. Just ToH Hinds. Sorry BI, but as far as I'm concerned that's still an issue with your software, not mine. Asking me to re-install windows just because of some DRM hangup is a bridge too far...

2. BI never actually said what the REAL problem was, as I suspect it lies with the Gamestop based DRM,and they had no clue.

3.BI hasn't addressed the issue as being fixed yet, and frankly I doubt they ever will as the issue isn't with their own software. It's clearly easier to refund and ask forgiveness than to actually address and solve the issue.


Again, the thing that gets me most is that it's the DRM that's giving issues, not the add-on itself. Very poor customer service and support on that count. This is made even more annoying, as the ToH install asked me TWICE for my Purchase Key Code. Why not just scrap the stupid gamestop DRM and fall back on the same used for all the other titles to date?

I'm just hoping BI has learned their lesson and will do away with this stupid gamestop garbage in future products.


My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION



Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Autographs
by F4UDash4. 05/18/24 06:34 PM
Boxing fans
by RossUK. 05/18/24 03:11 PM
Bud Anderson was 102
by F4UDash4. 05/18/24 01:14 PM
The guy in War Games passes at 92
by NoFlyBoy. 05/18/24 02:28 AM
V-22 (all variants) wings clipped.
by Blade_RJ. 05/17/24 11:33 PM
Unusual climate conditions during WWI.
by RedToo. 05/17/24 04:52 PM
WW2 allied railroad effort after D-Day
by oldgrognard. 05/16/24 12:06 AM
New Viper Demo team livery
by RossUK. 05/15/24 03:48 PM
Beate Uhse-Rotermund.
by RedToo. 05/14/24 03:47 PM
South Africa’s C-47 Dakotas Set For Retirement
by F4UDash4. 05/11/24 07:09 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0