Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3481899 - 12/27/11 10:06 AM technical problem! WoP  
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
seakin Offline
Junior Member
seakin  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
madrid
Hi i have a small problem executing wings of prey. I purchased it on steam, i downloaded it, and when i first execute it it says: model shader 3.0 not supported, thats weird because i have an ATI 5650, and it supports model shader 5.0.

so i redownloaded the latest drivers i already had installed, and uninstalled the full game, and redownloaded it, when i executed it, same problem appeared. so i read somewhere on the internet that i could purchase the game on yuplay activating it, so i did it, i downloaded it using yuplay P2P system, installed it, and guess what? the same error kept appearing, so now i dont know what else i can do to make this game work...

so i would really appreciate some help, thank you very much guys!

btw, my PC (it is a couple of years old, but i run BF3 perfectly):

Acer Aspire 5740G
W7 64bits
intel core i3 330M
ATI Mobility Radeon 5650HD
4GB Ram

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3481909 - 12/27/11 10:59 AM Re: technical problem! WoP [Re: seakin]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 322
MACADEMIC Offline
Member
MACADEMIC  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 322
Malta
Not sure if this can help you, but it's always advisable to run the Check files routine in the game's launcher after downloading and installing. It's a huge download, in case something's got corrupted during download the routine would identify those files and download the correct ones.

Good luck.

MAC

#3481911 - 12/27/11 11:10 AM Re: technical problem! WoP [Re: MACADEMIC]  
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
seakin Offline
Junior Member
seakin  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
madrid
thank you very much,
but i forgot to say, i did that too, i verified the integrity of the game, with the steam routime but it said everything was ok... i guess it is some problem of the game, not detecting my graphic card... cause on the start menu where you can configure all graphic options it only displays one choice of resolution which is 640x480 (ridiculous).... i dont know....

#3481975 - 12/27/11 02:26 PM Re: technical problem! WoP [Re: seakin]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 322
MACADEMIC Offline
Member
MACADEMIC  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 322
Malta
Best get a ticket from support: http://support.yuplay.com

Also, perhaps someone on the Gaijin forum had a similar issue?

MAC

#3482047 - 12/27/11 04:08 PM Re: technical problem! WoP [Re: MACADEMIC]  
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
seakin Offline
Junior Member
seakin  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
madrid
hi, thanks for answering,
im gonna try the yuplay support, already did the steam one.... i did some search on the gaijin forum, but the model shader 3.0 related problems, were due to old graphic cards that didnt support that model shader version...

#3489974 - 01/08/12 02:44 PM Re: technical problem! WoP [Re: seakin]  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
Wings of Prey? Yea, I D/L'd that from STEAM, too. Never got past the main menu. Pointer on the screen but nothing would move it, not mouse, stick or kboard. Can't exit not even with Task Manager. Black Screen Of Death, hard shutdown/restart. Never got help from STEAM or Gaijin.
Uninstalled that crap! boom


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#3833027 - 09/06/13 09:49 PM Re: technical problem! WoP [Re: seakin]  
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
franzbischoff Offline
Junior Member
franzbischoff  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Porto
Same problem here. Did you solve it?

Acer Aspire 5820TG
W7 64bits
intel core i5
ATI Mobility Radeon 5650HD
4GB Ram

#3833597 - 09/08/13 04:45 AM Re: technical problem! WoP [Re: seakin]  
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 3,805
Bearcat99 Offline
Senior Member
Bearcat99  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 3,805
USA
I solved all my problems with WoP by going back to IL2.. Instead of fixing WoP they came out with WT.. no thanks..


Start where you are. Use what you have. Do what you can.

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
How to pi$$ off Londoners...
by Chucky. 10/17/19 12:16 PM
Video game map size comparison
by DM. 10/17/19 09:45 AM
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
WW2 still finding bodies
by Alicatt. 10/10/19 04:10 PM
That moment in time....
by Bill_Grant. 10/09/19 01:35 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0