Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3381789 - 09/04/11 01:07 AM How do I take a screenshot?  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 174
kaboom Offline
Member
kaboom  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 174
How do I take a screenshot and what directory does it go into?
I can't friggin remember lolol.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3387605 - 09/11/11 02:08 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,453
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,453
England, UK
I can't remember the key either, but I don't think I ever used it. I believe the screenshots come out upside down and mirrored, or something weird like that.

I always use an external program like HyperSnap-DX, but now FRAPS is better for when playing LB2 on Windows 7 (HSDX sometimes seems to crash LB2).

#3387636 - 09/11/11 03:39 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,624
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,624
Randolph, NJ
Yeah... I was going to say ALT-S but it isn't documented anywhere. I remember I used to use it, whatever it was, but then, as Flyboy says, it doesn't work anymore on modern machines. Not sure it even worked on my Voodoo 5 5500, but I think it still did on the Voodoo 3 3000. I was using Hypersnap DX as well. I think there is a screenshot function in DGVoodoo as well.


Long system spec sig follows:






PowerSpec G436
Lian Li ATX 205
MSI Z490 Plus Motherboard
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz
32 GB RAM DDR4 1600
Nvidia RTX3070

Windows 10 Professional 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
Thrustmaster RCS Rudder Pedals

#3388100 - 09/12/11 05:27 AM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 174
kaboom Offline
Member
kaboom  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 174
PRINT SCREEN does work, but you can only do one at a time.
Gonna try hypersnap.

#3388194 - 09/12/11 11:54 AM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,453
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,453
England, UK
What do you mean you can only do one at a time with PRINT SCREEN? Do you mean like, take a shot and then exit the game and paste the 'clipboard' image into an image editor and save it?

#3388257 - 09/12/11 01:31 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
gaskin Offline
Junior Member
gaskin  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
The Print Screen function only takes one snap shot and retains it in the memory. Press it again, the previous image will be replaced by the newer image in the memory.

#3388270 - 09/12/11 01:43 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,453
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,453
England, UK
Yes, gaskin, which is what I meant!

#3388368 - 09/12/11 03:57 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
gaskin Offline
Junior Member
gaskin  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
I'm also getting problems with screenshots. I used Fraps to take some screenshots now Fraps will not take any ingame screenshots. Xfire was useless. Irfanview only takes screenshots of the the loading bars. Greenshot doesn't work. Hypersnap doesn't work. Snagit doesn't work either.

#3388386 - 09/12/11 04:18 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,453
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,453
England, UK
Wow, you've certainly tried a lot of screenshot programs out - some I've never even heard of! I think it's probably something to do with 3DFX, assuming you are using 3DFX mode and a glide wrapper? Note with HyperSnap, that I think you have to have the 'Enable Special Capture (DirectX, Glide, DVD)...' option enabled from the 'Capture' menu.

#3388390 - 09/12/11 04:25 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
gaskin Offline
Junior Member
gaskin  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
I thought I give them a try.

Greenshot is the program I use for taking screenshot with. It works with Jane's WW2 Fighters and Longbow Gold however its not working with Longbow 2.

I managed to take screenshots with 3Dfx and a glide wrapper both enabled with Fraps. I don't understand why Fraps is not working now. I did change the settings with Hypersnap but nothing happened.

Alt + S just seems to silence the game.

I tried the dgVoodoo screenshot function but that doesn't work either. It uses the Pause/Break key.

Last edited by gaskin; 09/12/11 04:36 PM.
#3388480 - 09/12/11 06:40 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,624
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,624
Randolph, NJ
I used a very OLD version of Hypersnap DX (which was also free, or at least no longer licensed) and it supported DirectX and GLIDE captures. I will look to see if I still have it.

Last edited by Recluse; 09/12/11 06:40 PM.

Long system spec sig follows:






PowerSpec G436
Lian Li ATX 205
MSI Z490 Plus Motherboard
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz
32 GB RAM DDR4 1600
Nvidia RTX3070

Windows 10 Professional 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
Thrustmaster RCS Rudder Pedals

#3388541 - 09/12/11 07:56 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 174
kaboom Offline
Member
kaboom  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 174
FastStoneCapture does a good job of getting screenshots but it exits LB2 everytime, so I have to re-enter LB2 by clicking on the tab, kinda like ALT-TABing in and out of LB2.
This is the only jpg I have for now, the rest are png.


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Last edited by kaboom; 09/12/11 07:57 PM.
#3389179 - 09/13/11 04:34 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
gaskin Offline
Junior Member
gaskin  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
PNGs are preferable anyway. I tried FastStoneCapture but it didn't work for me. I just got blank images with some loading bars.

Last edited by gaskin; 09/13/11 04:51 PM.
#3389306 - 09/13/11 06:37 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: gaskin]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 174
kaboom Offline
Member
kaboom  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 174
Originally Posted By: gaskin
PNGs are preferable anyway. I tried FastStoneCapture but it didn't work for me. I just got blank images with some loading bars.

I don't know if ImageShack loads pngs or not.
Do you have the "enable screenshots" checked on your Voodoo wrapper?

#3389490 - 09/13/11 10:47 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
gaskin Offline
Junior Member
gaskin  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
The site does. I have enabled screenshots in dgVoodoo but it shouldn't affect any other application. I'm miffed as to why Fraps would just stop working.

#3390512 - 09/15/11 12:16 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: gaskin]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,453
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,453
England, UK
Originally Posted By: gaskin
I'm miffed as to why Fraps would just stop working.


Do you use the latest version of FRAPS? Maybe you updated Windows and now only the latest version of FRAPS will work on your particular computer?

#3390870 - 09/15/11 09:17 PM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
gaskin Offline
Junior Member
gaskin  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
It was the latest demo version of Fraps from the official site. It stopped working within an hour of using it. No updates were installed in that timeframe.

#3391179 - 09/16/11 07:02 AM Re: How do I take a screenshot? [Re: kaboom]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 174
kaboom Offline
Member
kaboom  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 174
Hypersnap crashes my system when I use PRINT SCREEN, I'll just use FastStone, it works ok.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Who will follow the Paris Olympics?
by NoFlyBoy. 07/23/24 09:14 PM
Top 50 cities in the world by population
by PanzerMeyer. 07/21/24 10:28 PM
Had a close call this past Sunday
by NH2112. 07/20/24 03:55 AM
Happy Blue Friday
by DM. 07/19/24 08:30 AM
Bob Newhart was 94
by F4UDash4. 07/18/24 08:29 PM
Yahoo Dynasty football league
by WangoTango. 07/17/24 02:12 PM
The Last of "The Few" Turns 105
by F4UDash4. 07/17/24 11:48 AM
Dear Amazon... What Is The Deal?
by F4UDash4. 07/17/24 02:20 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0