Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#3349086 - 07/23/11 02:14 PM how did they block FRAPS?  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 28,506
Magnum Offline
Lifer
Magnum  Offline
Lifer

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 28,506
Naples, Florida
I was wondering... if they did it on purpose or what... but how did COD block the use of FRAPS... I want to test settings for frame rate and of course take screens and video... but this is the only application that somehow blocks the use of FRAPS... weird.

and thou I like the game for what I use it for... all I do is simple dog fights and co-op dogfights and/or co-op missions. (haven't tried online yet), the stick (AV8R-01) had to be completely programmed and the key assignments are far too many and confusing... more so then the first was. Was way to difficult to get in and fly in this game... day 1, downloaded from steam... start... crash to desktop, then rebooted (thats what was needed I guess), then stick wasn't recognized, then had to program the basic axes just to fly... tried it on NORMAL difficulty... every time (3 times) I flew on normal, even with 3/4 throttle my engine blew and oil and water everywhere within 30 seconds of flight... so now it's on easy... just so i can get airborne and dog fight...

and also... in game screenshots don't work... go fiquer.

fun game, just a pain in the ass to get going with it. IMO.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3349098 - 07/23/11 02:48 PM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 18,887
Ajay Offline
newbie
Ajay  Offline
newbie
Veteran

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 18,887
Brisbane OZ
remap your screenshot key Magnum . the standard key that is set in controls ( prtscn ) is broke since patch.


My il2 page
Seelowe Campaign
Cliffs of Dover page
CloD
My Models
Tanks/Planes/Ships


#3349108 - 07/23/11 03:06 PM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,089
Tree Offline
Member
Tree  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,089
Derby, England
They broke fraps on the last patch, online co-op doesn't work, oh and welcome to our world.

#3349117 - 07/23/11 03:30 PM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,912
KRT_Bong Offline
It's KRT not Kurt
KRT_Bong  Offline
It's KRT not Kurt
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,912
Gulf Coast of Florida
I can't get the screenshot feature to work no matter what key it is mapped to


Windows 7 64 SP1
Gigabyte 970A DS3P FX
AMD FX6300 Vishera 3.5 Ghz
EVGA GeForce GTX 760 SC 4GB
16Gb Kingston Hyper Fury X 1600Mhz
Onikuma Gaming Headset (has annoying blue lights I don't use)
#3349185 - 07/23/11 05:10 PM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 24,584
Dart Offline
Measured in Llamathrusts
Dart  Offline
Measured in Llamathrusts
Lifer

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 24,584
Alabaster, AL USA
Make sure you're running FRAPS "As Administrator." Even if you put that in the properties of the shortcut, click it and select the "Run as administrator" option.

FRAPS is working for me - I use the / key on the Numpad for screenshots, btw.


The opinions of this poster are largely based on facts and portray a possible version of the actual events.

More dumb stuff at http://www.darts-page.com

From Laser:
"The forum is the place where combat (real time) flight simulator fans come to play turn based strategy combat."
#3349194 - 07/23/11 05:19 PM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Dart]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,771
Para_Bellum Offline
Oberkriegkaboomfhrer
Para_Bellum  Offline
Oberkriegkaboomfhrer
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,771
Germany
Originally Posted By: Dart
Make sure you're running FRAPS "As Administrator." Even if you put that in the properties of the shortcut, click it and select the "Run as administrator" option.

FRAPS is working for me - I use the / key on the Numpad for screenshots, btw.


Thanks Dart, runnings FRAPS as admin did it.


"...late afternoon the Air Tasking Order came in [and] we found the A-10 part and we said, "We are going where!? We are doing what!?"

Capt. Todd Sheehy, Hog pilot, on receiving orders during Operation Desert Storm

#3349204 - 07/23/11 05:31 PM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 22,388
letterboy1 Offline
(Heterosexual)Tchaikovsky Ballet Fan
letterboy1  Offline
(Heterosexual)Tchaikovsky Ballet Fan
Lifer

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 22,388
Columbus, GA USA
Crap, thanks Dart. The whole time I thought I had it running as admin because the desktop shortcut had that shield thing on the icon. That's what I get for assuming. Half of an evening wasted trying different hot keys. biggrin Although, it did work to take a screenshot of the GUI, so you can imagine my confusion when it stopped working in-mission. Gee, it must be my X-52 profile. Hmm, maybe I need to reboot? Track IR? Full moon? pitchafit


The issue is not p*ssy. The issue is monkey.
#3349470 - 07/23/11 11:03 PM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,621
Force10 Offline
I'm just a
Force10  Offline
I'm just a
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,621
CA
Unfortunately its still broken for me. I tried running as admin even though I have UAC disabled and it still didn't work. I see the overlay counter in the menus but no luck in game. Tried different versions as well. If someone can post what version of fraps they are using specifically, that might be helpful. It may well be broken for some on the last patch. Never had a problem with fraps in any other title period. Kinda sucks.

Last edited by Force10; 07/24/11 03:21 AM. Reason: Frey deleted his post

Asus Z87 Sabertooth motherboard
Windows 7 64 bit Home edition
Intel I5 4670K @ 4.4 ghz
16 gig 1866mhz Corsair Vengence Pro memory
EVGA GTX 970 Superclocked 4gb Video Card
Intel 510 series 120gb SSD (boot drive)
Samsung 840 1TB SSD
Onboard Realtek sound
______________________________________________________

Oddball from Kelly's Heroes: "If we're late, it's cause we're dead"



#3349491 - 07/23/11 11:26 PM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 490
NineLine Offline
ED Community Manager
NineLine  Offline
ED Community Manager
Member

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 490
BC, Canada
Broken here as well, tried any and all suggestions so far, config settings and run as admin.

#3349630 - 07/24/11 03:12 AM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 28,506
Magnum Offline
Lifer
Magnum  Offline
Lifer

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 28,506
Naples, Florida
same as above 2.

#3349702 - 07/24/11 05:37 AM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
BKHZ_Furbs Offline
Senior Member
BKHZ_Furbs  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
Broken here even with admin rights, Dart what version of fraps are you running?

#3349711 - 07/24/11 06:38 AM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 199
Phazon Offline
Member
Phazon  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 199
Sydney, NSW, Australia
Does not work here either. Using the latest version available (3.4.5). Have tried all 3 different fullscreen modes and no difference. It works initially in the menu but as soon as a mission launches Fraps loses track of the game. Fraps works in every other game without issue, even with DCS A-10C with its seperate GUI and render .exe configuration. Probably related to the fullscreen "fix", which was probably more of an engine hack than anything else.


"Rock crushes scissors ... but paper covers rock, and scissors cuts paper! Kif, we have a conundrum." - Zapp Brannigan
#3349713 - 07/24/11 06:43 AM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Tree]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,260
Tiger27 Offline
Member
Tiger27  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,260
Perth, Western Australia
Originally Posted By: Tree
They broke fraps on the last patch, online co-op doesn't work, oh and welcome to our world.


Fraps works fine, see Darts post above, I already do this with all executables so it was never an issue, put it down to user error, rather than Fraps being broken and I was playing online for a couple of hours last night no issues with AI sounds off, trees to low, coop is built in according to those that understand the FMB, your slipping Tree, it's not all doom and gloom thumbsup


III/JG11_Tiger
#3349717 - 07/24/11 06:50 AM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
BKHZ_Furbs Offline
Senior Member
BKHZ_Furbs  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
Tiger, its not a user error, its not working for some people and thats a fact mate.
I was using Fraps with out a problem until the last patch, now it doesnt work with COD but still does with ALL my other games.

It maybe something to do with Patches or driver types or something, but its not a bleeding user error.

#3349723 - 07/24/11 06:57 AM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,260
Tiger27 Offline
Member
Tiger27  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,260
Perth, Western Australia
Originally Posted By: BKHZ_Furbs
Tiger, its not a user error, its not working for some people and thats a fact mate.
I was using Fraps with out a problem until the last patch, now it doesnt work with COD but still does with ALL my other games.

It maybe something to do with Patches or driver types or something, but its not a bleeding user error.


Yeh your right, just having a dig at tree really for his imo, over dramatic post, sorry tree but your post made it sound like the world was coming to an end, who knows why some of these things work for some and not others, doesn't the game have in built fps counter movie maker etc, I think their are probably bigger issues to be dealt with, I'm just hoping they can get it right one of these days, hope you can find a fix.


III/JG11_Tiger
#3349731 - 07/24/11 07:14 AM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 199
Phazon Offline
Member
Phazon  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 199
Sydney, NSW, Australia
Tiger are you using the latest version? Only people who have been able to get it to work are using very old (1-2 years old) builds of Fraps.


"Rock crushes scissors ... but paper covers rock, and scissors cuts paper! Kif, we have a conundrum." - Zapp Brannigan
#3349796 - 07/24/11 12:04 PM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,982
bisher Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
bisher  Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,982
Manitoba, Canada
FRAPS works fine for me, I'm using version 3.3.3. it did stop working for me some time back, so I uninstalled and reinstalled



#3349817 - 07/24/11 12:58 PM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: bisher]  
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
too_cool Offline
Junior Member
too_cool  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
I'm running 3.4.5 and it shows when game is loading but once in game the counter disappears, haven't tried taking a screen shot yet. Also this version works in every other program I have ie, IL2 1946, HALF LIFE, etc. TC

#3349826 - 07/24/11 01:27 PM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 199
Phazon Offline
Member
Phazon  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 199
Sydney, NSW, Australia
I suggest everyone who has issues getting Fraps to work with Cliffs of Dover should contact them about the issue. While its something Maddox Games changed in the last patch that caused the issue, it's a good idea to let the Fraps developer know just in case they are able to fix it themselves. There is no guarantee that Maddox Games will fix the issue in future patches, and even if they could fix the issue it would not be high on their priorities right now.

Fraps developer contact link: http://www.fraps.com/contact.php

Last edited by Phazon; 07/24/11 01:27 PM.

"Rock crushes scissors ... but paper covers rock, and scissors cuts paper! Kif, we have a conundrum." - Zapp Brannigan
#3349830 - 07/24/11 01:43 PM Re: how did they block FRAPS? [Re: Magnum]  
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,984
-Avatar- Offline
Senior Member
-Avatar-  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,984
CT, USA
I just tried it to see and of course have given it Admin rights (do that all the time to try and avoid little buggy issues like this) with 3.3.0 and it didn't work for me. Installing 3.4.5 and will see if that works but it looks like it's not for others right now.


Avatar

Asus P8Z68 Deluxe, i7 2700k @4.7GHz, EVGA GTX570HD 301.42s, 1x120gb SSD, 2x150gb WD Raptors, 2x200gb SATA, 16gb G.Skill DDR3 2130, 1000W PS, HP DVD-RW, Onboard sound, 32" Sony Bravia XBR, Win7 Pro 64bit, Tai Chi watercooled case
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
CATS... IN... SPACE...
by Chef. 09/25/20 11:01 AM
Flight Testing In The Real World
by bolox. 09/23/20 12:42 PM
MEN ARE JUST HAPPIER PEOPLE
by NoFlyBoy. 09/22/20 11:06 PM
U.S. Space Force funny gaffe
by NoFlyBoy. 09/22/20 02:20 AM
Microsoft have bought Bethesda
by WangoTango. 09/21/20 02:23 PM
Death Stranding
by Chucky. 09/21/20 11:49 AM
The most compelling anti-heroes?
by PanzerMeyer. 09/21/20 03:55 AM
didn't know they did this to airplanes.
by NoFlyBoy. 09/21/20 02:20 AM
B-25 Damaged in Crash Landing
by F4UDash4. 09/20/20 04:48 PM
I will be on vacation
by NoFlyBoy. 09/19/20 05:57 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0