Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3335872 - 07/06/11 10:21 AM TIR glitching?  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
anon
Unregistered


Does anybody else suffer from this annoyance at all? It's fine for 99% of the time but occasionally will just glitch to a different point of view.

The TIR software shows good tracking of my track clip as far as I can see and I'm not moving out of the camera's field of view either.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3335924 - 07/06/11 01:05 PM Re: TIR glitching? [Re: ]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 457
Raggz Offline
Member
Raggz  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 457
Norway
Adjust the light filtering in the TIR software to remove daylight or other light source disturbances.


I7-3930K CPU
16Gb Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz Ram.
Asus P9X79 Deluxe MB.
Asus GTX680 2Gb
OCZ Agility 240Gb SSD
OCZ Agility 60Gb SSD Cache disc.
Auzentech Home theater 3D.
TM Warthog HOTAS
TM Cougar MFD's
Saitek Pedals
TrackIR 5
Logitech Z-5500 Surround.
Samsung Syncmaster P2770FH LCD
#3335926 - 07/06/11 01:07 PM Re: TIR glitching? [Re: ]  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
anon
Unregistered


I have no other light sources to cause interference.

#3335934 - 07/06/11 01:25 PM Re: TIR glitching? [Re: ]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 290
Slingn Offline
Member
Slingn  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 290
Doesn't need to be light per say, as it could be heat. Like the back of a tv, or some other electronic device. I've had my tv do it. A heater vent, and I even had a candle behind me that was throwing it off once.

#3335935 - 07/06/11 01:32 PM Re: TIR glitching? [Re: ]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
ATAG_Snapper Offline
Member
ATAG_Snapper  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Sometimes just moving to another USB port can resolve a glitchy problem - especially if there are USB hubs involved.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My system: i7 4770K @ 3.5 MHZ, Win 10 64-bit, 24 Gig DDR3, Gigabyte GTX 970 4 Gig, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, CH Quadrant, Saitek Combat Pedals, Track IR 5, LG 55” 4K LED TV
#3335960 - 07/06/11 02:31 PM Re: TIR glitching? [Re: ]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 457
Raggz Offline
Member
Raggz  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 457
Norway
I had the same problem in my new apartment. Turned out to be the daylight shining on the white wall behind me. It doesn't need to be direct light causing the problem.
Adjusting the filter should fix it.


I7-3930K CPU
16Gb Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz Ram.
Asus P9X79 Deluxe MB.
Asus GTX680 2Gb
OCZ Agility 240Gb SSD
OCZ Agility 60Gb SSD Cache disc.
Auzentech Home theater 3D.
TM Warthog HOTAS
TM Cougar MFD's
Saitek Pedals
TrackIR 5
Logitech Z-5500 Surround.
Samsung Syncmaster P2770FH LCD
#3336001 - 07/06/11 03:57 PM Re: TIR glitching? [Re: Slingn]  
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,532
Cold_Gambler Offline
Member
Cold_Gambler  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,532
Originally Posted By: Slingn
Doesn't need to be light per say, as it could be heat. Like the back of a tv, or some other electronic device. I've had my tv do it. A heater vent, and I even had a candle behind me that was throwing it off once.


Yep, or a lit cigarette.


looks very modernishy-phoney-windows eighty-tabletty like

Asus P8P67 Pro Rev. 3.0 // i5 2500k @4.3 GHz with Noctua NH-D14 // nvidia gtx 780 // 8 GB DDR3 1600 //Win7 home 64 bit //450 GB VelociRaptor //Recon3D Champion
#3336013 - 07/06/11 04:12 PM Re: TIR glitching? [Re: ]  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
anon
Unregistered


No lights, no heat sources, no cigarettes, I'll try a different USB port but it's direct and not via a hub.

#3336031 - 07/06/11 04:51 PM Re: TIR glitching? [Re: ]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 820
Shado Offline
Member
Shado  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 820
Jersey , Channel islands ,UK
Does it do the same for all TIR profiles?

want to try the one I use ?, it's Charvels, might be a bit sensitive for but you can tone it down I've uploaded it here:

http://www.mediafire.com/?4ga0s8aiu27gfc2

Last edited by Shado; 07/06/11 04:55 PM.

If life is one big joke.......I just don't get it
#3336081 - 07/06/11 06:12 PM Re: TIR glitching? [Re: ]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
ATAG_Snapper Offline
Member
ATAG_Snapper  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
If it's a direct USB plug in then it's not likely going to solve the problem, unfortunately. I use Charvel's profile because it gives good sweeping visibility in both the vertical and horizontal with very little head deflection required. As Shado mentioned, it is quite sensitive as a result, so I have two joystick buttons programmed to recenter and turn off TIR for moments when I'm actually lining up a shot. Can just as quickly reactivate TIR to regain situational awareness because usually there's a 109 behind lining ME up for a shot! LOL

Let us know if you solve your TIR glitch.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My system: i7 4770K @ 3.5 MHZ, Win 10 64-bit, 24 Gig DDR3, Gigabyte GTX 970 4 Gig, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, CH Quadrant, Saitek Combat Pedals, Track IR 5, LG 55” 4K LED TV
#3340765 - 07/13/11 01:49 AM Re: TIR glitching? [Re: ]  
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Phantom_Mark Offline
Junior Member
Phantom_Mark  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
UK
I have been having problems with mine, use exactly the same profile in DCS A10 with no issue ??


Power is nothing without control
#3340872 - 07/13/11 08:04 AM Re: TIR glitching? [Re: ]  
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 570
F19_CoNa Offline
sim junkie
F19_CoNa  Offline
sim junkie
Member

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 570
Kallinge, Sweden
Do you wear glasses? If so then you might get some reflections back to the device causing this issue.
I had that issue my self.
There is a light filtering slider where you can drop distubing light sources. currently I'm not at home so I cannot give more details.

Last edited by F19_CoNa; 07/13/11 08:06 AM.

..and lead us not into temptation......I'll find it myself.
#3340887 - 07/13/11 09:41 AM Re: TIR glitching? [Re: ]  
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Phantom_Mark Offline
Junior Member
Phantom_Mark  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
UK
What I find interesting is that I can instantly switch between the games with the same profile and one works, one doesn't (properly anyways) which suggests to me at least COD has a problem and not my settings ???

Last edited by Phantom_Mark; 07/13/11 09:42 AM. Reason: More info added

Power is nothing without control

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Anyone use VoiceAtttack?
by bones. 02/21/20 01:50 PM
Fanatical Platinum Bundle
by Red2112. 02/21/20 12:21 PM
Raising the Kursk
by CyBerkut. 02/20/20 11:09 PM
Borderlands the movie?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/20/20 07:41 PM
Post script on our fires
by Mad Max. 02/19/20 09:43 PM
Our current approaching storm
by Ajay. 02/19/20 12:35 PM
Just a little feel good flying thing
by Nixer. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
Now, This is Cool (Even if it WAS a Dog)
by vonBaur. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0