Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 4 of 5 1 2 3 4 5
#3336731 - 07/07/11 02:55 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. *** [Re: ATAG_Snapper]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,808
bisher Online content
I'll be your Huckleberry
bisher  Online Content
I'll be your Huckleberry
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,808
Manitoba, Canada
Originally Posted By: Snapper
Originally Posted By: bisher
Well there is no aptitude test required to be a simmer........


Except for critiquing screenshots.......... biggrin exitstageleft


lol that's right I'd forgotten about that. exitstageleft(in my best Snagglepus voice)



Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3336734 - 07/07/11 02:57 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
BKHZ_Furbs Offline
Senior Member
BKHZ_Furbs  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
i just checked and to me the trees were moving and flickering when i was 400m above them causing the shadows to flicker too(need someone else to test, highest detail level for trees)

Lets hope we get a option to turn them off.

#3336778 - 07/07/11 03:48 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,808
bisher Online content
I'll be your Huckleberry
bisher  Online Content
I'll be your Huckleberry
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,808
Manitoba, Canada
Originally Posted By: BKHZ_Furbs
Lets hope we get a option to turn them off.


Ah yes but be warned this maybe one step closer to making this sim a success, and that's not what you want, 'member wink



#3336782 - 07/07/11 03:53 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
BKHZ_Furbs Offline
Senior Member
BKHZ_Furbs  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
option to turn off the tree shadows or moving trees bisher smile

#3336789 - 07/07/11 03:59 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,808
bisher Online content
I'll be your Huckleberry
bisher  Online Content
I'll be your Huckleberry
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,808
Manitoba, Canada
I think either or both would be a good option to have, should help framerates drastically



#3336798 - 07/07/11 04:14 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: bisher]  
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 507
JG52Krupi Offline
Member
JG52Krupi  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 507
180
We don't know if they can implement it in the options, perhaps they could disable it for a while...

#3337286 - 07/08/11 04:08 AM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: EagleEye[GER]]  
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Phantom_Mark Offline
Junior Member
Phantom_Mark  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
UK
Sure I appreciate the mechanics of it all, and adding hit boxes to the trees is definitely not the way forward performance wise, simply categorising and setting a material flag as collidable (AI aside) is purely one of the most simple tasks going, I speak with 13 software titles to my credit, unless there really is some other issue which is being missed ??


Power is nothing without control
#3337306 - 07/08/11 04:39 AM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
FearlessFrog Offline
Senior Member
FearlessFrog  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
It looks like they've licensed a 3rd party vendor, SpeedTree, i.e. http://www.speedtree.com/ to render. It's very common and usually has hitboxes that are relatively trivial to use.

They just didn't use it very well, or rather a little unusually, re:Luthier

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpost.php?p=245995&postcount=7

#3337358 - 07/08/11 06:38 AM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
BKHZ_Furbs Offline
Senior Member
BKHZ_Furbs  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
Something doesn't quite feel right about the trees to me, though if its just CPU cycles then they should of optimized the sim better, its still not working across all the cores correctly.

To me it seems the speed tree is not showing the same trees on everyone's screen not matter what the detail level, its rendering them in different places, so they cant have a hit box.(this is just a hunch).

I take anything Luthier says with a pinch of salt now after he said "trust me on this" about the Spitgirl stuff. smile

Anyway...lets see what Friday brings.

Last edited by BKHZ_Furbs; 07/08/11 06:53 AM.
#3337463 - 07/08/11 12:34 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,130
EagleEye[GER] Offline
Member
EagleEye[GER]  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,130
Germany
You (must) have a much greater view distance in flight sims then in all other games. I think the main problem is, what Luthier wrote, that they have to use a trick to place so many trees in a frame. That means for me, they could not "easily" apply these hit boxes without the performance hit. No flight sim (AFAIK), except CoD, is using SpeedTree for a reason...

Last edited by EagleEye[GER]; 07/08/11 12:38 PM.
#3337479 - 07/08/11 01:05 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
BKHZ_Furbs Offline
Senior Member
BKHZ_Furbs  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
are there really that many trees on screen?

#3337481 - 07/08/11 01:12 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,808
bisher Online content
I'll be your Huckleberry
bisher  Online Content
I'll be your Huckleberry
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,808
Manitoba, Canada
A few




#3337490 - 07/08/11 01:26 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
BKHZ_Furbs Offline
Senior Member
BKHZ_Furbs  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,818
Well...i dont know about you Bisher, but i would take 10% of them trees if they made it look like this...


By furbs9999 at 2011-07-08

and made the trees crash-able(?)lol

Last edited by BKHZ_Furbs; 07/08/11 02:05 PM.
#3337638 - 07/08/11 05:35 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 263
gwalch Offline
Member
gwalch  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 263
Let me get this right.If I crash land on the pea green CoD landscape and hit trees,my aircraft will not break up?
Is this what you are saying?
You have technical know how,I have hardly any,but I thought I had bought a "life like" sim.
Not true then?Another dissapointement!

#3337649 - 07/08/11 05:49 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,808
bisher Online content
I'll be your Huckleberry
bisher  Online Content
I'll be your Huckleberry
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,808
Manitoba, Canada
I agree Furbs, totally agree.

gwalch if you crash land onto the landscape your aircraft will break up, but not so with the trees, so you'd make it through the trees fine, but the land beneath would ruin your day. smile



#3337652 - 07/08/11 05:58 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 263
gwalch Offline
Member
gwalch  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 263
Thanks bisher.
Not toooooo bad then!!!!!!

#3337671 - 07/08/11 06:26 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: bisher]  
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 811
commorange Offline
Member
commorange  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 811
Troy, OH
Originally Posted By: bisher
I agree Furbs, totally agree.

gwalch if you crash land onto the landscape your aircraft will break up, but not so with the trees, so you'd make it through the trees fine, but the land beneath would ruin your day. smile


Sure but there are players that are good at flying through the trees without hitting the ground beneath because to

them its a "tactic" . If you could not crash into the ground it would mean you could actually "fly under the map"

and emerge on the other side of the map to evade your pursuers. And there was a flight sim in the past where you

could do that online. I wont give the name of it, but it used to be very popular.


my system: Intel Core I7 920 @ 3570ghz
Asus P6T MB
6 GB OCZ DDR3 RAM , dram freq 680 mhz, NB freq 2720 mhz
Radeon HD 4870 w/ 1 Gb vram
OS.. Windows 7 professional 64 bit
WD 2 TB hard disk drive etc.

#3337846 - 07/08/11 10:26 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: BKHZ_Furbs]  
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 414
Brealistic Offline
Member
Brealistic  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 414

well since everyone is complaining hiding in the trees is bad I may just hide in a sheep herd. I don't believe they have hit boxes either. biggrin

#3337867 - 07/08/11 11:01 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: EagleEye[GER]]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,212
Avimimus Offline
Two-speed Five-Blade Fan
Avimimus  Offline
Two-speed Five-Blade Fan
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,212
Canada
Originally Posted By: EagleEye[GER
]You (must) have a much greater view distance in flight sims then in all other games. I think the main problem is, what Luthier wrote, that they have to use a trick to place so many trees in a frame. That means for me, they could not "easily" apply these hit boxes without the performance hit. No flight sim (AFAIK), except CoD, is using SpeedTree for a reason...


In DCS they tried, and then abandoned, speed tree - and they still don't have collidable trees.

In RoF they use speed tree, and the trees are collidable - but there are less of them (and less activity generally).

So...

#3338897 - 07/10/11 02:29 PM Re: Well...we said it would be a problem. [Re: Avimimus]  
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 396
Senseispcc Offline
Member
Senseispcc  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 396
Belgium but not in Flanders

There is a choise between collide with trees and game speed! Your choise?


My PC; wink
Win7 x64
Asus p6x58d
I7 975 3.75Ghz System & game ssd 120Gb (great for the system and for my games).
12 Gb (6*2Gb) ddr3 1600Mhz memory
Geforce gtx580 1.5Gb two of them SLI
Trackir 5
Logitech G940.
[img]http://s4.postimage.org/nmtrbp44/shot_20110507_143940_849.jpg[/img]

Page 4 of 5 1 2 3 4 5

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Anyone use VoiceAtttack?
by bones. 02/21/20 01:50 PM
Fanatical Platinum Bundle
by Red2112. 02/21/20 12:21 PM
Raising the Kursk
by CyBerkut. 02/20/20 11:09 PM
Borderlands the movie?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/20/20 07:41 PM
Post script on our fires
by Mad Max. 02/19/20 09:43 PM
Our current approaching storm
by Ajay. 02/19/20 12:35 PM
Just a little feel good flying thing
by Nixer. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
Now, This is Cool (Even if it WAS a Dog)
by vonBaur. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0