Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3330936 - 06/29/11 02:10 AM If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This..  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
FearlessFrog Offline
Senior Member
FearlessFrog  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
(I was helping Ajay in another thread as he has Win 7 32-bit, but thought I'd throw this up here as it helped him).

The issue seems to be CoD handles memory like a 12 year old handles their allowance - without much foresight or control. It tries to grab some memory and let's itself get carried away.

On some systems this seems to be ok, especially on Win 7 64-bit, where there's a lot of free memory and it can deallocate it on time, but on others it shows itself as 'Launcher.exe has stopped working and is lying down now' errors.

To 'fix' this then you can tweak Windows to give you some more memory if you're on a 32-bit system but have 4 GB of real RAM. I'd guess that if your video card is quite substantial, i.e. 1GB+ then this would help you too if you've ever had crashes.

Here's the how-to from Microsoft (mainly for people who think that a guy called FearlessFrog isn't someone you should take O/S change advice from, I know I wouldn't):

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;316739

Here's some tech info if you've got no mates:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2007/03/23/memory-management-demystifying-3gb.aspx

Here's how to do it if you're human (Vista/Win7 32-bit):

Enable 3GB switch

- Right-click Command Prompt in the Accessories program group of the Start menu. Click Run as Administrator.

At the command prompt, enter "bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072"
Restart the computer.

To disable the 3GB switch:

- Right-click on Command Prompt in the Accessories program group of the Start menu. Click Run as Administrator.

At the command prompt, enter "bcdedit /deletevalue IncreaseUserVa"
Restart the computer.


What this does is let's CoD use more memory. The upside should be stability (if that's the issue) in CoD and the downside is that some older application will not play well with this mode. If you find you have an issue then do the 'disable 3GB switch' bit.

Finally, changing the O/S settings isn't a big deal but be prepared for the worse if your hair catches fire, i.e. perhaps backup stuff (actually, back up stuff anyway).

Hope this helps!

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3330959 - 06/29/11 03:03 AM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,824
bisher Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
bisher  Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,824
Manitoba, Canada
Rock on Frog, rock on.....



#3330985 - 06/29/11 03:50 AM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,824
bisher Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
bisher  Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,824
Manitoba, Canada
Originally Posted By: FearlessFrog
The issue seems to be CoD handles memory like a 12 year old handles their allowance - without much foresight or control. It tries to grab some memory and let's itself get carried away.


Now this I understand but not much after wink

Might explain why my 320 meg video card is relatively stable



#3331124 - 06/29/11 11:25 AM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 7,157
Trooper117 Offline
Hotshot
Trooper117  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 7,157
UK
So why is it with win7 64 bit, 4gb of ram, am I still getting lock ups?

#3331132 - 06/29/11 11:35 AM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,212
Avimimus Offline
Two-speed Five-Blade Fan
Avimimus  Offline
Two-speed Five-Blade Fan
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,212
Canada
Originally Posted By: FearlessFrog

The issue seems to be CoD handles memory like a 12 year old handles their allowance - without much foresight or control. It tries to grab some memory and let's itself get carried away.


Yeah, I know - my younger brother would buy treats at the store and then run a black market trade before supper (with a mark-up). He made quite a bit that way - I don't know if he ever spent it... It is amazing how some people lose control... ah, the Spirit of Capitalism.

#3331139 - 06/29/11 11:48 AM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: Trooper117]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
ATAG_Snapper Offline
Member
ATAG_Snapper  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Hey Troop, I've rarely had lockups and even those few were when I was firing up CoD, but never in actual play. Your card is two generations more powerful than mine, but I run 12 Gigs of RAM vs your 4. This is for my 64-bit video editing, actually, but possibly this is a side benefit. I realise that CoD is 32-bit and that above 4 gigs shouldn't make a whit of difference.

Anyone else here run Win 7 64-bit with 4 gigs or less and NOT get lockups?


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My system: i7 4770K @ 3.5 MHZ, Win 10 64-bit, 24 Gig DDR3, Gigabyte GTX 970 4 Gig, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, CH Quadrant, Saitek Combat Pedals, Track IR 5, LG 55” 4K LED TV
#3331168 - 06/29/11 12:28 PM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 7,157
Trooper117 Offline
Hotshot
Trooper117  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 7,157
UK
This is why I won't play it anymore.. for me this has turned to poop since that bloody 'hotfix'.. it was going ok up till then!
Still, I have my trusty IL2 1946, was on it last night, plus the godsend of RoF.. both play flawlessly I'm happy to say!

#3331406 - 06/29/11 05:38 PM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: Trooper117]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
FearlessFrog Offline
Senior Member
FearlessFrog  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
Originally Posted By: TROOPER117
So why is it with win7 64 bit, 4gb of ram, am I still getting lock ups?


I don't know and I wish I could help.

The only pattern I can see between your and Ajay's setup is that you both have 4GB of RAM and video cards with over 1GB of GPU RAM. As you're Windows 7 x64 bit then it should have been better for you, so it might be a different and unrelated problem.

Obviously people changing setups or reconfiguring the O/S is not an acceptable way to deal with CoD, so hopefully it gets fixed up in terms of stability soon.

#3331418 - 06/29/11 05:50 PM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 7,157
Trooper117 Offline
Hotshot
Trooper117  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 7,157
UK
'Soon' is an absolute must.. but realisticly I know that there is so much needs doing to the thing that it's just to far on the horizon.
frown

#3331681 - 06/30/11 12:00 AM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 18,650
Ajay Offline
newbie
Happy Birthday Ajay  Offline
newbie
Veteran

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 18,650
Brisbane OZ
Just to expand on how mine is since Frog alerted me to the 3g switch.

Prepatch and hotfix-would run for about 25-30 minutes max so i was constantly saving my work in the FMB until the inevitable lock up.I could fly for 10-15 before the same.sometimes even 20 minutes.No London.Had some loading pauses while flying over towns.Black skins on some planes.

After patch and hotfix-5-10 minutes in FMB or flying.No London.

Latest Beta-same.

Latest patch-same.

3g switch applied - Flew for 40+ minutes with absolutely no drama.No pauses.No stutters.Could alt tab out and in.Closed game.Re-entered,flew over London.Through the Tower bridge,checked out the sites etc.Flew for 30+ minutes.Alt tabbed out and opened 6-7 programs(sound editing,sound mixer,photoscape,paint,vlc ,wmp and a couple of bmp files) alt tabbedback into clod , still smooth.Alt tabbed out,started an AVG scan,back in and still smooth.

As Friesian Frog stated my system just used memory until it got to 0 then crashed.Like a fat kid on a cupcake,leaving no crumbs , the plate was licked clean.Greedy.Now it appears it is eating it more slowly whilst leaving the crumbs and only mildy licking the icing.I can have my cake and eat it , finally.

Below shot is while still in game and alt tabbed out ..



So i hereby award to Frog the gold order of the slightly fattened out cow.




To be delivered by a Russian pinup girl , Miss March if my memory is correct..




Enjoy smile and be careful, she is more active than she may first appear,notice the runners.


My il2 page
Seelowe Campaign
Cliffs of Dover page
CloD
My Models
Tanks/Planes/Ships


#3331714 - 06/30/11 12:40 AM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
FearlessFrog Offline
Senior Member
FearlessFrog  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
(background music fades.. enters stage left holding cow statue)

First off, I'd like to thank my family, who without their lack of support I wouldn't be here..

Next, I'd like to say a word of thanks to Luthier, who's MBA in Software Management from the Keystone Cops Academy of Klowns allows our Dunkirk spirit to shine through.

Finally, I'd like to thank nuggetx, mainly because it might annoy him a bit.

smile

As for the bug, I wonder if it's worth reporting back to 1C already? Like Trooper said, there's a bunch of things to fix up and they might not even realize that 3048 - 788 != 2946 when working out how much memory is left to allocate. Could be worth a banana forum posting Ajay?

#3331731 - 06/30/11 01:10 AM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 83
ATAG_Ohms Offline
Junior Member
ATAG_Ohms  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 83
ottawa
Hi All
I just have to say that i am just amazed at the team spirt and the general attitude of the people on this forum to help each other out.Yes i know this is not always the case but in general i beleive this is true.There are some real talented people here and i have gained alot of needed info from config settings to skins.So thanks again to all the helpfull people who help make this best forum out there

Neil

Last edited by ohmie; 06/30/11 01:31 AM.
#3331767 - 06/30/11 02:33 AM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: Ajay]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
ATAG_Snapper Offline
Member
ATAG_Snapper  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
An "Eureka" Moment!


-- not to be confused with An "Eureka" Movement.........


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My system: i7 4770K @ 3.5 MHZ, Win 10 64-bit, 24 Gig DDR3, Gigabyte GTX 970 4 Gig, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, CH Quadrant, Saitek Combat Pedals, Track IR 5, LG 55” 4K LED TV
#3331799 - 06/30/11 04:09 AM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: ATAG_Snapper]  
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
TX-Gunslinger Offline
Member
TX-Gunslinger  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Austin, TX
Originally Posted By: Snapper
Hey Troop, I've rarely had lockups and even those few were when I was firing up CoD, but never in actual play. Your card is two generations more powerful than mine, but I run 12 Gigs of RAM vs your 4. This is for my 64-bit video editing, actually, but possibly this is a side benefit. I realise that CoD is 32-bit and that above 4 gigs shouldn't make a whit of difference.

Anyone else here run Win 7 64-bit with 4 gigs or less and NOT get lockups?


I don't.

Win 7/64, Q9650 4 GB Ram
AMD HD5870

S!

Gunny


The rotary could not re-circulate oil,so it had to dump it out onto the airframe. Castor oil, consequently, covered the entire aircraft after a short time. Even worse, atomized caster oil blew into the cockpit and impregnated the pilot. Pilots needed scarves to clean their goggles and faces. Since castor oil is a laxative, pilots suffered serious consequences after a few hours of flight. But such was the need for maximum power

http://www.txsquadron.com/forum/index.php
#3331813 - 06/30/11 05:02 AM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 18,650
Ajay Offline
newbie
Happy Birthday Ajay  Offline
newbie
Veteran

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 18,650
Brisbane OZ
Originally Posted By: FearlessFrog
(background music fades.. enters stage left holding cow statue)

First off, I'd like to thank my family, who without their lack of support I wouldn't be here..

Next, I'd like to say a word of thanks to Luthier, who's MBA in Software Management from the Keystone Cops Academy of Klowns allows our Dunkirk spirit to shine through.

Finally, I'd like to thank nuggetx, mainly because it might annoy him a bit.

smile

As for the bug, I wonder if it's worth reporting back to 1C already? Like Trooper said, there's a bunch of things to fix up and they might not even realize that 3048 - 788 != 2946 when working out how much memory is left to allocate. Could be worth a banana forum posting Ajay?



Those lads at the fruit fest are pretty good with their stuff , and i have stolen some tips from them every know and again so it can't hurt to give them a heads up.Send Babushka too please smile she would be miffed if she missed out on the journey, she needs to break in those dunlop volleys.

Maybe you could send the 1c crew a calculator app while you are at it?


My il2 page
Seelowe Campaign
Cliffs of Dover page
CloD
My Models
Tanks/Planes/Ships


#3332593 - 07/01/11 09:45 AM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 40
Purg Offline
Junior Member
Purg  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 40
I have 16GB in my Win7x64 rig and Launcher crashes about 10 seconds after launching the game. frown

Seems to be pointing to a .Net issue but have tried many things and not found a solution. I built my new rig primarily for this title and ironically, it's the only one I can't run.

#3332725 - 07/01/11 02:05 PM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 588
Bokononist Offline
Currently using: Occams Electric Shaver
Bokononist  Offline
Currently using: Occams Electric Shaver
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 588
Liverpool, UK (Cornish exile)
Hi Fearless, I run Win 7 64 bit with 4 gigs ram. I do NOT get these crashes, but I AM a compulsive tweaker! Will this tweak help me at all with performance or is it best to leave well alone?


"Tiger got to hunt, bird got to fly; Man got to sit and wonder, 'Why, why, why?' Tiger got to sleep, bird got to land; Man got to tell himself he understand." - A calypso.

i5 2500K@4.5Ghz | MSI P67A-GD53 | 8G DDR3 Corsair@1600 | Gainward GLH 460x2 SLI oc | Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD | Antec Truepower New 750W PSU | Win 7 64bit | Black Widow HOTAS | Freetrack 2.2/PS3 eyetoy

#3332747 - 07/01/11 02:40 PM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 588
Bokononist Offline
Currently using: Occams Electric Shaver
Bokononist  Offline
Currently using: Occams Electric Shaver
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 588
Liverpool, UK (Cornish exile)
Scratch that last question. I've re-read the original post. banghead


"Tiger got to hunt, bird got to fly; Man got to sit and wonder, 'Why, why, why?' Tiger got to sleep, bird got to land; Man got to tell himself he understand." - A calypso.

i5 2500K@4.5Ghz | MSI P67A-GD53 | 8G DDR3 Corsair@1600 | Gainward GLH 460x2 SLI oc | Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD | Antec Truepower New 750W PSU | Win 7 64bit | Black Widow HOTAS | Freetrack 2.2/PS3 eyetoy

#3332809 - 07/01/11 03:57 PM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,775
KRT_Bong Offline
It's KRT not Kurt
KRT_Bong  Offline
It's KRT not Kurt
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,775
Gulf Coast of Florida
I can say that I have tried this and since the last patch the game runs much better and with the addition of this tweak almost no crashes of the launcher.exe not sure if it's the patch or the fix but - Way To Go!


Windows 7 64 SP1
Gigabyte 970A DS3P FX
AMD FX6300 Vishera 3.5 Ghz
GeForce 750 Ti 2Gb Twin Frozr
8Gb Kingston 1600Mhz
Logitech G930

#3333879 - 07/03/11 12:17 PM Re: If You Get CoD Crashes But Don't Want Them, Do This.. [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,453
NineLives Offline
Member
NineLives  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,453
Shropshire UK
I didn't get crashes or lock ups etc but thought I would try this anyway as I have a 32bit Vista with 4GB of RAM and it certainly seems to work at ironing out the odd pause as it loads textures.

I put everything on max (except for forest) and flew low over London and it was very smooth. Certainly seems to help frame rates and loading times etc. Good tip thanks. smile


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
No internet = FU loyal customers
by BlueHeron. 04/02/20 12:52 PM
Mount and Blade II Bannerlord
by Rick_Rawlings. 03/30/20 09:27 PM
11 th day on lockdown
by carrick58. 03/30/20 12:26 AM
Drug combo working. Covid. Dr Zelenko NYC hospital.
by TerribleTwo. 03/29/20 12:27 PM
HILARIOUS videos found on YouTube.
by NoFlyBoy. 03/28/20 09:59 PM
Stuka!
by RedToo. 03/28/20 04:56 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0