Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#2345555 - 09/25/07 09:34 PM I hear the Intro video music, but no movie shows.  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
Panther Offline
Senior Member
Panther  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
I have seen several people with this same problem day after day so:
Quote:

http://www.lead-pursuit.com/FAQ_01.htm
I hear the Intro video music, but no movie shows. Sometimes I also can not get into the User Interface - the parachute icon shows, but I need to press CTRL+ALT+DEL to close the program. What is wrong?
You might have installed a 3rd party video codec packages. They can cause all possible issues and problems. For example, the K-Lite video codec package is known to cause problems with Falcon 4.0 Allied Force. If you have this installed, do the following:
Open Klite Codec pack > Configuration > Fddshow > Video decoder configuration and change the MP42 format entry to disabled by clicking on libavcodec.
As a result the standard MS codec will play the AVI movies and FDDshow is not used for this type. Falcon will run fine with movies then.


Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2349966 - 10/03/07 02:03 PM Re: I hear the Intro video music, but no movie shows. [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 78
PAW1 Offline
Junior Member
PAW1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 78
LoL. You know I gave up trying to play this game because of that problem. I'm gonna re-install this beauty and try again now \:\)

Good man.

#2366501 - 10/30/07 02:58 PM Re: I hear the Intro video music, but no movie shows. [Re: PAW1]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 9,947
Dervish Offline
Hotshot
Dervish  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 9,947
I have the same problem...I get the F16 icon, hear music, but the rest of the screen is black...


FTX Global
#2367356 - 10/31/07 05:48 PM Re: I hear the Intro video music, but no movie shows. [Re: Dervish]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 233
The Norwegian Offline
Member
The Norwegian  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 233
Norway
Quick workaround: In the shortcut commandline ad this: Falcon*.exe -nomovie


Core2 Duo 4400
2048 DDR2
HD 2900 PRO
Sharkoon-5,1 USB
Top Gun AfterburnerII
#2368741 - 11/02/07 03:31 AM Re: I hear the Intro video music, but no movie shows. [Re: The Norwegian]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 9,947
Dervish Offline
Hotshot
Dervish  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 9,947
Ok, I changed my video card setting to "let application choose setting", then it started right up...

Last edited by john smallberrys; 11/02/07 03:48 AM.

FTX Global
#2411610 - 12/31/07 03:14 AM Re: I hear the Intro video music, but no movie shows. [Re: Dervish]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,218
Bard Offline
Member
Bard  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,218
vancouver
This is ALSO caused by certain Anti-Aliasing settings if you are using an Nvidia card. Additionally you will only get a black screen (+ mouse pointer) once past when the movie would play.

Use any of the Quincunx AA modes or 2xAA.


What WW2 Fighter pilots say about Angels and Airspeed:

"Nice job of getting down to the basics - love your choice of a cover!" Col. Clarence 'Bud' Anderson

"I have enjoyed reading angels and airspeed, it should prove good reading for all interested in combat tactics and their application related to the fluid air environment and state of technology in WWII years. All the best as you make it available." - Col. Charles McGee - Tuskegee Airman

NEVER ENGAGE STUPID.
#2488082 - 04/05/08 09:34 AM Re: I hear the Intro video music, but no movie shows. [Re: Bard]  
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 53
DeVoo Offline
Junior Member
DeVoo  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 53
You can just delete or rename (i personally deleted) intro movie from video/common folder (I think that's what it was called, don't have the game at hand right now)

#2692292 - 03/17/09 12:36 AM Re: I hear the Intro video music, but no movie shows. [Re: PAW1]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
ksilber11 Offline
Junior Member
ksilber11  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Nevermind

Last edited by ksilber11; 03/17/09 01:36 AM.
#2692302 - 03/17/09 12:54 AM Re: I hear the Intro video music, but no movie shows. [Re: DeVoo]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
ksilber11 Offline
Junior Member
ksilber11  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Originally Posted By: DeVoo
You can just delete or rename (i personally deleted) intro movie from video/common folder (I think that's what it was called, don't have the game at hand right now)
I deleted it, but it forces me to insert the disk when I start the game up, then it automatically reinstalls the video..

#2707116 - 04/12/09 12:22 PM Re: I hear the Intro video music, but no movie shows. [Re: ksilber11]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 34
Kolmo Offline
Junior Member
Kolmo  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 34
Valencia, Spain
There is another, more "elegant" solution in the case of the K-lite codecs, but will work in another as well, I guess.
In K-lite Codec Pack-> Configuration-> Ffdshow Video Decoder -> Direct Show control -> Add the Falcon AF exe to the exception list.
wave

#2707118 - 04/12/09 12:26 PM Re: I hear the Intro video music, but no movie shows. [Re: ksilber11]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 34
Kolmo Offline
Junior Member
Kolmo  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 34
Valencia, Spain
Originally Posted By: ksilber11
Originally Posted By: DeVoo
You can just delete or rename (i personally deleted) intro movie from video/common folder (I think that's what it was called, don't have the game at hand right now)
I deleted it, but it forces me to insert the disk when I start the game up, then it automatically reinstalls the video..


Just deleting the video or disabling it from the Falcon setup won't work, since everytime you'll change the campaign scenario Falcon will crash. (Or the video in the small window that appears just won't show, or it will show just a black square... I don't remember).

#3319726 - 06/15/11 11:01 PM Re: I hear the Intro video music, but no movie shows. [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 92
unclemiller Offline
Junior Member
unclemiller  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 92
Kentucky - United States
Hi,
Same problem here with fresh install. Anybody have any suggestions?

Thanks,

WinXP 32 bit
i5-2500K
EVGA GTX260


Asus Sabertooth Z77 motherboard
Intel i5-3570K OC'd @ 4.1Ghz CPU cooled by Corsair H100i
G-skill 16GB DDR3-1866 memory
EVGA GTX670 2GB FTW video card
Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium sound card
Corsair 800D case
Plextor 128GB SSD
Samsung 250GB SSD
Toshiba 3000GB HDD (2)
Planar PX2710MW monitor
Logitech G510 KB and G500 mouse
Turtle Beach PX21 headset and Sony 5.1 surround speakers
Cougar HOTAS USB w/ TM RCS analog rudders
Warthog HOTAS w/ Saitek Combat rudder pedals


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Amazon Warning
by Nixer. 05/18/21 03:08 AM
Good WW2 submarine article
by oldgrognard. 05/17/21 09:35 PM
Gonna run right out and buy a Japanese Car...
by Nixer. 05/16/21 01:22 AM
Arras, WWI Colorized
by Nixer. 05/16/21 12:50 AM
Gas prices going up
by wormfood. 05/14/21 06:52 PM
Mid-Air Collision in Denver, No Injuries
by Arthonon. 05/14/21 12:59 AM
Hey, Bitcoin, Elon doesn't like you.
by Mr_Blastman. 05/13/21 02:34 AM
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0