Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#3273270 - 04/18/11 05:13 PM New Black Death track Benchmark  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
FearlessFrog Offline
Senior Member
FearlessFrog  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
In the latest patch there are four new tracks, which can be used to get a feeling for different performance abilities on different PCs. Results from these will help (especially mid/low range) PC simmers judge what they will get out of COD FPS wise. We know that it works well on good kit, but medium kit is still debatable.

The new tracks are not copied to your Documents/1C SoftClub folder unfortunately, but left in the app folder.

Use Extras / Tracks / Select to pick from here:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\records

Ok, using the benchmark track 'Black Death' (ah, nostalgia!) I get FPS 29 average on a mid-range Q6600@3.6, 8GB, ATI4890 1G, 7200disk.

Low-level is a bit rubber-bandy, looks like low settings but isn't too bad.

Edit: Settings (wasn't sure if the track set them or not, but on retrospect that was dumb, thanks to 2005AD for his helpfulness there)

1980x1080, SSAO off, AA off due to borkness, Everything on Medium or 'on' except High for Models/Effects.

Last edited by FearlessFrog; 04/18/11 06:43 PM.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3273326 - 04/18/11 06:04 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,169
WernerVoss Offline
Member
WernerVoss  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,169
Tracks don't appear. I copied them from the Steam folder into 1Csoftclub's record's folder, nada in game. confused


Asus P8P67 Pro Mobo
2500K CPU @ 4.5Ghz
Antec H2O Kuhler 950 Water Cooler
16Gb DDR3 DC RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX780 Classified GPU
Dell U3014 30" Monitor
xFi Titanium HD sound
Corsair Force 250Gb SSD
Corsair RM850w PSU
W7-64
INTJ
#3273360 - 04/18/11 06:23 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 109
Bounty Offline
Member
Bounty  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 109
Just ran it...

min 14 max 124 avg 44

Textures take a while to load and there are bugs in the track which aren't in the game now. So obviously from an older build running on a lower spec machine.

This is why tracks shouldn't be used for benchmarking

Settings used


Asus P6T Deluxe, i7 920@4ghz, H50 water cooler, 6Gb ddr3, X-Fi Fatality, 2x GTX580, 2x 120Gb SSD's + 2Tb HD's, 3x 27" 5760x1080,
TrackiR 5 + Pro Clip, Win7 64bit, 2x Thrustmaster MFD's, Combat Pedals, Thrustmaster Warthog #538

#3273367 - 04/18/11 06:29 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 902
2005AD Offline
Member
2005AD  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 902
The fact that people post results from a track without including their PC specs and what graphics settings (both in game and in GPU conrol panel) is pointless.

ASUS P6X58D-E
Intel i7-920 @ 3.8GHz
12GB DDR3 1600 RAM
AMD HD6970 2GB (11.4 preview drivers)
ASUS Xonar DX
Windows 7 64 Pro

All settings in AMD CCC set to optimisation apart from AF and FSAA on App Controlled and MipMaps set to High Quality.

All settings in game set to full apart from FSAA at 2X (which seems broken). SSAO off

1920x1080 resolution, V-Sync off (Vsync on tops FPS at 60 but doesn't stop tearing and will also invalidate your score)

Average FPS 44, Max 115, Minumum 6 (straight after loading track)

#3273381 - 04/18/11 06:37 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 109
Bounty Offline
Member
Bounty  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 109
Benching from a track is pointless fullstop.
But I've edited my post above to include setting just for you smile

PS Not done anything ref GPU settings


Asus P6T Deluxe, i7 920@4ghz, H50 water cooler, 6Gb ddr3, X-Fi Fatality, 2x GTX580, 2x 120Gb SSD's + 2Tb HD's, 3x 27" 5760x1080,
TrackiR 5 + Pro Clip, Win7 64bit, 2x Thrustmaster MFD's, Combat Pedals, Thrustmaster Warthog #538

#3273386 - 04/18/11 06:40 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: WernerVoss]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
FearlessFrog Offline
Senior Member
FearlessFrog  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
Originally Posted By: WernerVoss
Tracks don't appear. I copied them from the Steam folder into 1Csoftclub's record's folder, nada in game. confused


Assuming you've got the latest patch from Steam already today, then you should just be able to hit 'Select' from the Track screen and browse down into the bowels of you Steam app COD install /records directory? Aren't they there?

#3273407 - 04/18/11 06:57 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,024
Chivas Offline
Senior Member
Chivas  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,024
B.C. Canada
1920X1200 Everything ON and set to HIGH with 8XAA

Average 57 fps
Maximum 137 fps
Minimum 17 fps


Intel core I7 4790K @ 4.4
Asus Maximus Hero VII Motherboard
16 gigs DDR3 2133
EVGA GTX980Ti
Oculus Rift
LG 37" LCD
BLack Mamba III Joystick
Cougar Throttle/X55 Throttle/Saitek Levers
Saitek Pro Rudder pedals
Voice Activation Controls
#3273413 - 04/18/11 07:02 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 322
Lixma Offline
Member
Lixma  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 322
Londinium
Originally Posted By: FearlessFrog
Originally Posted By: WernerVoss
Tracks don't appear. I copied them from the Steam folder into 1Csoftclub's record's folder, nada in game. confused


Assuming you've got the latest patch from Steam already today, then you should just be able to hit 'Select' from the Track screen and browse down into the bowels of you Steam app COD install /records directory? Aren't they there?

That's where they are, but just to make life difficult CoD decides to look in the other 'Records' folder i.e. C:\Users\Lixma\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover.

You need to copy the track over.

#3273414 - 04/18/11 07:02 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,169
WernerVoss Offline
Member
WernerVoss  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,169
I hit Select and nothing happens. Just a big black screen apart from 'Select' and 'Back'.


Asus P8P67 Pro Mobo
2500K CPU @ 4.5Ghz
Antec H2O Kuhler 950 Water Cooler
16Gb DDR3 DC RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX780 Classified GPU
Dell U3014 30" Monitor
xFi Titanium HD sound
Corsair Force 250Gb SSD
Corsair RM850w PSU
W7-64
INTJ
#3273424 - 04/18/11 07:09 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: WernerVoss]  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,024
Chivas Offline
Senior Member
Chivas  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,024
B.C. Canada
Originally Posted By: WernerVoss
I hit Select and nothing happens. Just a big black screen apart from 'Select' and 'Back'.


Are you sure you have patch 1.00.14101 installed and showing in the bottom right hand corner of the main screen of COD?


Intel core I7 4790K @ 4.4
Asus Maximus Hero VII Motherboard
16 gigs DDR3 2133
EVGA GTX980Ti
Oculus Rift
LG 37" LCD
BLack Mamba III Joystick
Cougar Throttle/X55 Throttle/Saitek Levers
Saitek Pro Rudder pedals
Voice Activation Controls
#3273443 - 04/18/11 07:19 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,169
WernerVoss Offline
Member
WernerVoss  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,169
Yes, I just checked.


Asus P8P67 Pro Mobo
2500K CPU @ 4.5Ghz
Antec H2O Kuhler 950 Water Cooler
16Gb DDR3 DC RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX780 Classified GPU
Dell U3014 30" Monitor
xFi Titanium HD sound
Corsair Force 250Gb SSD
Corsair RM850w PSU
W7-64
INTJ
#3273575 - 04/18/11 08:50 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 109
Bounty Offline
Member
Bounty  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 109
I'd uninstall if I were you. Bugs is one thing but if basic menus aren't working I'd be thinking more along the lines of a porked install.

Uninstall, run ccleaner or similar, reboot
double check/reinstall Gfx card drivers, sound drivers, DirectX etc. reboot
defrag drive or partition your going to reinstall too, reboot
Reinstall CoD

May be a bit overkill but you will at least removing a lot of variables which may help problem solving if problem persists.


Asus P6T Deluxe, i7 920@4ghz, H50 water cooler, 6Gb ddr3, X-Fi Fatality, 2x GTX580, 2x 120Gb SSD's + 2Tb HD's, 3x 27" 5760x1080,
TrackiR 5 + Pro Clip, Win7 64bit, 2x Thrustmaster MFD's, Combat Pedals, Thrustmaster Warthog #538

#3273601 - 04/18/11 09:17 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: WernerVoss]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
FearlessFrog Offline
Senior Member
FearlessFrog  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
Originally Posted By: WernerVoss
Yes, I just checked.


After hitting 'Select' there should be a windows standard 'file open' dialog. Due to the BizaroWorld fullscreen solution they have used there is a fair chance it's under your main window, i.e. try alt-tabbing out and hunting for it.

#3273659 - 04/18/11 10:22 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,907
kilosierra Offline
Member
kilosierra  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,907
The very north of Germany
No,

here (German Version) nothing happens. No hidden window either. Nada.


i7 6700k @ 4,5 GHz
GTX1070
Asus Z170 Pro Gamer
16 GB RAM
500 GB Crucial CT500MX200 SSD
Toshiba DT01ACA300 HDD
Samsung SyncMaster BX2450 LED
W10 64
#3273751 - 04/19/11 12:43 AM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Donik Offline
Junior Member
Donik  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Chicago, US
when i first got the patch, i had the tracks in my records folder when i started the game to check things out.

now a few hours later, none of the tracks are available. gone. frown

#3273961 - 04/19/11 09:53 AM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,169
WernerVoss Offline
Member
WernerVoss  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,169
Re-enabling aero/themes in the launcher.exe compatibility tab fixed it.


Asus P8P67 Pro Mobo
2500K CPU @ 4.5Ghz
Antec H2O Kuhler 950 Water Cooler
16Gb DDR3 DC RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX780 Classified GPU
Dell U3014 30" Monitor
xFi Titanium HD sound
Corsair Force 250Gb SSD
Corsair RM850w PSU
W7-64
INTJ
#3274052 - 04/19/11 12:46 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 109
Bounty Offline
Member
Bounty  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 109
ah good find, not had mine off so didn't think to look in that direction.


Asus P6T Deluxe, i7 920@4ghz, H50 water cooler, 6Gb ddr3, X-Fi Fatality, 2x GTX580, 2x 120Gb SSD's + 2Tb HD's, 3x 27" 5760x1080,
TrackiR 5 + Pro Clip, Win7 64bit, 2x Thrustmaster MFD's, Combat Pedals, Thrustmaster Warthog #538

#3274447 - 04/19/11 07:55 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
SteveG70 Offline
Junior Member
SteveG70  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Somewhere in England....
The Tracks selection dialog would not display on my rig either, here is how I fixed it.

Launcher.exe MUST be run with admin privileges. Right click on Launcher.exe, select the properties menu option, switch to the compatibility tab and check the 'Run This Program as an Administrator' option

COD Must be also be run in windowed mode. If I run COD in full screen mode the track selection dialog will not appear, even if launcher.exe is running with admin privileges.

So there are two separate conditions which need to be met for the Track Selection dialog to display, you must be running launcher.exe as an administrator AND you must be running COD in windowed mode.


Windows 7 professional 64-bit
Intel I5
6gb memory
NVidia GT240 1gb
#3274454 - 04/19/11 08:01 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: SteveG70]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
FearlessFrog Offline
Senior Member
FearlessFrog  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,737
Originally Posted By: SteveG70
The Tracks selection dialog would not display on my rig either, here is how I fixed it.

Launcher.exe MUST be run with admin privileges. Right click on Launcher.exe, select the properties menu option, switch to the compatibility tab and check the 'Run This Program as an Administrator' option

COD Must be also be run in windowed mode. If I run COD in full screen mode the track selection dialog will not appear, even if launcher.exe is running with admin privileges.

So there are two separate conditions which need to be met for the Track Selection dialog to display, you must be running launcher.exe as an administrator AND you must be running COD in windowed mode.


Good info - thanks.

I also find two crows feathers mixed with an infusion of tears from a toad born under the moon of Sagittarius helps with this sim too. smile

#3274464 - 04/19/11 08:17 PM Re: New Black Death track Benchmark [Re: FearlessFrog]  
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
SteveG70 Offline
Junior Member
SteveG70  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Somewhere in England....
Please accept my apologies, my initial post was wrong.

I have got the track select dialog to display, but the things which I thought had fixed it had not.

The track selection diaog WILL display in full screen mode.
The Launcher.exe does not need to be run in administrator mode.

What I have found is that the track selection dialog will not display if I launch COD via the shortcut on my desktop which was created by steam. This is a shortcut to the following URL 'steam://rungameid/63950'.

However If I navigate to the COD folder (C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover) and launch cod by clicking on the Launcher application directly , then the track Selection Dialog does display.

I have now replaced the steam shortcut on my desktop by a shortcut directly to launcher.exe.


Windows 7 professional 64-bit
Intel I5
6gb memory
NVidia GT240 1gb
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Chinese Rocket
by carrick58. 05/05/21 12:26 AM
Hope everyone is having a good day
by oldgrognard. 05/04/21 02:09 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0