Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3269004 - 04/13/11 06:29 PM CEM and Throttle Quadrant  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
ATAG_Snapper Offline
Member
ATAG_Snapper  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Anyone here tried the CH Throttle Quadrant for the Prop Pitch/Throttle/Mixture/Radiator controls?


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My system: i7 4770K @ 3.5 MHZ, Win 10 64-bit, 24 Gig DDR3, Gigabyte GTX 970 4 Gig, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, CH Quadrant, Saitek Combat Pedals, Track IR 5, LG 55” 4K LED TV
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3269008 - 04/13/11 06:30 PM Re: CEM and Throttle Quadrant [Re: ATAG_Snapper]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 69
devastat Offline
Junior Member
devastat  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 69
That's actually interesting question as I have been thinkin that should I get an quadrant for the CEM. Well I guess I should learn to use the engine first :P

#3269015 - 04/13/11 06:35 PM Re: CEM and Throttle Quadrant [Re: ATAG_Snapper]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,169
WernerVoss Offline
Member
WernerVoss  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,169
I've used the Saitek Yoke with an extra quadrant (2 x 3 levers) and it works fine.


Asus P8P67 Pro Mobo
2500K CPU @ 4.5Ghz
Antec H2O Kuhler 950 Water Cooler
16Gb DDR3 DC RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX780 Classified GPU
Dell U3014 30" Monitor
xFi Titanium HD sound
Corsair Force 250Gb SSD
Corsair RM850w PSU
W7-64
INTJ
#3269035 - 04/13/11 06:52 PM Re: CEM and Throttle Quadrant [Re: ATAG_Snapper]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
ATAG_Snapper Offline
Member
ATAG_Snapper  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Thanks to both for your input. Not rushing out to get one, will just assign hat switches on my CH Throttle for the time being. But I can see the Quadrant as a direction to go as I get more into this sim.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My system: i7 4770K @ 3.5 MHZ, Win 10 64-bit, 24 Gig DDR3, Gigabyte GTX 970 4 Gig, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, CH Quadrant, Saitek Combat Pedals, Track IR 5, LG 55” 4K LED TV
#3269037 - 04/13/11 06:54 PM Re: CEM and Throttle Quadrant [Re: ATAG_Snapper]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,020
Kadin Offline
Member
Kadin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,020
Pennsylvania, USA
I have two Throttle Quadrants that work together. The GoFlight Gf-TQ6 and the CH Throttle Quadrant. They both work fine. I had to do a minor recalibration on both to get them at full range and not to input any feedback to CoD in case we start using the Anthropomorphic Control in the future.
I used the DxTweak2 utility. No installation required. If you cannot find it, PM me.


Antec TruePower Quattro Series TPQ-1200 OC
Intel Core i7-980X
GigabyteX58A-UD3R
12 GBs corsair @ 2000 MHz 9-10-9-27-2T volt 1.64
Nvidia EVGA 580GTX SLI
Creative SB X-Fi PCI-E
Crucial RealSSD C300 256GB
Win 7 Pro 64 bit
#3269045 - 04/13/11 06:59 PM Re: CEM and Throttle Quadrant [Re: ATAG_Snapper]  
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Bando Offline
Junior Member
Bando  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Hi snapper,

I have a Saitek quadrant as well as a CH quadrant. Together with the throttle slider on the MSFFB2 that gives me 10 sliders. Still not enough if I wanted a slider for each and every possibility. What I've done till now is this; Made a profile for British fighters, bombers with carb heat, dive bombers and so on. So if I fly a plane without carb heat I use these levers for supercharger. Well, you get the general idea.
Loads of buttons as well. Got the CH rudders with toe brakes and a joypad where a lot, if not all, the sliders and buttons are assigned. A HOTAS of some form all together. Trackir 5 makes it all complete. Love the setup.

#3269295 - 04/13/11 10:44 PM Re: CEM and Throttle Quadrant [Re: ATAG_Snapper]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
ATAG_Snapper Offline
Member
ATAG_Snapper  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Thanks to all! Based on your responses I have a CH Quadrant on order. I'm glad that CoD can handle the extra axis inputs. Like many here, I've waited for this sim for a long, long time. Almost forked out for FSX and 3rd party Spitfire....very impressive on YouTube, but.......it's peacetime flying.

I'm having all the problems everyone else is with CoD. With the detailed feedback that many SimHQ members are posting on specific glitches, Ubi/Ic can only find this high calibre of data & observations of great value in ironing out the wrinkles --- and focusing on the creative (new planes, missions, campaigns, etc).

Thanks again to everyone above. Makes me proud to be a SimHQ member! cheers


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My system: i7 4770K @ 3.5 MHZ, Win 10 64-bit, 24 Gig DDR3, Gigabyte GTX 970 4 Gig, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, CH Quadrant, Saitek Combat Pedals, Track IR 5, LG 55” 4K LED TV
#3269376 - 04/14/11 12:46 AM Re: CEM and Throttle Quadrant [Re: ATAG_Snapper]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Donik Offline
Junior Member
Donik  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Chicago, US
Conversation's pretty much over it seems, but my CH Quadrant comes in the mail tomorrow and I'm really excited! biggrin

I purchased it for exactly the same reason -- Better CEM.
Currently I have the CH Fighterstick, CH Pro Throttle, and CH Pedals. Track IR 5. The quadrant will just top it all off and I honestly think when my girlfriend comes home from work tomorrow to see the thing on my desk she might kill me.

But it's fun, and she'll just have to deal with it smile

#3269392 - 04/14/11 01:23 AM Re: CEM and Throttle Quadrant [Re: Donik]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
ATAG_Snapper Offline
Member
ATAG_Snapper  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Hey Donik, the fat lady ain't singin' so this conversation ain't over yet! LOL your thoughts/comments are always welcome! Just like I KNOW a better set of clubs would make me a better golfer, I'm confident the Throttle Quadrant will make me a hotshot Spitfire pilot. smile


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My system: i7 4770K @ 3.5 MHZ, Win 10 64-bit, 24 Gig DDR3, Gigabyte GTX 970 4 Gig, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, CH Quadrant, Saitek Combat Pedals, Track IR 5, LG 55” 4K LED TV
#3269406 - 04/14/11 01:51 AM Re: CEM and Throttle Quadrant [Re: Donik]  
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 11,171
LukeFF Offline
Veteran
LukeFF  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 11,171
Redlands, California
Originally Posted By: Donik
I purchased it for exactly the same reason -- Better CEM.
Currently I have the CH Fighterstick, CH Pro Throttle, and CH Pedals. Track IR 5. The quadrant will just top it all off and I honestly think when my girlfriend comes home from work tomorrow to see the thing on my desk she might kill me.


I have the same setup as you, except I have Simpeds. Trust me, you won't be disappointed with the Quadrant. I use it for CEM in ROF (radiator and mixture), and it works great. Not to mention, the control one gains with the Quad is much finer than using pre-defined keypresses.

#3269437 - 04/14/11 02:43 AM Re: CEM and Throttle Quadrant [Re: ATAG_Snapper]  
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 4,475
Uriah Offline
Senior Member
Uriah  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 4,475
Kansas City, Missouri - USA
So in IL2 mixture takes a bit more work to set up on one of the levers on my CH THROTTLE QUADANT. Is CoD better than IL2 for mixture. Is it as strait forward as prop pitch, throttle, trims and such?


Race you to the Mucky Duck!
#3269812 - 04/14/11 02:39 PM Re: CEM and Throttle Quadrant [Re: LukeFF]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
ATAG_Snapper Offline
Member
ATAG_Snapper  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,601
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
The more precise control with the Quadrant is what I'm looking for. Last night I tried CEM (Thanks, Jimbo, for your startup videos - worked well!) for the first time with the controls mapped to the 4-way switches on my Pro Throttle. Worked well enough to a point - it sure seemed like a tricky balancing act. Managed to keep revs and temps within bounds and only blew an engine once.

However......

Never really got my Hurri much above 220 (indicated) and had my head buried in the cockpit most of the time. Which would have been fine if I was in a knife fight with Jerry within the tight confines of the 'pit, I suppose! biggrin


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My system: i7 4770K @ 3.5 MHZ, Win 10 64-bit, 24 Gig DDR3, Gigabyte GTX 970 4 Gig, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, CH Quadrant, Saitek Combat Pedals, Track IR 5, LG 55” 4K LED TV

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Mid-Air Collision in Denver, No Injuries
by Arthonon. 05/14/21 12:59 AM
Hey, Bitcoin, Elon doesn't like you.
by Mr_Blastman. 05/13/21 02:34 AM
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0