Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#3142114 - 11/22/10 01:09 PM Re: Noob question on LB2 upgrade options [Re: OleGreyGhost]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,378
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,378
England, UK
Well even though a 64Mb graphics card may not be very good for TODAY'S systems, remember that you are running a 13-year-old game, where as low as 4Mb is perfectly acceptable!

No, you don't need the CDs in your disc drive AT ALL when using a Daemon Tools install/mounting method - you need to mount the CD image(s) still - but no actual CDs. See my tutorial here:
http://digitality.comyr.com/flyboy/lb2/inst_lb2_image.html

There are many advantages in using the CD image mounting method, as you can see in the above guide. It should also totally eliminate any future CD read errors such as the one you describe - as there's no interaction between the game (software) and PC (hardware) - something that is a problem with today's systems and old games/old CD writing methods - it's all virtual! Much faster and more reliable.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3143119 - 11/23/10 08:19 PM Re: Noob question on LB2 upgrade options [Re: OleGreyGhost]  
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 21
OleGreyGhost Offline
Junior Member
OleGreyGhost  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 21
PA, USA
Thanks for all the info. That is exactly what I need.

I played with the ini files and this is as good as it gets:




Took it for another test drive, and got ambushed.



No, seriously. I am referring to still having the tearing problem. Seems to occur when I first boot up and go into LB2 right away. After exiting & entering the game a few times it seems to stabilize. The tearing doesn't occur any more. It usually occurs within the first 15 to 30 seconds after takeoff.

The only thing new in the machine is the memory and even Memtest says it can't check all of the memory. All equipement in the machine is at least 7 yrs. old.

Will have to research this further.

Thanks again for all your assistance


P III @ 1.0 Ghz
Tyan M/B (S 1854 Trinity 400) w/ 768mb ram
Win XP Pro w/ SP 3 & Dx 9.0c 1280x960
Nvidia GeForce Ti 200 (AGP 4x) w/ 64mb ram
SB Audigy Platinum Sound w/ Digital speakers
Sidewinder Force Feedback Pro joystick
#3144206 - 11/25/10 02:16 PM Re: Noob question on LB2 upgrade options [Re: OleGreyGhost]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,378
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,378
England, UK
Some people I believe have some luck with mending the cockpit tearing. As I stated before, the cockpit 'tearing' is due to forcing a higher screen res through dgVoodoo than the game's default of 640x480. Note that there is no in-game method of changing screen res like most games - it was stuck at 640x480 until glide wrappers came out with the override option.

Yeah, some people have been able to eliminate the cockpit tearing - or at least greatly reduce the affect - but using screen resolutions that are multiples of 640x480. So, 1280x960, 1920x1440, and 2560x1920 etc. This is because you are keeping the scale the same, and are not offsetting either vertical or horizontal resolution, or both.

I personally just stick to the default 640x480 and be done with it.

I see you found the secret INI settings for enabling visual cockpit canopy damage! biggrin

#3144593 - 11/26/10 08:04 AM Re: Noob question on LB2 upgrade options [Re: OleGreyGhost]  
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 21
OleGreyGhost Offline
Junior Member
OleGreyGhost  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 21
PA, USA
Yup. Right where you hid them. Under the pilots seat with the flask of ale hick

I am running LB2 at 1280x960, but I can live with the lines.

Still working on the tearing (knobs & buttons) problem. darkcloud It is just time consuming going in & out of the game. The one plus is, it is easily reproduced, not random.

Have some more reading to do. Will start the ini thread tomorrow....


P III @ 1.0 Ghz
Tyan M/B (S 1854 Trinity 400) w/ 768mb ram
Win XP Pro w/ SP 3 & Dx 9.0c 1280x960
Nvidia GeForce Ti 200 (AGP 4x) w/ 64mb ram
SB Audigy Platinum Sound w/ Digital speakers
Sidewinder Force Feedback Pro joystick
#3144665 - 11/26/10 12:51 PM Re: Noob question on LB2 upgrade options [Re: OleGreyGhost]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,378
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,378
England, UK
I don't really see why you're taking it upon yourself to try and rid the tear lines in the 2D cockpit. You are a n00b after all, don't you think this has been tried before? The best of the best here have tried to get rid of those lines. It can *sometimes* be done (mentioned above, the screen res thing) but not in your case it seems.

Forget it. Move on!

#3145215 - 11/27/10 05:24 AM Re: Noob question on LB2 upgrade options [Re: OleGreyGhost]  
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 21
OleGreyGhost Offline
Junior Member
OleGreyGhost  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 21
PA, USA
I'm not worried about the tear lines. I can live with that.

What I was referring to was the knobs & switches disappearing around the MFDs':



As I reread the post, I see I did't explain it correctly.duh

This graphics glitch happens almost all of the time. Usually within the first 15 to 30 seconds when the computer is first turned on.

It only seems to show up in the gunnery range. None of the other tutorial sections has this problem. I even tried the instant action & that played fine. Haven't tested single or campaign yet.

I'll experiment some more.

Moving on to the ini files...

Last edited by OleGreyGhost; 11/27/10 05:38 AM. Reason: additional info

P III @ 1.0 Ghz
Tyan M/B (S 1854 Trinity 400) w/ 768mb ram
Win XP Pro w/ SP 3 & Dx 9.0c 1280x960
Nvidia GeForce Ti 200 (AGP 4x) w/ 64mb ram
SB Audigy Platinum Sound w/ Digital speakers
Sidewinder Force Feedback Pro joystick
#3145285 - 11/27/10 12:53 PM Re: Noob question on LB2 upgrade options [Re: OleGreyGhost]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,378
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,378
England, UK
Well if that above problem only happens at the gunnery range, so what? Get doing some real missions! If all else fails, revert to default game res of 640x480 - that will surely clear that up. Greed - you can't have everything with these old games you know - there has to be some sacrifices. You either have default res and usually no problems, or higher res and graphical glitches - it's your call.

You really are hard work, do you know that!?

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Barfly PC game anyone?
by Wigean. 02/26/20 05:55 PM
Ratnik shovel mini review
by Crane Hunter. 02/26/20 06:27 AM
Smithsonian Open Access?
by Rick_Rawlings. 02/26/20 05:21 AM
When the live song beats the studio version...
by Zamzow. 02/26/20 03:55 AM
Mussolini speaks in Engish!
by PanzerMeyer. 02/25/20 05:08 PM
Brut force melody hacking
by Red2112. 02/25/20 11:41 AM
I just had a threesome at the doctors!
by Ajay. 02/25/20 04:59 AM
Original Longbow Gold on Win 10?
by TerribleTwo. 02/25/20 12:39 AM
What's the longest movie you've seen in the theater?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/24/20 04:18 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0