Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3137408 - 11/15/10 03:43 AM WFP & CM11 & windows 7 64 bit?????  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 940
Redwolf2 Offline
Member
Redwolf2  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 940
Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
Well, since I have Win7 64 bit it looks like I cannot easily run WFP2 as CM11 does not work with a 64 bit OS - is there another utility that would do what CM11 needs to do and work within a native 64 bit system, btw????

A possible option is to run it within a WinXP virtual machine. However, due to the the VM's lack of proper identification/utilization of my video card, I do not wish to play RB3D in it, but rather through my Win7 OS. So, I could run CM11 on an install of WFP in the WinXP VM, but would need to copy over any altered files back to the Win7 install of WFP. What files would I need to copy over? Or in other words, what file/files does the CM11 alter or load to get it to run Western Front Patch as needed?

Thanks for any help with this one!

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3138097 - 11/16/10 03:40 AM Re: WFP & CM11 & windows 7 64 bit????? [Re: Redwolf2]  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
Try Gabi's "ReLoad" program. Just move CM11's DATE folder to RB's root. Put a check mark in "Check Date Dir" in the ReLoad program.


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#3140649 - 11/19/10 06:30 PM Re: WFP & CM11 & windows 7 64 bit????? [Re: Redwolf2]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 940
Redwolf2 Offline
Member
Redwolf2  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 940
Maple Ridge, B.C., Canada
Thanks for the suggestion, Skidd. smile

Unfortunately, while the reload date option appeared to be working, I've noticed some errors/glitches with some of the date data transfers. I suppose I could always just do a manual transfer to simpatch at the appropriate date - this isn't really all that much more difficult.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
IJN Kaga found.
by NH2112. 10/19/19 10:32 PM
Grouch (Joker Parady)
by Arthonon. 10/19/19 02:19 PM
Nike vs B-17
by KraziKanuK. 10/18/19 08:30 PM
Grouch
by Chaz. 10/18/19 01:49 PM
How to pi$$ off Londoners...
by Chucky. 10/17/19 12:16 PM
Video game map size comparison
by DM. 10/17/19 09:45 AM
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0