Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3101759 - 09/26/10 05:43 PM Best way to getting up to date?  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 7,325
Stratos Offline
Hotshot
Stratos  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 7,325
Amposta, Spain
I'm thinking in reinstalling Red Baron 3d. After all if still have the best campaign IMO. If my old version don't work on Windows 7 I can purchase the GOG version, but what I'm interested is in the best and easiest to install addon. Hope the graphics are improved over the old vanilla ones. Will be nice to try a full war campaign.
Thanks

P.S. Oh, I will need a nice gunsight too biggrin


-Sir in case of retreat, were we have to retreat??
-To the Graveyard!!

sandbagger.uk.com/stratos.html
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3104929 - 10/01/10 02:12 AM Re: Best way to getting up to date? [Re: Stratos]  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
RB3D is better than ever with a plethora of astounding advances.
Go easy at first, it's easy to get overwhelmed and screw up.
Check out the "Install procedures with Sources..." thread top of the Forum.
You need a glide wrapper, try dGvoodoo 1.50beta2 first.
You need settings utilities, CM11, FCJCP and ReLoad, all three. You can pre load CM11 with several terrain patches.
Get this all up and working good then save this install as an archive. COPY the entire install each time you want to try a new UOP. If a UOP gets messed up you have a vanilla install to recopy.
DELETE all open Campaigns before installing a UOP.
HASP/SP3 plus a "combo" terrain (OTE, PL2 and PL1) will have the game's graphics fully updated to the most recent standings.


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#3120957 - 10/22/10 12:02 PM Re: Best way to getting up to date? [Re: Stratos]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 7,325
Stratos Offline
Hotshot
Stratos  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 7,325
Amposta, Spain
Thanks for the info Skidd. Now I need to check the info and make the install.


-Sir in case of retreat, were we have to retreat??
-To the Graveyard!!

sandbagger.uk.com/stratos.html
#3124375 - 10/26/10 09:30 PM Re: Best way to getting up to date? [Re: Stratos]  
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Wailwulf Offline
Junior Member
Wailwulf  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Two big problems with Win7 64 bit (not sure about 32 bit)

One, on some Win7 64 bit systems, the game will crash upon exit when using Promise land 1 (PL1), but other terrains work.

Two, CM11 fails to run (Does for me and a few others), with a message that it is a too old of a program frown No fix to this that I know of.

-------
Minor problems are:

Graphical corruption with the menu, can be fixed with a batch file:

taskkill /f /IM explorer.exe
start /w Baron.exe
pause
start explorer.exe

Open NotePad, paste the four lines above (change Baron.exe to Reload.exe if using Reload) and then save as a .bat file instead of a .txt file. EX: Baron.bat

****
If you are having problems with installing from the disk, if possible, install to another computer, move over the video files and save to a disk and then just copy and paste it. How some I know was able to get it to run on Win7

****
If game crashes right after the intro movie, the fix is to get it started in windows mode. Open up properties of your short cut and in the target windo, add a space and a -w at the end of the line so it looks like something like this:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Sierra\RedBaron3D\Baron.exe" -w
After getting it up and running, will be able to remove the -w, but menus will be widowed which can be annoying for old eyes smile

Hopefully everything will run smooth for you and WB to the world of RB smile

#3125318 - 10/28/10 02:17 AM Re: Best way to getting up to date? [Re: Stratos]  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
Is "vbrun300.dll" included with your CM11 program, Wail?
Check over at Wings Of Valor ( http--www.wings-of-valor.net- ) "Getting Started" tab for link to the gunsight utility.


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#3127333 - 10/31/10 01:59 AM Re: Best way to getting up to date? [Re: Skiddmark]  
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Wailwulf Offline
Junior Member
Wailwulf  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's system information to see whether you need an x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher.

Is the message I get when I try to run CM11. I have vbrun300.dll in both the CM11 folder and the game folder. I have tried compatibility mode all the way down to Win95 and this is the message I get. I have done disable all themes, 256 colors, etc, and the message always appears.

#3127691 - 10/31/10 07:50 PM Re: Best way to getting up to date? [Re: Stratos]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 7,325
Stratos Offline
Hotshot
Stratos  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 7,325
Amposta, Spain
Will the gog version improve the things? I'm running Win7 64bits and I can run the game, but it run really fast. Maybe with gog version I can download a megapack with all graphics updates?


-Sir in case of retreat, were we have to retreat??
-To the Graveyard!!

sandbagger.uk.com/stratos.html
#3127876 - 11/01/10 03:54 AM Re: Best way to getting up to date? [Re: Stratos]  
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Wailwulf Offline
Junior Member
Wailwulf  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
If it runs to fast, best thing you can do is add a terrain such as Promise Land 1 or Promise land 2, especially if they are using the 256x256 tiles. That will eat into your cpu cycles. The thing GOG included is a program called set speed that can slow you computer when dealing with RB3D, basically it is turbo.exe which is included with the RB first Aid kit.

The main thing GOG did was include a DOS box for RB1, the set speed to slow RB3D down, and tweak the exe's so you are not requested for a CD to play the game. However, if you like MP aspect of RB, some game servers will boot you if they have security on do to the change of the exe's checksum.

Otherwise, the RB and RB3D you get is purely stock.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
WW2 still finding bodies
by Alicatt. 10/10/19 04:10 PM
That moment in time....
by Bill_Grant. 10/09/19 01:35 PM
A minister, a priest and a rabbi ....
by Bill_Grant. 10/08/19 04:56 PM
Old folks and old tricks
by Sluggish Controls. 10/08/19 06:11 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0