Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3108137 - 10/05/10 10:24 PM FAQ - DCS A-10C  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
Panther Offline
Senior Member
Panther  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
FAQ - DCS A-10C

CONTROLLER INPUT

Q: I can't start the engines / move the throttle:
A: When in Rampstart, the throttles are fixed in OFF position. In real life you have to lift a single throttle up and move it forward in idle position to start the corresponding engine. InGame unless you own a TM Warthog, you have to start the engine with keyboard-commands. Once this key-combination has moved the throttle from OFF position, it will work normally.

If you start on the runway or in the air, the engines are already running. As a logical consequence, you can move the throttles with your throttle immediately.

Additionally check: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=58363

Q: FAN RPM % does not exceed 82%. Is something wrong with my throttle?
A: No. The engine is designed to operate at optimum performance, which is 82% FAN RPM. Also note, that there is a difference between Core RPM and FAN RPM.

Q: My HOTAS Warthog isn't plug and play, I thought it was suppose to be?
A: Launch DCS:A10C, go to options / controls. Click on any line in the column "joystick HOTAS Warthog", then click "LOAD PROFILE" and navigate to " /config/input/Aircrafts/A-10C/Joystick". Select "joystick - HOTAS warthog.lua" in file list, click OK.

Do the same thing for the throttle: Click any line in the column "throttle HOTAS Warthog", click "LOAD PROFILE", the navigate to " /config/input/Aircrafts/A-10C/Joystick" and select "throttle - HOTAS warthog.lua", click OK.



HOTAS Profiles
HOTAS Cougar



DCS A-10C HOTAS layout
HOTAS Graphical layout


GAMEPLAY

Q: I have no sound, all sliders are on 100%
A: Reinstall DirectX 9c - Link: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/de...;displayLang=en

Q: I don't see any performance gain between 32bit and 64bit. What am I doing wrong?
A: 64bit allows the software to access more memory, which improves loading times and reduces stuttering and reloading. It does not increase FPS in general.

Q: HELP my training mission don't work. The instructor says to do something and nothing happens after I accomplish the task. HELP?!
A: Patch 1.1.0.8 training missions were not included with the patch. Download the latest training missions HERE



LAUNCH

Q: The sim doesn't start up but just gives you a text message:
[string "./Scripts/Database/db_main.lua"]:58: attempt to index global 'log' (a nil value)
A: Then it is because you need to right-click on the start-up icon and "run as administrator".

Q: After ALT-Tabbing out of the game, I cannot restore the simulation. It still seems to run in the background, though.
A: ALT-Tabbing while running in fullscreen crashes the simulation at the moment. If you need to ALT-Tab out of the simulation, please use windowed mode.

Q: Can i install and run both the 32 and 64 bit versions on the same system with one SF key?
A: Yes, a parallel install is possible.




Various Tutorials
How to clear a Hung store
Radio Tutorial
UTM Coordinate entry
JTAC Coordinate entry
Dragons training pack
Multiplayer SADL Guide
A-10C Video Tutorials



Tips & Tricks
Using Radio menu with a mouse NOTE: There has been reported issues with this hack. Be warned it may cause game crashing. Use at your own risk.



Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 980TI 6GB G1 OC, Obutto oZone, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, NP TrackIR5, ***Soon*** Oculus Rift
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3108145 - 10/05/10 10:38 PM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,827
Mace71 Offline
Dread pirate Mace
Mace71  Offline
Dread pirate Mace
Veteran

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,827
Darlington, UK.
"Q: I cannot switch on the EAC. Instead some switch on the emergency panel moves.
A: This is a known issue. The Hog will fly without it."

Thanks, thought mine was broken!


Antec 902 | Intel i7 920 2.66Ghz OC'd to 3.40GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 660 Black Knight 2048MB GDDR5 | Corsair 6GB DDR3 | Coolermaster V8 CPU Cooler | W7 64

"There is only one way to avoid criticism: do nothing, say nothing and be nothing." Aristotle
#3109195 - 10/07/10 08:49 AM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 13,363
Freycinet Offline
Veteran
Freycinet  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 13,363
You should add this one:

If the sim doesn't start up but just gives you a text message like this:

[string "./Scripts/Database/db_main.lua"]:58: attempt to index global 'log' (a nil value)

- Then it is because you need to right-click on the start-up icon and "run as administrator".


My Il-2 CoD movie web site: www.flightsimvids.com
#3116493 - 10/15/10 10:53 PM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
Panther Offline
Senior Member
Panther  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
Q: When trying to launch the landing tutorial I receive an error.
A: The landing mission is not available in the first beta release.


Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 980TI 6GB G1 OC, Obutto oZone, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, NP TrackIR5, ***Soon*** Oculus Rift
#3131882 - 11/06/10 07:26 AM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
SP4RT4N Offline
Junior Member
SP4RT4N  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
australia
Q: cant seem to find trackir compatiblity yet, anyone else have any luck?


-CORE I7 930 @ 4GHZ
-PAIR OF EVGA SC GTX480 SLI
-SINGLE GTX 285 DEDICATED PHYSX
-CORSAIR OBSIDIAN 800D
-X-FI TITANIUM FATALITY PRO SOUND CARD
-CORSAIR H50 WATERCOOLING SOLUTION
-6GB CORSAIR 1600MHZ 7-7-7-20
-EVGA X58 CLASSIFIED MOTHERBOARD
-SONY BRAVIA 40" 1080P 2010
-ASUS 27"
-LOGITECH G940 HOTAS

ILL SLOW DOWN WHEN I DIE....
#3131890 - 11/06/10 08:54 AM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: SP4RT4N]  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,705
Pizzicato Offline
Asleep at the Wheel
Pizzicato  Offline
Asleep at the Wheel
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,705
Vancouver, BC
Originally Posted By: SP4RT4N
Q: cant seem to find trackir compatiblity yet, anyone else have any luck?


You need to run the 32 bit (x86) executable.


---------
Pizzicato
#3131896 - 11/06/10 09:22 AM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
Panther Offline
Senior Member
Panther  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
There's a work around for 64bit users. http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=60706 if you don't have access to that link you need to request access via http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?p=1004676&postcount=2


Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 980TI 6GB G1 OC, Obutto oZone, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, NP TrackIR5, ***Soon*** Oculus Rift
#3132316 - 11/07/10 03:17 AM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Pizzicato]  
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
SP4RT4N Offline
Junior Member
SP4RT4N  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
australia
Thanks mate.


-CORE I7 930 @ 4GHZ
-PAIR OF EVGA SC GTX480 SLI
-SINGLE GTX 285 DEDICATED PHYSX
-CORSAIR OBSIDIAN 800D
-X-FI TITANIUM FATALITY PRO SOUND CARD
-CORSAIR H50 WATERCOOLING SOLUTION
-6GB CORSAIR 1600MHZ 7-7-7-20
-EVGA X58 CLASSIFIED MOTHERBOARD
-SONY BRAVIA 40" 1080P 2010
-ASUS 27"
-LOGITECH G940 HOTAS

ILL SLOW DOWN WHEN I DIE....
#3138562 - 11/16/10 07:43 PM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 574
RAF74_Raptor Offline
Jurrasic
RAF74_Raptor  Offline
Jurrasic
Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 574
TN
Ehhh I will wait for the driver


Ahh CLOD never in the history of Simming has so much been promised and so little given.

However I want to thank Team Fusion for keeping the Dream Alive.
#3226685 - 03/07/11 02:25 AM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: RAF74_Raptor]  
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 76
Bluenose 637 Offline
Junior Member
Bluenose 637  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 76
My track ir seems to be running fine. Win7 64 bit. Track IR 4 with the lastest software

#3226702 - 03/07/11 02:55 AM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
EinsteinEP Offline
Just a Noob
EinsteinEP  Offline
Just a Noob
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
Tucson, AZ
Rgr that, Bluenose.

ED and NaturalPoint worked out new drivers since the last post in this FAQ.


Shoot to Kill.
Play to Have Fun.
#3236628 - 03/17/11 03:16 PM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
Panther Offline
Senior Member
Panther  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
Added some excellent tutorials.


Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 980TI 6GB G1 OC, Obutto oZone, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, NP TrackIR5, ***Soon*** Oculus Rift
#3263942 - 04/08/11 02:11 PM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 63
Repvez Offline
Junior Member
Repvez  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 63
I need some help.
First start the game, but the aircraft was invisible and in the cockpit only MFD inscriptions show anything else not and see it through outside.How I fix it?
I don't know start the game, because i give everytime error message like this:

Problémaesemény neve: APPCRASH
Alkalmazásnév: dcs.exe
Alkalmazásverzió: 1.1.0.7
Alkalmazás időbélyegzője: 4d99b487
error – modul neve: MSVCR90.dll
error – modul verziója: 9.0.30729.4940
error – modul időbélyegzője: 4ca2ef57
Kivételkód: 40000015
Kivétel – eltolás: 0005beae
Operációs rendszer verziója: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Területibeállítás-azonosító: 1038
További információk 1: 1a45
További információk 2: 1a457ef26cd2b7a27bbdbdfd15b0087c
További információk 3: f174
További információk 4: f174e5235e195abf453bd06a722cd1c0


Problémaesemény neve: APPCRASH
Alkalmazásnév: dcs.exe
Alkalmazásverzió: 1.1.0.7
Alkalmazás időbélyegzője: 4d99b487
error – modul neve: DXRenderer.dll
error – modul verziója: 1.1.0.7
error – modul időbélyegzője: 4d9468a7
Kivételkód: c0000005
Kivétel – eltolás: 0003c9ba
Operációs rendszer verziója: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Területibeállítás-azonosító: 1038
További információk 1: 70e8
További információk 2: 70e8742426811b8caaabe21bf2bb0081
További információk 3: 2f71
További információk 4: 2f71ae1c1d8e0722a3de7d381e38da87

I use win7 32 bit and ATI 4850 512mb VGA 11.2 catalyst driver, 2gb ram. AMD x2 4000+

#3263945 - 04/08/11 02:14 PM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Repvez]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,943
Nate Offline
Member
Nate  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,943
Dublin, Ireland

#3534300 - 03/07/12 07:00 PM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 182
Shadow629 Offline
Member
Shadow629  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 182
This is my first week with DCS A10. I can not figure out why my monitor starts to black out for 4 to 8 seconds while in-game. It blacks out then flashes the in-game view for about a half sec then goes black again. If I minimize the sim, the desktop is normal- no flashing. The flashing starts a few minutes into a training mission or instant action. The in-game video settings are on low. I have a 28 inch LCD monitor. If I swap the 28 inch monitor out with a 24 inch monitor the flashing stops, even if I increase the video settings to high. I don't have any problem with the 28 inch monitor in other graphic intensive sims, like ARMAII. Any suggestions are certainly welcome.

My system: WinXP Pro 32bit sp3, AMD X4 975 @ stock 3.60, 4Gb DDR3- using 3GB switch in boot.ini, GeForce GTX 580 w/1536 MB, newest signed drivers.

#3534310 - 03/07/12 07:12 PM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Shadow629]  
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,111
Wrecking Crew Offline
Smooth Operator
Wrecking Crew  Offline
Smooth Operator
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,111
Colorado
Originally Posted By: Shadow629
If I swap the 28 inch monitor out with a 24 inch monitor the flashing stops, even if I increase the video settings to high.


^ This -
Makes me suspect the 28" monitor.

Shadow, I suggest also posting this over at DCS Forums. Since it seems to happen with just DCS A-10C maybe they have run across it over there.
Here is something...

Look for the 32 bit fix -
See Page 2, Nate--IRL-'s post - see his signature


G/l.

Wrecking Crew

#3534444 - 03/07/12 10:18 PM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 182
Shadow629 Offline
Member
Shadow629  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 182
Thanks WC, suspecting the 28" monitor is the logic I see also. I just can't get my head around why the problem in just this sim. My concern now is about replacing the monitor. If I do, it will be with a larger one somewhere in the mid 30" range. I would hate to get it and still have the blacking out problem because the cause is due to my graphics not being able to handle an over sized monitor. I will post on DCS forums and see what surfaces.

Edit: I have tried your other suggestions and DCS forums will not let me post. lol

Last edited by Shadow629; 03/07/12 10:37 PM.
#3534465 - 03/07/12 10:52 PM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,111
Wrecking Crew Offline
Smooth Operator
Wrecking Crew  Offline
Smooth Operator
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,111
Colorado
Shadow,
You need to register with DCS to post in their forums, and to get onto the multiplayer lobby.

Your graphics card is similar to the new GTX 580 I just ordered - so, that better not be the problem! smile

WC

#3534582 - 03/08/12 02:56 AM Re: FAQ - Known issues [Re: Panther]  
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 182
Shadow629 Offline
Member
Shadow629  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 182
Yep, I registered when I down loaded the program last weekend. I am signed on to the forum but when I try to post I get a notice I do not have authorization to do so. Go figure.

EDIT: I am good to go on the forum, thanks to whom ever made it happen.

Last edited by Shadow629; 03/08/12 04:54 AM.

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Tanks Alot
by carrick58. 07/15/20 12:56 AM
AR Laser
by Cajun. 07/14/20 09:23 PM
Along came a spider...
by Crane Hunter. 07/14/20 06:42 PM
Any Over the Air DVR experience?
by F4UDash4. 07/14/20 12:28 PM
Grant Imahara passes suddenly at 49
by Khai. 07/14/20 05:02 AM
Yep...it's a picture of my toilet
by Force10. 07/13/20 09:21 PM
WW2 Kursk
by oldgrognard. 07/13/20 05:36 PM
Fake Website?
by KRT_Bong. 07/13/20 12:51 PM
No threads on the Bonhomme Richard fire?
by Discord. 07/12/20 10:56 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0