Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3033747 - 06/17/10 07:22 PM WOE or WOE2 in XP ?  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,021
WangoTango Offline
Hotshot
WangoTango  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,021
Ontario, Canada
Which one will run better in XP ? I know WOE2 was created to be Vista and W7 compatible, so is it more of a resource hog when run in XP ?


You gotta be crazy, you gotta have a real need
You gotta sleep on your toes, and when you're on the street
You gotta be able to pick out the easy meat with your eyes closed
And then moving in silently, down wind and out of sight
You gotta strike when the moment is right without thinking
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3033768 - 06/17/10 07:43 PM Re: WOE or WOE2 in XP ? [Re: WangoTango]  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,082
Sony Tuckson Offline
Member
Sony Tuckson  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,082
Belgium
nope, but it requires a more powerfull computer to run, it likes higher end video cards and large amount of memory


AKA "The Pitot Tube Pirate"
#3034133 - 06/18/10 05:11 AM Re: WOE or WOE2 in XP ? [Re: Sony Tuckson]  
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 13,784
PFunk Offline
SimHQ Redneck
PFunk  Offline
SimHQ Redneck
Veteran

Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 13,784
N. Central Texas
Go with WOE, the first generation games, when running XP. It doesn't look as nice, but you'll get better framerates.

pfunk


"A little luck & a little government is necessary to get by, but only a fool places his complete trust in either one." - PJ O'Rourke

www.sixmanfootball.com
#3034168 - 06/18/10 06:51 AM Re: WOE or WOE2 in XP ? [Re: PFunk]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,021
WangoTango Offline
Hotshot
WangoTango  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,021
Ontario, Canada
thanks guys.


You gotta be crazy, you gotta have a real need
You gotta sleep on your toes, and when you're on the street
You gotta be able to pick out the easy meat with your eyes closed
And then moving in silently, down wind and out of sight
You gotta strike when the moment is right without thinking
#3035130 - 06/19/10 01:38 PM Re: WOE or WOE2 in XP ? [Re: WangoTango]  
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 988
soulfreak Offline
Member
soulfreak  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 988
Schapen / Germany (near the ho...
I would prefer WOE2.
Thats the future!


I love animals.
My favorite animals are:
Bunnys and Chicks.
#3036391 - 06/21/10 03:16 PM Re: WOE or WOE2 in XP ? [Re: soulfreak]  
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 72
ezlead Offline
Junior Member
ezlead  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 72
Sycamore,Illinois
I'm running WOE2 on XP with lower end machine and DX9,it runs great.
You might have to turn down some graphic functions,but it runs very well.

#3036689 - 06/21/10 10:19 PM Re: WOE or WOE2 in XP ? [Re: ezlead]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,021
WangoTango Offline
Hotshot
WangoTango  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,021
Ontario, Canada
I reformatted my XP rig, and it is running much better.


You gotta be crazy, you gotta have a real need
You gotta sleep on your toes, and when you're on the street
You gotta be able to pick out the easy meat with your eyes closed
And then moving in silently, down wind and out of sight
You gotta strike when the moment is right without thinking
#3038773 - 06/24/10 05:29 PM Re: WOE or WOE2 in XP ? [Re: ezlead]  
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,057
Colonel Kern Offline
Member
Colonel Kern  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,057
Originally Posted By: ezlead
I'm running WOE2 on XP with lower end machine and DX9,it runs great.
You might have to turn down some graphic functions,but it runs very well.


Absolutely agree. I actually get as good or better FPS on WOE2 than WOE given the same settings. The real killer with my lower end machine is the TV display (in the A-10 for example).

I think TW did some tweaking with graphics with the gen 2 sims.


The Colonel

"They're not toys. They're collectables."
#3080684 - 08/26/10 04:08 PM Re: WOE or WOE2 in XP ? [Re: Colonel Kern]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 50
SeafireS Offline
Junior Member
SeafireS  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 50
.
I think some stuff dx10 is turned off if you play the new games on an older DX9 machine.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
WW2 still finding bodies
by Alicatt. 10/10/19 04:10 PM
That moment in time....
by Bill_Grant. 10/09/19 01:35 PM
A minister, a priest and a rabbi ....
by Bill_Grant. 10/08/19 04:56 PM
Old folks and old tricks
by Sluggish Controls. 10/08/19 06:11 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0