Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3015986 - 05/21/10 06:01 PM Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force?  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 3
Buxaroo Offline
Junior Member
Buxaroo  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 3
This is my first post so hi everyone biggrin. I looked at the FAQ and the link to how to get custom resolutions is no longer available and was hoping someone had a way to get high resolutions for this. I want to run the game at my native resolution of 1920*1080. The highest option I get in the game is 1600*1200, which results in a squashed image. Any help would be appreciated.


Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P / Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz (not OC)
Powercolor Radeon +PCS 5850 1gig GDDR5
Thermaltake Purepower W0129RU 600 Watt
Acer X233H Black 23" @1920*1080
A-DATA 2GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 ADQVE1B16 (8 gigs total)
Cooler Master Elite 335 RC-335-KKN1-GP Case
WD1600AAJS 160GB 7200 RPM SATA x2 (320gig) in RAID-0 /WD Caviar Black 640gig
Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3016040 - 05/21/10 06:54 PM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: Buxaroo]  
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 796
Staniol Offline
Member
Staniol  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 796
Hungary
Thats strange, I can run it at 1920*1080 without any issues.
Have you applied the latest patch?


Freedom of speech is our birth right, but the privilege of being heard needs to be gained.
#3016178 - 05/21/10 09:52 PM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: Staniol]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 3
Buxaroo Offline
Junior Member
Buxaroo  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 3
Nope, just noticed my version was 1.0 banghead Downloading patch now, will update if it fixes it smile


Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P / Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz (not OC)
Powercolor Radeon +PCS 5850 1gig GDDR5
Thermaltake Purepower W0129RU 600 Watt
Acer X233H Black 23" @1920*1080
A-DATA 2GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 ADQVE1B16 (8 gigs total)
Cooler Master Elite 335 RC-335-KKN1-GP Case
WD1600AAJS 160GB 7200 RPM SATA x2 (320gig) in RAID-0 /WD Caviar Black 640gig
Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate
#3016184 - 05/21/10 10:06 PM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: Buxaroo]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 3
Buxaroo Offline
Junior Member
Buxaroo  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 3
OK, I installed the patch, and I get the option for my native resolution. But, when I get in game, its got the black borders on both sides like its in standard res mode, but when I crash or quite the mission (you know where the thing starts wrapping around your vision and goes to a center), it shows it in full screen. Any ideas? I tried using either of the D3D types it gives an option for but doesn't make a difference.


Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P / Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz (not OC)
Powercolor Radeon +PCS 5850 1gig GDDR5
Thermaltake Purepower W0129RU 600 Watt
Acer X233H Black 23" @1920*1080
A-DATA 2GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 ADQVE1B16 (8 gigs total)
Cooler Master Elite 335 RC-335-KKN1-GP Case
WD1600AAJS 160GB 7200 RPM SATA x2 (320gig) in RAID-0 /WD Caviar Black 640gig
Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate
#3016189 - 05/21/10 10:11 PM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: Buxaroo]  
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 390
MrFawlty Offline
Artist
MrFawlty  Offline
Artist
Member

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 390
Wastelands
Because the 2D cockpit is designed for 4:3 aspect ratio, 1920x1080 is 16:9 /widescreen/ - so you have these black borders in the 2D view. You can fly in 3D cockpit view, then the black borders won't show.


"Don't mention the war!"
#3016197 - 05/21/10 10:18 PM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: MrFawlty]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 5
RatFlyer Offline
Junior Member
RatFlyer  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 5
Buxaroo,

I had the same issue. I downloaded the Aeyes cockpits that are in 16:10 format and it helps reduce the vertical bars a bit (in my opinion). It appears that running the game full screen in 1920x1080 16:9 format is not possible. Maybe a veteran on this forum can confirm all this...

RatFlyer

#3016686 - 05/22/10 09:57 PM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: Buxaroo]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 275
talhuman Offline
Member
talhuman  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 275
I have just installed Free Falcon 5.5 and cannot see the whole whole screen the buttons are outside the view. I am running my PC through my sony widescreen.
Desktop Res 1104X628X32. Can't seem to figure out how to find the config adjustments.
Windows XP
Athlon 3700+
3gigs Ram
GT220 GPU

#3017213 - 05/23/10 07:21 PM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: talhuman]  
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 390
MrFawlty Offline
Artist
MrFawlty  Offline
Artist
Member

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 390
Wastelands
I don't know if some of you read my post - as i said, if the 2D cockpit is designed for 4:3, 5:4 or 16:10 resolution, black bars will show ALWAYS in 16:9 - 1920x1080. The only way is if there is cockpit designed especially for 16:9 - and in all the years i've been flying Falcon 4, AF, i haven't seen one. All the cockpits on, let say, cockpits.nl are in 1920x1200 which is 16:10 aspect ratio. The only workaround is to fly in 3D cockpit mode. Hope that helps.


"Don't mention the war!"
#3018829 - 05/25/10 10:17 PM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: talhuman]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 509
Aeyes Offline
Member
Aeyes  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 509
The netherlands
Originally Posted By: talhuman
I have just installed Free Falcon 5.5 and cannot see the whole whole screen the buttons are outside the view. I am running my PC through my sony widescreen.
Desktop Res 1104X628X32. Can't seem to figure out how to find the config adjustments.
Windows XP
Athlon 3700+
3gigs Ram
GT220 GPU


Although FF5 will fill your screen completely (no black bars) due to stretching the 2D pit's image if it does not fit the used res, it apparently has trouble with an odd resolution like 1104x628
Are you sure this is what you use ? is it not 1120x832 or similar ?
Try something that fits a resolution of 16:10, 16:9
See here for a list with common resolutions and select one of those. FF5 will then run full screen with everything visible. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_common_resolutions

#3018878 - 05/26/10 01:02 AM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: Aeyes]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 275
talhuman Offline
Member
talhuman  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 275
The problem is I can't see the buttons on the splash screens for set up they are outside the field of view on my TV.

#3018891 - 05/26/10 01:27 AM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: talhuman]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
Panther Offline
Senior Member
Panther  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
Have you tried changing the zoom option with your TV remote?


Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 980TI 6GB G1 OC, Obutto oZone, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, NP TrackIR5, ***Soon*** Oculus Rift
#3019136 - 05/26/10 02:15 PM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: Panther]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 275
talhuman Offline
Member
talhuman  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 275
OK a clarification, the menu screens are too big, the buttons are not visible on screen. Changing the TV screen mode has no effect. I am connected to the TV with an HDMI cable from a GT220 card through an HDMI switching box. I also have the same problem with BoBII, Wings over Vietnam,and Red Baron, but not with IL2 1946 UP2.01 or CFS3 ETO. This seems to be a common problem but if anyone has a revelation for me/us I'm ready.

#3020144 - 05/28/10 12:33 AM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: RatFlyer]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 115
bofman Offline
Member
bofman  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 115
Perth, Western Australia
Originally Posted By: RatFlyer
Buxaroo,

I had the same issue. I downloaded the Aeyes cockpits that are in 16:10 format and it helps reduce the vertical bars a bit (in my opinion). It appears that running the game full screen in 1920x1080 16:9 format is not possible. Maybe a veteran on this forum can confirm all this...

RatFlyer


Not a vet but I run at 1920 x 1200 (16:10) using Aeyes widepits and have no black sidebars in 2D or 3D pit in F4AF.


TM Cougar HOTAS
TM Cougar MFDs
CH Products MFP
Saitek Pro rudder pedals
TrackIR IV v5
2 x Bodnar BU0836X boards
#3020264 - 05/28/10 04:32 AM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: talhuman]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 186
LoD_Viper Offline
Member
LoD_Viper  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 186
Southern Arizona in the good o...
Originally Posted By: talhuman
OK a clarification, the menu screens are too big, the buttons are not visible on screen. Changing the TV screen mode has no effect. I am connected to the TV with an HDMI cable from a GT220 card through an HDMI switching box. I also have the same problem with BoBII, Wings over Vietnam,and Red Baron, but not with IL2 1946 UP2.01 or CFS3 ETO. This seems to be a common problem but if anyone has a revelation for me/us I'm ready.


Take the switching box out of the equation and see if it solves your problem when you connect directly to the TV.

#4503959 - 01/16/20 07:55 PM Re: Custom resolutions for Falcon 4: Allied Force? [Re: Buxaroo]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
__lomax__ Offline
Junior Member
__lomax__  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Yes this thread is old. Me too. Just re-installed F4AF and using it on my new big ass screen (gazillon x gatrillion pixels). Same problem - GUI always only partly visible. I created a shortcut and under properties selected the following optionsand it works perfectly (my GUI is German so I translated the options - might be a bit different for you but you'll figure it out):

Compatibility mode: Win 7
Settings:
Reduced colors - not checked
Resolution 640x480 - not checked
Fullscreen optimization - checked
Run as admin - checked

Last edited by __lomax__; 01/16/20 07:56 PM.

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Original Longbow Gold on Win 10?
by TerribleTwo. 02/25/20 12:39 AM
No more Amazon Prime for me.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/24/20 11:51 PM
What's the longest movie you've seen in the theater?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/24/20 04:18 PM
'Microjets' are so cool.
by MarkG. 02/24/20 05:41 AM
And This Year's "Darwin Award" Goes to...
by vonBaur. 02/24/20 12:25 AM
The most popular games on Steam
by PanzerMeyer. 02/23/20 02:10 PM
Anyone use VoiceAtttack?
by bones. 02/21/20 01:50 PM
Fanatical Platinum Bundle
by Red2112. 02/21/20 12:21 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0