Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3014799 - 05/19/10 10:49 PM Cloud9 Phantom and FSX  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,373
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,373
Orlando, FL
Do you have Cloud 9s' F4E and are not using it in FSX because of the black canopy problem? Well, this may be old news, but to those , like myself, who didn't know...it's been fixed.
The fix is at the terrific Australian site, OSX. Their Australian Air Force repaint has it. Just take the files that fix the problem, and copy them to all of the other textures that come with the airplane.
While there, make sure you grab the freeware Tiger Moth. Beautiful model.
I know the Tiger Moth is old news, I've had that for a while. But the glass fix for the Phantom might be fairly recent, so, thought I'd share.


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3015067 - 05/20/10 11:50 AM Re: Cloud9 Phantom and FSX [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 246
Subguru Offline
Member
Subguru  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 246
Alabama
That would be OZX (nothing to do with Mac) at:

http://aussiex.org/forum/

And many thanks for the tip, downloading the Cloud9 Phantom now.




Last edited by Subguru; 05/20/10 12:13 PM.
#3015126 - 05/20/10 01:14 PM Re: Cloud9 Phantom and FSX [Re: Subguru]  
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 246
Subguru Offline
Member
Subguru  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 246
Alabama
Ok, got the C9 Phantom installed in FS9.

Any tips or tricks on how to transfer it to FSX?


Thanks

#3015182 - 05/20/10 02:19 PM Re: Cloud9 Phantom and FSX [Re: Subguru]  
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 20,824
Stormtrooper Offline
Stormtrooper  Offline

Lifer

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 20,824
Subguru
The old method i used to install to my desktop then transfer the files over to FSX. With this installer though i can't do it at all without digging for my FS9 CDs then cross it over like you're trying to do.

#3015238 - 05/20/10 03:45 PM Re: Cloud9 Phantom and FSX [Re: Stormtrooper]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,373
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,373
Orlando, FL
I got mine to work with surprisingly little trouble.
Reinstall the plane to FS9. But not to the real one. Rename your FS9 folder something else, and then make another one. Install into that. Now take those folders and move 'em over to FSX. You'll have a folder named aircraft. Rename that "Airplanes" and then move that one over to your simobjects file.
Now copy those two glass files into all of your Coud 9 paintschemes. Has to go into every one that you fly. Unfortunately there isn't a "common" file.
Hope it works. It did for me.


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

#3015239 - 05/20/10 03:48 PM Re: Cloud9 Phantom and FSX [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,373
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,373
Orlando, FL
By the way. I don't mean that you should make another complete FS9 folder after renaming your original one. Just an empy folder called "FS9" OR "Flight Simulator 2004" , or whatever. Just so the Cloud9 installer can find someplace to go.


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

#3016222 - 05/21/10 11:23 PM Re: Cloud9 Phantom and FSX [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 288
flyboy77 Offline
Member
flyboy77  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 288
Fort Worth,Texas
Where can I get this plane . I tryed cloud 9 but did not see a F-4. Also is the canopy milky looking in FSX . Thanks


NXZT Phantom case,core i7-975 oc 4.2,6gbcrucal ballistics ram at 1900 mhz,radeon HD5850 windows 7





Moderated by  RacerGT, Stormtrooper 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
RIP--James Drury--the Virginian
by Forward Observer. 04/07/20 12:43 AM
HMAS Otama in 1999
by Mad Max. 04/06/20 11:24 PM
Metro Exodus
by PanzerMeyer. 04/06/20 11:53 AM
Jaws actress dies of Coronavirus at 91.
by NoFlyBoy. 04/06/20 01:34 AM
Covid-19 information
by oldgrognard. 04/04/20 03:58 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0