Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#2914659 - 12/06/09 04:23 PM Red baron 2 install wont start on windows xp sp2.  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 364
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 364
Kent, Ohio USA
I have had red baron2 for many many yearsand i thought i would reinstall an old favorite. when i put the disc in the dvd drive or the dvd rw dive it won't run . I went to the drive letter and opened the file and hit setup.exe and it still wont run. So I copied the complete file to my hard drive and it runs but the red baron 3d patch won't install. nor will the xp sound patch.
any ideas. i see not many visit here for this very old game. and most of the sites listed for downloading are dead.
Pawgy

Last edited by Pawgy; 12/06/09 04:31 PM.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2914872 - 12/06/09 10:35 PM Re: Red baron 2 install wont start on windows xp sp2. [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,057
Colonel Kern Offline
Member
Colonel Kern  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,057
Try gog.com. For 10 bucks you can get a patched up RB3D plus RB 1 that will run on XP.


The Colonel

"They're not toys. They're collectables."
#2919010 - 12/13/09 02:28 AM Re: Red baron 2 install wont start on windows xp sp2. [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
Sounds like you have the "Valueline" or "Sold Out Software" versions of RB2. It is mentioned on these software packages "Not upgradeable to RB3D".
They can be upgraded to RB3D using the procedures outlined via the links provided in my sticky post above.
If folks would read these sticky posts a lot of problems could be avoided before they begin!


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Nike vs B-17
by KraziKanuK. 10/18/19 08:30 PM
Grouch
by Chaz. 10/18/19 01:49 PM
How to pi$$ off Londoners...
by Chucky. 10/17/19 12:16 PM
Video game map size comparison
by DM. 10/17/19 09:45 AM
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0