Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#2887692 - 10/25/09 09:38 PM F-15 and Windows 7 anyone?  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 722
jens198 Offline
Member
jens198  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 722
Nuremberg, Germany
Hi folks,

just switched to Win7 a few days ago. One of the first sims to be installed was Jane's F-15 of course. When I start F-15 the menus are all offset and look strange. When you click at a certain spot you don't hit what you see. If you click another spot on the screen (which shouldn't be clickable) you jump onto another screen. It kinda remindes me of the menu problems I had on WinXP with Microprose' M1TP2.
I tried various compatibility settings but with no joy so far.

Jens

Last edited by jens198; 10/25/09 09:38 PM. Reason: typos

"It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue."
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2889172 - 10/28/09 12:35 AM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: jens198]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,507
Ripcord Offline
Member
Ripcord  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,507
Houston, Texas
Did you try Janes F/A-18 on Win 7? I am curious how that will work.

Ripcord


USN/USMC -- when it positively, absolutely has to be blown up overnight.
#2889248 - 10/28/09 02:38 AM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: jens198]  
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,057
Colonel Kern Offline
Member
Colonel Kern  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,057
Originally Posted By: jens198
Hi folks,

just switched to Win7 a few days ago. One of the first sims to be installed was Jane's F-15 of course. When I start F-15 the menus are all offset and look strange. When you click at a certain spot you don't hit what you see. If you click another spot on the screen (which shouldn't be clickable) you jump onto another screen. It kinda remindes me of the menu problems I had on WinXP with Microprose' M1TP2.
I tried various compatibility settings but with no joy so far.

Jens


D3D or Glide wrapper?


The Colonel

"They're not toys. They're collectables."
#2889555 - 10/28/09 04:34 PM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: Colonel Kern]  
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 1,097
Scott Elson Offline
Member
Scott Elson  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 1,097
Hunt Valley, MD, USA
It sounds like an issue with your desktop and the game having different resolutions. I think this sometimes happens with JF/A-18.

Elf

#2889603 - 10/28/09 05:34 PM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: Scott Elson]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 722
jens198 Offline
Member
jens198  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 722
Nuremberg, Germany
Tried it with various desktop resolutions (16:10 and 4:3) but no success so far. I can't navigate the menu. F-18 TSH 4.02 runs fine by the way.

Anyone else even tried running F-15 on Windows 7?


Jens


"It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue."
#2890354 - 10/29/09 05:52 PM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: jens198]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 532
jaegermeister Offline
Member
jaegermeister  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 532
Walking point
This seems to be the same driver problem Claude350 and i ran into back in 2007 under Vista.
We had to keep switching from downloaded drivers back to the drivers that came with our video cards.

#2894168 - 11/04/09 11:47 AM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: jaegermeister]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 722
jens198 Offline
Member
jens198  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 722
Nuremberg, Germany
Sorry to bump this one up again, but I tried everything I can think of to get F-15 running on Windows 7. Anyone else got it running on an nVidia system (beside the solution with the driver switching)? I assume that there is still some interesst in F-15 in the Windows 7 community. ;-)

Jens


"It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue."
#2897066 - 11/08/09 09:24 PM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: jens198]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 158
LawnDartLeo Offline
Member
LawnDartLeo  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 158
What about trying to use DX Tweaker?


LawnDartLeo
Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz CPU (oc'd 4.3)
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus Heat Sink
G.Skill Ripjaws X Series (2 x 2GB) RAM
Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 Motherboard
Windows 7 Professional O/S
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 7200 RPM Hard Disk
Gigabyte GV-N570OC-13I Rev2.0 GeForce GTX 570 1280MB Video Card
Corsair Gaming Series GS600 600W Power Supply
#2897152 - 11/09/09 12:27 AM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: LawnDartLeo]  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 897
Phoenix Offline
Member
Phoenix  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 897
I fiddled around with some settings with no success (e.g., I tried using similar settings that I use for JF-18). I don't know much about how the program works though or the fixes. Someone more competent with it might have better luck

#2897224 - 11/09/09 03:27 AM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: Phoenix]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 158
LawnDartLeo Offline
Member
LawnDartLeo  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 158
This is why I keep an old AMD XP1700 or something like that around, running Win98 and some old 3Dfx cards. Roots, baby. Roots. Still, it is noice to be able to run on our new rigs when possible.


LawnDartLeo
Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz CPU (oc'd 4.3)
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus Heat Sink
G.Skill Ripjaws X Series (2 x 2GB) RAM
Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 Motherboard
Windows 7 Professional O/S
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 7200 RPM Hard Disk
Gigabyte GV-N570OC-13I Rev2.0 GeForce GTX 570 1280MB Video Card
Corsair Gaming Series GS600 600W Power Supply
#2898311 - 11/10/09 05:58 PM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: jens198]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 532
jaegermeister Offline
Member
jaegermeister  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 532
Walking point
Back when we were trying to get this to run on vista, +G -GOD rest His Soul- made a few comments, and i noted that he had created the "wac lb2' prog...
I had hoped that he could come up with a batch file to load the 'missing' nv4.sys and whatever other files were needed, then the prog would launch f-15.
It might have worked. Using a debugger to figure out what was supposed to run, against what wasn't being loaded under the new vista drivers. It never happened. Maybe one of our local "boffin" will take another look at this. I hope.

Last edited by jaegermeister; 11/10/09 06:13 PM.
#2907580 - 11/25/09 03:37 AM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: LawnDartLeo]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,507
Ripcord Offline
Member
Ripcord  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,507
Houston, Texas
Sure enough -- Janes F/A-18 works pretty good. I'm upgrading right now to Windows 7 HOME 64 bit, and all I had to do was go with the XP sp2 compatibility settings. Worked fine.

Tried using Win 98/ME compatibility, that didn't work.

All I have to do now is replace/swap files in and out so I have it the way I like it -- missions, campaigns, movies, etc. But in a week or so I ought to be back into it.

Ripcord

Last edited by Ripcord; 11/25/09 03:39 AM.

USN/USMC -- when it positively, absolutely has to be blown up overnight.
#2908303 - 11/26/09 04:55 AM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: Ripcord]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,507
Ripcord Offline
Member
Ripcord  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,507
Houston, Texas
I was curious, after hearing that somebody ran USAF in win 7, so I installed Fighters Anthology in win95 compatibility mode, and then ran the exe in that same win95 mode. Work fine, actually. Looked like hell, colors out of whack, but it flew just like it did back in the day. That was something I couldn't do in XP, so I thought it was worthy of mentioning.

Ripcord


USN/USMC -- when it positively, absolutely has to be blown up overnight.
#2909388 - 11/28/09 07:17 AM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: Ripcord]  
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
MattUNI2001_131st Offline
Junior Member
MattUNI2001_131st  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Hey - thought I would weigh in on this as I'm an old school janes.ea.com F-15 onliner...

Hopefully, with what I have "achieved," we can get to a closer working version of this. I managed to figure out the trick to get ALL the menus working, enough so where you can get into flight. The only thing that doesn't work 100% of the time is normal graphics. They are all out of whack, but randomly, sometimes they are spot-on....Here are the steps I followed:

-Copied files from the F-15 cd into a folder on my desktop
-Ran setup.exe in windows xp service pack 2 compatibility mode
-Installed the V1.17 patch using windows xp SP2 compatibility mode
-Found the .exe, which was in my C:/Janes/F15 folder, right clicked it, and marked it to run in windows xp SP2 compatability mode
-Started the game
-At this point, the menu was static and did not move, yet you could still guess and click places
-To fix the menu, press alt-control-delete, choose task manager, which brings you out of the game to your desktop, and then INSTANTLY click on the game icon in your taskbar, which brings the game back up with all of the menus instantly fixed. Crazy, huh?
-The only way the game would work for me is if I had the graphics running via the software option - using my real primary hardware crashed the game
-You should be able to choose a mission and fly it, but the graphics are usually crap 90% of the time
-If the menus ever "freeze" again, just do alt-ctrl-delete, choose task manager, and then go right back into the game to fix them again (such as when you exit a flight, the menus will crap out again, but you can just re-apply the trick)
-When I tried to alt-ctrl-delete trick IN FLIGHT to see if it would fix my graphics, it locked my entire game/system, and I had to end task every time I did this.


I saw the real (albeit low-end) graphics for ONE out of 5 flights I did (and boy was it a sight for sore eyes!). There is probably a similar trick like the alt-ctrl-delete menu fix, which will kickstart the graphics. Somebody should try out my steps to see if you can recreate the menu fix and post if it works for you, which we can then assume is most likely a universal menu-fix for windows 7. Next stop: finding a graphics fix!

Let me know!

Using Windows 7 Professional x64

-Matt2001_131st from the days of old

Last edited by MattUNI2001_131st; 11/28/09 07:20 AM.
#2909688 - 11/28/09 09:53 PM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: MattUNI2001_131st]  
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
MattUNI2001_131st Offline
Junior Member
MattUNI2001_131st  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Update:

I have it fully working now. After about 15-30 seconds of the "bad" graphics, it just naturally fixes itself and magically looks decent. Whenever I fly instant action/single player/even multi-player, the graphics just go back to normal after a few seconds. The only place they wouldn't fix themself would be when I flew a few training missions. For some reason, they never kick-started. Anyways, although it is a bit rough and inconvenient, Janes F-15 does INDEED work with Windows 7!!!!! Windows XP SP2 compatibility mode seemed to work the best for me and my tests. I even went online and flew from the black base to the green base when I hosted my own session.

Cool, cool stuff! Somebody try this out and let me know if it works for you. Also, remember, after I patched to V1.17, I still had to use "software" in the graphics option for this to work. The moment I chose primary display driver, my game crashed. It might be different per graphics card, however, so good luck!

If somebody wants to test out online with me, I'd be game. Shoot me a note at burns_matt at hot mail dot com if I don't reply in a timely manner to this post.

Last edited by MattUNI2001_131st; 11/28/09 09:54 PM.
#2909800 - 11/29/09 03:15 AM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: MattUNI2001_131st]  
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
MattUNI2001_131st Offline
Junior Member
MattUNI2001_131st  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Hi - me again. I apparently live under a rock or something, but I had never heard of zeckensack's glide wrapper found at zeckensack.de/glide/

I was just poking around some of the other forums and luckily found a reference to it.

Anyways, I installed this wrapper and saw a new display selection within the graphics option menu for the 3DFX. I selected it, ran a test flight, and my graphics were instantly working and maxed out as far as Janes F-15 can get. It looked absolutely stunning for a 10+ year old game.

From what I read, how well the wrapper works highly depends on what graphics card you have, but it is at least another option to get F-15 up and running.

If you have any questions, just let me know.

#2910174 - 11/29/09 11:56 PM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: LawnDartLeo]  
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 554
tahoman Offline
Member
tahoman  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 554
Spanaway, WA
No matter what, I can't seem to get the menus up and working correctly, even trying the Task Manager trick. However, once into flight mode, the sim seems to work great. BTW, I'm running on Home Premium 32-bit.

#2910182 - 11/30/09 12:11 AM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: LawnDartLeo]  
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
MattUNI2001_131st Offline
Junior Member
MattUNI2001_131st  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Dang, I was realy hoping that task manager trick would work for everybody since it seems to work so well for me. I just find it odd that when I do the trick, the menus work EXACTLY like they should to begin with, which leads me to believe there is still hope for a better fix for the issue. Thanks for posting your results.

#2911203 - 12/01/09 05:50 PM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: MattUNI2001_131st]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 722
jens198 Offline
Member
jens198  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 722
Nuremberg, Germany
Same here. Out of 35 trials I had three succesful attempts, which brought the menu fully functional to the screen.

What videocards are you guys using? I have a nVidia 8800GT/Win7 Home Premium 32bit.

Jens



"It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue."
#2912007 - 12/02/09 09:57 PM Re: F-15 and Windows 7 anyone? [Re: jens198]  
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
MattUNI2001_131st Offline
Junior Member
MattUNI2001_131st  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
I'm temporarily using an onboard video card (Radeon 4200) until I order a new one since my 7900gs currently blew out. I will not be happy if the new video card I get makes me lose this capability..lol. I guess if all else fails, whenever I want to play this game, I'd use the onboard since I know it works.

It's weird how you had 3 successful attempts. It ALMOST wants to comply, yet it doesn't! smile Once I get my new video card, I'll post my results, as I will most likely get an nvidia as well.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
WW2 still finding bodies
by Alicatt. 10/10/19 04:10 PM
That moment in time....
by Bill_Grant. 10/09/19 01:35 PM
A minister, a priest and a rabbi ....
by Bill_Grant. 10/08/19 04:56 PM
Old folks and old tricks
by Sluggish Controls. 10/08/19 06:11 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0