Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#2462040 - 03/05/08 01:32 AM Re: Commanding the Luftwaffe [Re: theKhan]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,979
Buddye1 Offline
Member
Buddye1  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,979
South East,Texas,USA
On the LUF campaign just hit the "target" button. There are tabs for the target categories.

The 11 group is shown on the campaign map (you may need to translat some German however). If unsure look at the Brit campaign map.


Intel I7 920 processor (2.66GHz, 8MB cache), 6GB DDR3 Triple Channel @1333MHz, 1.8GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 295, Sound Blaster X-Fi PCI Sound Card, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit , CH Fighter Stick & Pedals ,TrackIR4 Pro thanks to BobII crew.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2462215 - 03/05/08 06:13 AM Re: Commanding the Luftwaffe [Re: Buddye1]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,122
theKhan Offline
resident pacifist (sic)
theKhan  Offline
resident pacifist (sic)
Member

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,122
Canada
Well I wiped out all airfields left and the campaign ended. A whole lot of fun.

Question though. I tried starting new campaigns and everything in England is destroyed from my first campaign. Why hasnt it reset even if I make a new name to start a new campaign?


I used to work for a living, but then I took an arrow to the knee.
#2462347 - 03/05/08 01:08 PM Re: Commanding the Luftwaffe [Re: theKhan]  
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 130
Snuffy Offline
Member
Snuffy  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 130
FLA First Coast
Yep, I did the same ... lemme see if I can find the thread over on the Shockwave fourms and do a cut and paste here.

Short version, I think I had to wipe the saved game files ... I don't remember.

CRS is a terrible thing.


Snuffy - Ted
#2462476 - 03/05/08 04:22 PM Re: Commanding the Luftwaffe [Re: Snuffy]  
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 130
Snuffy Offline
Member
Snuffy  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 130
FLA First Coast
As promised .... I found the transcript.

 Originally Posted By: BoBII Developers Forum
New Campaign, Old map ??

Snuffy_Hadden
Posted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 7:40 pm Post subject: New Campaign, Old map ??


Okay folks.

Having just finished my luftwaffe campaign against the Brits, I thought I'd start a new campaign as the Brits against the Luftwaffe.

Started the new game ... got to the 2D map and started looking about and .. the map is the one I finished the Luftwaffe campaign with. All of 11 group's bases are gone, all the damage to other targets are still there.

Not a new map for a new campaign.

Whutz up with that?
_________________

Snuffy

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
stickman
Posted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 10:10 pm Post subject:


That is a problem for sure. First report of it I have heard, but there it is.
Until a proper solution is found and made, try something for us.
Try deleting all .bsl saves and the ones highlighted below:

I know you can safely delete the Package .DAT file, but dis -remember if tossing out the blank.DAT file is cool. I think so, but back both of them up in case I am wrong. Keep the input and Settings files.
This may restore you to a clean and virgin Campaign start.

Oh! One more thing.. sometimes I notice a new .DAT file gets generated in SAVEGAMES.
Damned if I can remember the name of it, now, but it's name seemingly has nothing to do with a Campaign.
When it shows up, (twice in two months) I toss it out, because it just don't smell right!

Before you delete anything, can you post a pic as I did, so that we can see what is in your current SAVEGAME folder?

Thanks for reporting this, BTW. Stuff like this tics people off.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bader
Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 3:53 am Post subject:


Wierd one..!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Snuffy_Hadden
Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 11:18 am Post subject:


I only tried it once ... and got flustered. Good thing it was monday night and the Patriots were playing!

Stickman, I'll take a look at my savegame folder and see what it looks like and post as I can. If it won't be tonight, it'll be wednesday for sure.

OTOH, starting a Brit campaign from this senario may prove interesting to try to fight back and get all of 11 group airfields back online.
_________________

Snuffy

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Snuffy_Hadden
Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 6:30 pm Post subject:


Alrighty Stickman ... here's a shot of my savegame directory


_________________

Snuffy


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
stickman
Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 10:32 pm Post subject:


Thanks. I do not see that oddball file that pops up in there occasionally.
Try deleting some of the files as I suggested.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Snuffy_Hadden
Posted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 12:08 am Post subject:


Email coming in Stickman with bsl attached for your viewing pleasure.


I went ahead and ran with the campaign as it was given to me.
Croydon is an active field though damaged.

So far I've only had two Luftwaffe recon raids.

The dates and all other actions appear like a new campaign senario, just the map produces my old luftwaffe campaign where 11 group is completely destroyed.
_________________

Snuffy

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Snuffy_Hadden
Posted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 8:02 pm Post subject:


Before I do as you suggest Stickman, is there a way via the British command of things to issue repair orders?

So far all the Luftwaffe have done is send recon missions and at this time Croydon is the only functional base of 11 Group.
_________________

Snuffy


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
stickman
Posted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:28 pm Post subject:


Snuffy, I know nothing about the RAF Campaign. Never played one!
Someone needs to be the devil's advocate and concentrate on the LW side.

My gut feeling is that RAF repairs have no user interface.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Snuffy_Hadden
Posted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 11:59 pm Post subject:


Stickman, Just for giggles and grins, I went ahead and moved all the files to another directory on a different drive then went in to start a new RAF campaign.

Got a new map with all parts and pieces right where they need to be.
_________________

Snuffy


Hope this helps. As I said, deleting the saved game information will elimanate the problem.

Good Luck!

Last edited by Snuffy; 03/05/08 04:23 PM.

Snuffy - Ted
#2462845 - 03/06/08 12:22 AM Re: Commanding the Luftwaffe [Re: Snuffy]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,122
theKhan Offline
resident pacifist (sic)
theKhan  Offline
resident pacifist (sic)
Member

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,122
Canada
Ah okay. Makes sense.

So I have to do this every time?? Bit excessive.


I used to work for a living, but then I took an arrow to the knee.
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Hey, Bitcoin, Elon doesn't like you.
by Mr_Blastman. 05/13/21 02:34 AM
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Chinese Rocket
by carrick58. 05/05/21 12:26 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0