Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#2425176 - 01/18/08 02:46 AM install  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
Hi, first install of disk 1 gets about 1/2 way, then i get a read error, an install stops. Tried 3 times, and the codemasters website is no help. Could it be that I have a cd r/w? Any ideas?

Windows Xp


"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!
#2425360 - 01/18/08 09:19 AM Re: install [Re: TeargasHorse_SAF]  
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 825
Inkompetent Offline
Member
Inkompetent  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 825
Skellhell, Sweden
Sounds more like it's some problem with the disk to me. Check with the retail where you got it if you can turn in your copy for a new one.

#2425932 - 01/18/08 07:59 PM Re: install [Re: Inkompetent]  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
I got it on-line. I had it working in a different machine soon after I got it, so the disk is prolly not the problem. I believe it's due to the cd drive. I think I had this problem before when using a writer drive, but it may have been a dvd drive. The solution was simple, once I found it, but it took me quite a while. I can't remember where I founnd the answer before.


"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!
#2426219 - 01/19/08 02:46 AM Re: install [Re: TeargasHorse_SAF]  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
I just installed onto my laptop, working great! So it's not the disks. Granted the laptop has more power and memory, what could be holding it up?

Last edited by TeargasHorse_SAF; 01/19/08 02:49 AM.

"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!
#2427777 - 01/21/08 06:20 AM Re: install [Re: TeargasHorse_SAF]  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
Is it posible to copy the files from the laptop to the pc and have it run with a no-cd, without running install?


"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!
#2428858 - 01/22/08 06:52 PM Re: install [Re: TeargasHorse_SAF]  
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 40
Scruffy Offline
Junior Member
Scruffy  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 40
Germany, NRW
Yes, you can just copy the folder but need to get a registry key over to your desktop pc as well.
Have you ever done something like this? I will try to describe it as good as I can.

First click "Start" and then "run", type "regedit" into the new box and press ok.
The registry editor will now open and you need to go to the path "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Codemasters". In there should be "Operation Flashpoint" and "Flashpoint Resistance" (if you got both) or maybe something along the lines of "OFP GOTY".
Right-click on the Codemasters folder an choose export. Name the file and save it where you like, then copy it over to your desktop.

If you installed the game in another folder or hard disk you will need to edit the file, right-click it and choose "Edit" or open it with a text editor. There should be a line saying "MAIN"="D:\\OperationFlashpoint". This is mine, it should be the folder you installed it on your laptop. Change this to the one on your desktop if it differs and mind the double \\ between folders.

Now execute the reg file, it will ask you if you want to add the information to the registry. Confirm this and you should be ready to go.


One last note: If you have got Resistance or the GOTY edition including it you should patch to the latest version (v1.96) if you haven't already, as the CD check has been removed in the later patches. If you haven't got it yet I recommend it ;\)
If you have only got OFP:CWR you could try the CD first, it might start with it even if it won't install.


Blah!
#2450887 - 02/18/08 05:29 AM Re: install [Re: Scruffy]  
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
TeargasHorse_SAF Offline
Member
TeargasHorse_SAF  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 673
Las Vegas NV USA
Thank you, Scruffy! Now to fix my mouse issues....


"There's never any reason not to use a hammer."-Teargas Horse

http://www.plasticammo.com - Combat without the holes!

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Spitfire Crashes.
by RedToo. 05/25/24 04:06 PM
USS Slater Destroyer Escort at War
by wormfood. 05/24/24 06:20 PM
Sunk US WW2 sub found after 80 years
by DM. 05/24/24 08:16 AM
Movie Box Office visits?
by PanzerMeyer. 05/21/24 05:42 PM
The Old Pilot
by KRT_Bong. 05/21/24 12:30 PM
Il Plastico
by wormfood. 05/20/24 11:22 PM
WWII Photos Realistically Colorized
by F4UDash4. 05/20/24 09:04 PM
How many words/sentence should a speech be?
by NoFlyBoy. 05/20/24 10:54 AM
Harrier Pilot "Sharkey" Ward was 80
by F4UDash4. 05/19/24 11:01 PM
Autographs
by F4UDash4. 05/18/24 06:34 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0