Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 3 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
#2423058 - 01/15/08 04:18 PM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? ***** [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Lepus Offline
Junior Member
Lepus  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Recluse - Did you try using dgVoodoo on windowed mode?

Running Hind in fullscreen I just get a black screen, however in windowed mode I can reach the menu...

My problem is different though altogether - at least for now.

I can't get the 3dfx patch setup file to run. It always crashes right when it says "Looking for Hind installation...". I resorted to copying the files manually, but it does not work, hence me not being able to get past the menu. To clarify: the menu I get is for the multiplayer screen only. I'm guessing that's also caused by incorrect "patching".

I'm going to dig up my old computer and try to install Hind and patch from there. The error seems to sprout from aclayers.dll or kernel32.dll, maybe an older windows can handle it.

Good luck, all.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2423267 - 01/15/08 08:39 PM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Lepus]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Randolph, NJ
Hmmm Good suggestion on Windowed mode! I will give it a try.

I had exactly the same experience as you with the 3dfx patch failing. Eventually I got the HIND CD from the FRONTLINE FIGHTERS collection that had the patched 3dfx version all ready for install.

In other forum posts, some said that if you have the installation in C:\DI\HIND it will find it and install, but others have said not.

Even when I run the software version, I sometimes have problems with the Menu screens (Preferences/Multiplayer etc..) blanking out, but I can usually get them to redraw by clicking around, or alt-tabbing out and back in. This never happens in game (yet).

Still wondering why IPX isn't working at all either (with or without Hamachi). Got it to recognize the network on a Win98 machine and other games recognize it on the XP machine as well.

Recluse


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#2424095 - 01/16/08 09:02 PM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Lepus Offline
Junior Member
Lepus  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Ok, I tried with my older comp, but still no luck. I think Win98 or ME is the latest version that the patch setup will run under. The Apache 3dfx patch also encounters the exact same problem.

I tried the above suggestions: using C:\DI\HIND, adding a key to the registry (although I'm not positive if I did it right).

I res-hacked the setup file to see if there was anything I could mess with, but there was nothing other than icons. I even decompiled the setup file to get a hint as to what exactly it does, but machine code is not my specialty :p

My guess is that the setup adds a 3dfx executable, or modifies the regular executable to run under 3dfx. When I manually copy the files, the available 3dfx exectutable only runs multiplayer (it requires the warzone/winplay dlls to be in the same folder. Also, DgVoodoo settings do affect it). When I run the regular executable it runs under software mode (dgVoodoo settings have no effect), but the ground textures are all white and there are giant squares of textures in the air. This is what leads me to believe that the regular exectutable is normally overwritten/modified in the setup.

So basically my only hope is if an impromptu patch is released, i.e. someone uploads the Hind 3dfx executable. I think copying the patch files manually does the job for everything else. After that it would just be a matter of messing around with glide wrappers to get it to work.

#2424321 - 01/17/08 04:08 AM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Lepus]  
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Birdbrain Offline
Member
Birdbrain  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Tallahassee, Florida
I was unable to get the 3dfx patch to work on Win98 with a Voodoo 3 card, so I doubt it will work with a Glide wrapper. My understanding is that it only worked with Voodoo 1. Hind was released in 1996, and 3dfx released the Voodoo 1 in October of that year.


As ever,
Birdbrain
#2424485 - 01/17/08 01:29 PM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Birdbrain]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Randolph, NJ
Yes, I couldn't get it to run with Win98 and my V5 either. There was a second patch for APACHE which added Voodoo2 support (not sure if it supports beyond that) and I thought that the HIND 3dfx was basically as up to date as the latest Apache Patch. Still, it may be only V1 and V2. What a shame!

Recluse


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#2426019 - 01/18/08 09:37 PM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Lepus Offline
Junior Member
Lepus  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Alright! I was kindly donated some files, and I managed to figure it out.



Firstly: For those who couldn't install the 3DFX patch in the first place due to the installer error, I have compiled a new patch. It will work with the abandonware version, however if you didn't need the CD before, you will probably need it now. I figured out where the broken installer would put which files, and placed them appropriately in the zip. I also replaced the main exe. The one included in the old patch doesn't seem to work.

To install, just copy the files from the zip. Overwrite the files and folder contents. (There's no need to get any other patches, as this release includes the common files, and the exe is the newest version available)

DOWNLOAD

_________________________

Next: Download Zeckensack's Glide Wrapper. Install it wherever, I don't think it matters. Run the configurator. If Hind95.exe doesn't show up, using Global Settings will work fine. Make sure the Resolution Limit and Refresh Rate both work with your monitor. All other setting defaults should work except Thread Policy, set this to Use Render Thread. Also, set resolution to Try high res.

Running your Hind95.exe should work now.

In your video card's settings you can turn on antialiasing and anistropic filtering, it doesn't seem to affect performance negatively.

Known Issues:
- Only 640x480 and 1280x960 work for me, likely since 1280x960 is multiple of original resolution.
- Slow framerate when many objects are on screen (even bulletholes!). Worst at Airfields.
- Once in-game, dialogues do not show, but are still functional (i.e. ctrl + q/end mission)
- After quitting flight, the screen is black. Alt+tab should return to menu
- After exiting the program, Hind95.exe is still running. End it through task manager
_________________________

I'm still experimenting with glide wrappers. So far dgVoodoo is the only other one that lets me run the game. However, in flight the screen is black, audio is heard though and the controls are interactive. There are many settings in dgVoodoo so it's possible there's a working combination I have not tried yet.

To be able to reach the Hind's menu in dgVoodoo, the screen mode must be set to windowed, and most other settings default.

Good luck all smile

Last edited by Lepus; 11/19/11 07:20 PM.
#2426619 - 01/19/08 07:33 PM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Lepus]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Oregon
Wow! Great work, and good news, Lepus. I'm going to try this method. The terrain does look improved and an increase in resolution would be a really big help. Perhaps a la LB2's significantly improved look with glidewrapper and high resolution.

Thanks again.


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#2426647 - 01/19/08 08:21 PM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Eugene]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Oregon
First attempt, using the settings Lepus suggests for Zeck's wrapper and the CD.
1. Game loads fine - installed 3Dfx version from CD
2. Sound is functional
3. MS Sidewinder Precision Pro stick works fully, using "Flightstick Pro" setting
4. Screen goes black if Hind crashes, or try to end mission. Control q does not function.
5. Alt Tab does not get me to a menu, but eventually can work to get to desk top and Ctrl/Alt/Del to end Hind.exe

This is a promising development. I'll experiment with some other settings to see if the black screen and loss of program improves at all.

Thanks again, Lepus.


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#2426868 - 01/20/08 01:29 AM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Eugene]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Randolph, NJ
Hmmm,

I cannot get it to work. Funny..I install it from CD but when I run it always throws an error, but the game starts fine when I hit CONTINUE. All Wrapper screens are fine, but when I get into flight, I have all the sounds and a black screen. Alt-tab out and there is a small Game screen up in the upper left of the monitor (that looks GREAT) but no controls are active and sound is gone at that point.

Tried 640x480, 1024x768, 1280x1024, 1280x960 same thing.. Wonder what is different...especially since Eugene and I both have Nvidia 680i based Motherboards and 8800 class video.

Recluse


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#2427409 - 01/20/08 08:39 PM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Lepus Offline
Junior Member
Lepus  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Eugene - Just to be clear, when you press ctrl+q are you pressing y afterwards? Remember it's a (Y/N) dialogue. Same thing when you land the chopper, except the (now invisible) dialogue pops up on its own. That's the only thing I can think of, otherwise your experience seems the same as mine. I use the same joystick btw.

Recluse - I'm not sure there's anything useful I can suggest. The blank screen + sounds situation you described sounds just like what happens when I tried using dgVoodoo.

If I alt+tab during flight with zeck's wrapper, I get a similar situation to what you describe: I see the game window just as in my screenshot above, but I can't return to it by alt+tabbing again or clicking anywhere. Eventually I have to close it through task manager.

I remember that zeck's wrapper sets the refresh rate at 85 by default, I know my monitor only goes up to 75, maybe double check that setting.

I would also try playing around with the Render To and Thread Policy settings. There's a chance different settings might work for you.

#2427412 - 01/20/08 08:46 PM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Lepus]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Randolph, NJ
Thanks. I did reset the Refresh to 60 Hz to match my LCD, but I will play with the other settings.

Recluse


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#2428814 - 01/22/08 06:01 PM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Oregon
Thanks, Lepus - in my haste to SEE the glory of 3Dfx Hind, I overlooked that tricky invisible dialog response you reminded about. Will try that this evening. Thanks again.

Now, if we could just get Hamachi to work with Hind, we'd have another retro two seater co-op MP respectable chopper sim!


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#2470955 - 03/16/08 06:35 AM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Eugene]  
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
x-ray Offline
Junior Member
x-ray  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks for the patch.

Here is my contribution to community - no-cd for version from Lepus patch:

http://rapidshare.com/files/99904460/hind95nocd.rar.html

If someone will have a problem with the error "GLASS.CMP is missing", find this file in any *.WZ folder and copy to all over.


* Shine on you crazy diamond...
http://vedmysh.livejournal.com/
#2470957 - 03/16/08 06:41 AM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: x-ray]  
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
x-ray Offline
Junior Member
x-ray  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
btw, about network play in hind, anyone tried this:
http://www.advancedvirtualcomport.com/
?

or maybe openvpn with ipx/spx added for virtual adapter ?

Last edited by x-ray; 03/16/08 06:46 AM.

* Shine on you crazy diamond...
http://vedmysh.livejournal.com/
#2476931 - 03/23/08 07:23 AM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: x-ray]  
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
flanker5213 Offline
Junior Member
flanker5213  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Anyone else having trouble getting the joystick to work? Its not recognizing it at all. I'm using a thrustmaster with pedals...any advice appreciated. I miss playing this game!

#2476999 - 03/23/08 12:48 PM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: flanker5213]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Randolph, NJ
I finally got my Cougar + CHPRO pedals running with HIND. I think I had to pick one of the joystick selections that included a throttle. FLIGHTSTICK PRO worked for me, but other options might as well.

Recluse


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#2554050 - 07/20/08 09:13 AM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Lepus]  
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 80
Ziggy Sawdust Offline
Junior Member
Ziggy Sawdust  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 80
Lepus, would it be possible to upload your patch to a more permanent site (FileFront?)? It seems your Mediafire download link no longer works... and I REALLY wanted to try this :/ Does anyone else still have it? New link? Help please! Thanks \:\)

#2554152 - 07/20/08 03:26 PM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Ziggy Sawdust]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Randolph, NJ
Hind runs well in XP, but I have not gotten the 3dFX version to work well. Some others have, but I only get it in a tiny window using a wrapper.

I have the HIND CD, but also found an abandonware DL that seems to work. We are pretty sure we can get Multiplayer going using HAMACHI and the HIND LAN option. First attempts failed, but we subsequently tweaked Hamachi to work with other games, and HIND should work.

Running the DOS version inside DOSBOX and using DOSBOX to emulate Serial/Modem or IPX over TCP/IP should also work. We have gotten this working with the old DOS F15 SE III and Falcon 3.

Recluse


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#2554447 - 07/21/08 02:14 AM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 80
Ziggy Sawdust Offline
Junior Member
Ziggy Sawdust  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 80
Thanks Recluse, I also have Hind working fairly well under XP, however this was not my question. I simply wanted to try Lepus' custom 3DFx patch for myself to see how well it works for me. I had good results with other games like Fleet Command, Longbow etc. using glide wrappers so I don't see why I couldn't get Hind to work with voodoo gfx also. So, can you please upload it somewhere (if you still have it) and provide a new link as this was my original request? Thanks once again in advance \:\)

Last edited by Ziggy Sawdust; 07/21/08 02:19 AM.
#2554455 - 07/21/08 02:33 AM Re: DI's Hind - does it run in XP? [Re: Ziggy Sawdust]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,397
Randolph, NJ
OK. Sorry for the confusion.

Try this:

http://drop.io/hind3dfx2008

Password is "lepus" (without the quotes).

I am pretty sure this was his file. The name was HIND_3DFX_PATCH_2008.zip

I also included x-ray's NOCD patch.

Good luck!

Recluse


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

Page 3 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Drug combo working. Covid. Dr Zelenko NYC hospital.
by TerribleTwo. 03/29/20 12:27 PM
HILARIOUS videos found on YouTube.
by NoFlyBoy. 03/28/20 09:59 PM
Stuka!
by RedToo. 03/28/20 04:56 PM
social distancing
by KraziKanuK. 03/27/20 07:30 PM
How to correctly wash your hands properly.
by NoFlyBoy. 03/25/20 12:58 PM
Humble Bundle Driving Deal
by F4UDash4. 03/25/20 11:00 AM
Myheritage colorize b/w photos free
by Chef. 03/24/20 06:11 PM
True HP of the 8 most powerful classic era muscle cars
by Crane Hunter. 03/23/20 05:54 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0