Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5
#2409011 - 12/27/07 12:39 PM BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 842
DaidalosTeam Offline
Team Daidalos - IL-2 Series Developer
DaidalosTeam  Offline
Team Daidalos - IL-2 Series Developer
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 842
Hello guys,

our Slovak map team would greatly appreciate if you could post any bug reports here regarding the new Slovak maps.

Please note that the map is not finished yet and object placement has not been fully finished or cleaned up (especially in the western part of the map = A-K columns).

Thus, we are mainly interested in your reports regarding the gameplay offline and online over our map.


Do you experience any strutters (especially with the full version of the map)? If yes, over which areas?

Is the game play smooth over most large cities?

How is the online play with large number of players? (15+)

Any other issues?


Thank you guys. This way we can eliminate as many bugs as possible for the final version.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2409033 - 12/27/07 01:26 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: DaidalosTeam]  
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 499
Veteran66 Offline
Member
Veteran66  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 499
Heidelberg in Germany
thx for this nice map, the airfields are great!

#2409077 - 12/27/07 02:06 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Veteran66]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 380
Airway Offline
=FI=Squadron
Airway  Offline
=FI=Squadron
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 380
Germany
The map is great ! Its huge but wonderful and made with love on details.
BUT:
Yes - I have a very big problem with stuttering all over the map.

I have this problem only on the Slovakia Map, not on the Bessarabia or any other map.

A serious problem - I tried it online in dogfight with 3 players and the same offline.

Its neither smooth ove towns nor over any other place.

It stuters and glitches all over the place.

The starting fields were K6 to T11

My system is a Athlon X2 64 6000+ mit 2 Gbyte Ram.

#2409087 - 12/27/07 02:16 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Airway]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,343
jurinko Offline
Member
jurinko  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,343
Slovakia
IL-2 needs usually some time to "settle" after patching. Defragmenting also may help. I have half as strong CPU and it runs well except the big cities in full version and very good in online version everywhere.


Letka_13/Liptow on HL
#2409152 - 12/27/07 03:16 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: DaidalosTeam]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,214
Avimimus Offline
Two-speed Five-Blade Fan
Avimimus  Offline
Two-speed Five-Blade Fan
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,214
Canada
I noticed some loss of FPS over the towns. The bigger problem was flying in the new perfect mode at medium altitude over the mountains. This killed my FPS. I am running using a 128mb video card at maximum resolution and this is likely the problem. So far, I wouldn't change anything.

The bigger problem is that the patch over-wrote the HQ-foam pack, so now all water in the game is a flat black abyss. Should I send this to you or directly to Oleg?

In any case, this is simply amazing: These maps are truly a cut above and set a new standard for Oleg to try to meet with BoB ...the hand placement of objects, the degree of accuracy...

#2409158 - 12/27/07 03:19 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: jurinko]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 380
Airway Offline
=FI=Squadron
Airway  Offline
=FI=Squadron
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 380
Germany
I defragged with JKDefrag.

Slowakia is my new favorite anyway \:\)

Tell me how I can tell you better how I experienced the glitches

#2409163 - 12/27/07 03:21 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Avimimus]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 380
Airway Offline
=FI=Squadron
Airway  Offline
=FI=Squadron
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 380
Germany
 Originally Posted By: Avimimus
I noticed some loss of FPS over the towns. The bigger problem was flying in the new perfect mode at medium altitude over the mountains. This killed my FPS. I am running using a 128mb video card at maximum resolution and this is likely the problem. So far, I wouldn't change anything.

The bigger problem is that the patch over-wrote the HQ-foam pack, so now all water in the game is a flat black abyss. Should I send this to you or directly to Oleg?

In any case, this is simply amazing: These maps are truly a cut above and set a new standard for Oleg to try to meet with BoB ...the hand placement of objects, the degree of accuracy...


It is written in the readme that you have to use a 512 Mbyte 8800 Nvdia card minimum, I dont understand your complain because it hasnt to do with the map

#2409167 - 12/27/07 03:23 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Avimimus]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,214
Avimimus Offline
Two-speed Five-Blade Fan
Avimimus  Offline
Two-speed Five-Blade Fan
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,214
Canada
Oh, and the readme doesn't have as much historical information as the Bessarabia map and neither map has a mission pack...

#2409170 - 12/27/07 03:27 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Avimimus]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 380
Airway Offline
=FI=Squadron
Airway  Offline
=FI=Squadron
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 380
Germany
The bessarabia map hasnt to do with the slovakia map - therefor you should check your installation folder for the 14 page readme for the bessarabia map !

And for missions you have the mission editor !


Last edited by :FI:Airway; 12/27/07 03:28 PM.
#2409172 - 12/27/07 03:29 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Airway]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,214
Avimimus Offline
Two-speed Five-Blade Fan
Avimimus  Offline
Two-speed Five-Blade Fan
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,214
Canada
 Originally Posted By: :FI:Airway
It is written in the readme that you have to use a 512 Mbyte 8800 Nvdia card minimum, I dont understand your complain because it hasnt to do with the map


That is exactly my point! It is my fault (see the bolded section below). The maps perfect, I'm not.

*update* I changed to "excellent" mode from perfect and I am now getting good FPS in all areas of the map including cities. (Specs: P4 3.06, 2Gb ram, ATI 9800 Pro 128mb All-in-Wonder)

 Originally Posted By: Avimimus
I noticed some loss of FPS over the towns. The bigger problem was flying in the new perfect mode at medium altitude over the mountains. This killed my FPS. I am running using a 128mb video card at maximum resolution and this is likely the problem. So far, I wouldn't change anything.[


Btw. Does anyone else notice an improved turbulence model?

#2409177 - 12/27/07 03:39 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Avimimus]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 380
Airway Offline
=FI=Squadron
Airway  Offline
=FI=Squadron
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 380
Germany
 Originally Posted By: Avimimus


...

Btw. Does anyone else notice an improved turbulence model?


A what?

#2409220 - 12/27/07 04:28 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Airway]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,701
Compans Offline
Senior Member
Compans  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,701
Bristol VA
IL2 won't load for me. It freezes at the initial loading splash screen at '95% Loading'. I've tried this several times and same result. Luckily I backed up the files and it loads fine when I replace the old ones. Any ideas?

S! Comp


Geforce GT 610

AMD Athlon (tm) IIX3 450 processor

4.00 GB RAM

Win 7 Home premium
#2409230 - 12/27/07 04:51 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Compans]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,669
csThor Offline
Senior Member
csThor  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,669
Germany
Remnants of "teh H@ckz"? I've also found that the DLLs provided with the Beta do not allow me to start my Il-2 anymore. If I replace them with previous versions everything works fine.


Intel i7 960 @ 3.2 GHz - ASUS Rampage III Gene Republic of Gamers - 6GB RAM OCZ CL7 XTC Platinum PC3-12800 - ZOTAC GeForce GTX 480 - 64GB Crucial RealSSD C300 SATA II - 1TB Western Digital WD1002FAEX SATA II - Creative Soundblaster Xi-Fi Titanium - Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#2409235 - 12/27/07 04:54 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: csThor]  
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 469
Tigersharky Offline
Member
Tigersharky  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 469
I demand screens!! (on vaction still, not near rig)

MTO!!

Soilder objects!!

EVERYTHING!!!

Cheers!!

green with envy, TS

#2409236 - 12/27/07 04:55 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: csThor]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,089
Tree Offline
Member
Tree  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,089
Derby, England
If you installed sound hacks the game wont load. Other than that it runs fantastic on my 2 X 8800GTX cards, well done team!!

#2409243 - 12/27/07 05:00 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Tree]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,214
Avimimus Offline
Two-speed Five-Blade Fan
Avimimus  Offline
Two-speed Five-Blade Fan
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,214
Canada
I used the hacks until recently in order to run without the CD (I already lost my first 1946 disk to environmental hazards). It also allowed me to run with the original menu colours... Just revert to the original Il2fb.exe

Oleg isn't out to get people. Really nice fellow.

#2409252 - 12/27/07 05:15 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Avimimus]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,701
Compans Offline
Senior Member
Compans  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,701
Bristol VA
Well it is the sound hack then. How do I remove? Just replace original fb.exe as you say?


S! Comp


Geforce GT 610

AMD Athlon (tm) IIX3 450 processor

4.00 GB RAM

Win 7 Home premium
#2409263 - 12/27/07 05:29 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Compans]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,701
Compans Offline
Senior Member
Compans  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,701
Bristol VA
OK...that worked. Thanks.

S! Comp


Geforce GT 610

AMD Athlon (tm) IIX3 450 processor

4.00 GB RAM

Win 7 Home premium
#2409278 - 12/27/07 05:43 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Compans]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 789
Craterman Offline
Member
Craterman  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 789
"Other than that it runs fantastic on my 2 X 8800GTX cards, well done team!!"


Well, I guess. How about sending me one of those, my 7800gt is really feeling the heat lately.

#2409302 - 12/27/07 06:08 PM Re: BETA 4.09 - SLOVAKIA map - bug report [Re: Craterman]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,669
csThor Offline
Senior Member
csThor  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,669
Germany
I do not have the best PC, but on all other maps I have no trouble running them at PERFECT settings. However on the full Slovak map I do get some serious slowdowns and even stutters over the towns.

System specs:

AMD XP 3000+
2GB RAM
GeForce 7800 GTS

New rig will have to wait until BoB.


Intel i7 960 @ 3.2 GHz - ASUS Rampage III Gene Republic of Gamers - 6GB RAM OCZ CL7 XTC Platinum PC3-12800 - ZOTAC GeForce GTX 480 - 64GB Crucial RealSSD C300 SATA II - 1TB Western Digital WD1002FAEX SATA II - Creative Soundblaster Xi-Fi Titanium - Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Skynet is here
by NoFlyBoy. 06/03/23 03:20 PM
System Shock
by DBond. 06/03/23 02:12 PM
Website is slow.
by NoFlyBoy. 06/03/23 11:34 AM
81 years ago
by KraziKanuK. 06/03/23 04:23 AM
If you are on twitter....
by WangoTango. 06/02/23 12:06 AM
Made In Taiwan
by NoFlyBoy. 06/01/23 10:55 PM
Flight of Nova
by KRT_Bong. 06/01/23 12:46 PM
New Warthog HOTAS Bargain
by F4UDash4. 05/31/23 05:00 PM
Speaking of AI and robots
by PanzerMeyer. 05/30/23 12:38 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0