Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#2231131 - 06/09/07 02:27 AM Flying Online  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
PipsPriller Offline
Senior Member
PipsPriller  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
Batemasn Bay, NSW, Australia
I haven't flown online for several years, way back when I was a member of the RAC Squad. But I'm getting the urge again. Only problem is, it's been so long that I've forgotten how to set it all up. Especially under XP.

Can anyone point me to a Tutorial?


"Somewhere out there is page 6!"
"But Emillo you promised ....... it's postpone"
ASWWIAH Member
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2231253 - 06/09/07 07:20 AM Re: Flying Online [Re: PipsPriller]  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 61
cavalerie Offline
Junior Member
cavalerie  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 61
The Netherlands
Well the persons who now a lot of things about red baron are Skiddmark and Birdbrain.
they ar the person who mostly put things on this forum.

But the Red Baron Community is for a game that is more than 10 years old very mutch alive.

Look at the Red Baron Newby section on this forum.

Greetings,

Ritmeester

#2231684 - 06/10/07 02:10 AM Re: Flying Online [Re: cavalerie]  
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Birdbrain Offline
Member
Birdbrain  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Tallahassee, Florida
The main things are to set up you mplayer.ini file correctly and to get up-to-date paints. The paints you can get from Flybert, http://www.flybert.net/ . The latest version of mplayer.ini, (with the right server addresses), you can pick up at Wings of Valor I am sure, http://www.wings-of-valor.net/ , while taking a look at the MMP docs in their documents section. Here is a version of mplayer.ini posted there by the fellow known here as Laser in April 2007:

;This file contains the names and/or IP addresses of known game
; servers. Any additions to this list will be checked for inclusion
; in the list of available servers. Note that each entry should be
; of the form 'Server=ip_address'.
[KnownServers]
Server=UDP:198.74.40.74:47807
Server=UDP:209.67.71.137:47807

[MetaServers]
//Server=TCP:rb2.west.won.net:6001
Server=TCP:rb2.east.won.net:6001
Server=UDP:dyn-meta.dynamix.com:47801

[QuickChat]
Insert=This is an example of my first chat macro
Delete=Follow me boys!
Home=Let's go bomb something!
End=Nice shooting!
PageUp=Salute!
PageDown=Hey! Watch the hair, pal!

;Use the following entry if you are playing behind a firewall, and you
;need to specify a particular port number to access the internet. In
;most cases you should leave this blank...
[Winsock]
Port=


Also, you must be sure that you are using a "stock" version of the game.


As ever,
Birdbrain
#2231838 - 06/10/07 08:12 AM Re: Flying Online [Re: Birdbrain]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
PipsPriller Offline
Senior Member
PipsPriller  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
Batemasn Bay, NSW, Australia
Thanks Birdbrain. But isn't there a patch that has to be added to the stock game as well?


"Somewhere out there is page 6!"
"But Emillo you promised ....... it's postpone"
ASWWIAH Member
#2232300 - 06/11/07 02:24 AM Re: Flying Online [Re: PipsPriller]  
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Birdbrain Offline
Member
Birdbrain  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,143
Tallahassee, Florida
Originally Posted By: PipsPriller
Thanks Birdbrain. But isn't there a patch that has to be added to the stock game as well?


Oh, yes. Forgot about that. rb3d1078.exe. You can get that at Wings of Valor.


As ever,
Birdbrain
#2232952 - 06/11/07 10:09 PM Re: Flying Online [Re: Birdbrain]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
PipsPriller Offline
Senior Member
PipsPriller  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
Batemasn Bay, NSW, Australia
Cheers. \:\)


"Somewhere out there is page 6!"
"But Emillo you promised ....... it's postpone"
ASWWIAH Member
#2234450 - 06/13/07 07:33 PM Re: Flying Online [Re: PipsPriller]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 415
LE Heureux Offline
Red Baron ESC 124
LE Heureux  Offline
Red Baron ESC 124
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 415
NE Colorado USA
Welcome back Pips. I think the two posts at the top of this forum (Skid's links is one) are the most comprehensive I've seen, but for sure you'll want to check out:

http://www.wings-of-valor.net/

S! Hex


Au revoir en l'air...S!
Hex
#2234582 - 06/13/07 10:37 PM Re: Flying Online [Re: LE Heureux]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
PipsPriller Offline
Senior Member
PipsPriller  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
Batemasn Bay, NSW, Australia
Hi Hex! I did have a sticky at the Wings of Valor site. In the Utilities section there is mention of several MP patches, but it's kinda confusing. There's the 1078 patch, rb2server 1003 and the rb2serverM02. Not sure which to use.


"Somewhere out there is page 6!"
"But Emillo you promised ....... it's postpone"
ASWWIAH Member
#2235405 - 06/14/07 11:54 PM Re: Flying Online [Re: PipsPriller]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839
Laser Offline
Member
Laser  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839

Hello Pips! You just need to have the 1078 patch applied over your RB3D installation, the other files you mention are for hosting a server. After you apply the patch, change your mplayer.ini contents, as Birdbrain mentioned above.

The wings-of-valor *forum* is where the RB multiplayer community meets.
For single player forums, at http://forums.delphiforums.com/swwisa you can find the most detailed info about the inners of the game. There are also some very good history buffs there, maybe would be interesting for the EAW WW1 project \:\)

I hope to see you online these days; people are very friendly online in RB, just ask anything and they'll help.

S! Gabi/Laser

#2235581 - 06/15/07 08:36 AM Re: Flying Online [Re: Laser]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
PipsPriller Offline
Senior Member
PipsPriller  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
Batemasn Bay, NSW, Australia
Thanks Gabi. I'll just ignore the rb2server 1003 and the rb2serverM02 files. Strange thing about the 1078 patch though is that when I clicked on the .exe to load it I got the message "Set up has found an old version of RB3D MP on your machine. You must upgrade RB3D MP to version 1007 before you apply this patch".

So I had a browse through my RB3D folder and found that my existing baronmmp.exe is version 1006. So that explains the above message. However I had a search for 1007 and can't find it. Any suggestions?

Btw I do hang around Delphi's WFP and SWIASSA forums. There I go by the tag of ahCobby. \:\)


"Somewhere out there is page 6!"
"But Emillo you promised ....... it's postpone"
ASWWIAH Member
#2235592 - 06/15/07 09:19 AM Re: Flying Online [Re: PipsPriller]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839
Laser Offline
Member
Laser  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839
So PipsPriller = ahCobby = Tom ? \:\)

It seems then that you have RBII, not RB3D. You'll have to install first the 'RB3D superpatch':

http://www.wings-of-valor.net/files/patches/rb3d_spr.exe

then the 1078 patch:

http://www.wings-of-valor.net/files/patches/rb3d1078.exe

then modify mplayer.ini (basically comment the west server line, uncomment the east server line).

S! Gabi/Laser

#2235634 - 06/15/07 11:20 AM Re: Flying Online [Re: Laser]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
PipsPriller Offline
Senior Member
PipsPriller  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
Batemasn Bay, NSW, Australia
RB II? There has to be something funny here. When I fly SP I have all the features of RB3D ie skies, terrain, aircraft, missions etc. Yet in a way your right, because my Baron.exe in the RB folder shows as RB II. Not al all sure whats occurred. \:\)

Don't know who Tom is, I'm Jim. \:\)


"Somewhere out there is page 6!"
"But Emillo you promised ....... it's postpone"
ASWWIAH Member
#2235681 - 06/15/07 12:20 PM Re: Flying Online [Re: PipsPriller]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
PipsPriller Offline
Senior Member
PipsPriller  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
Batemasn Bay, NSW, Australia
Oooookay. Now I'm really puzzled. Just in case there was something odd with my RB3D install I d/loaded the RB Superpatch, and tried to install it. After clicking on the .exe a message popped up advising that the Patch could not find RB II on my computer and aborted the install.

Just to be sure I tried again, and received the same message.

Last edited by PipsPriller; 06/15/07 12:21 PM.

"Somewhere out there is page 6!"
"But Emillo you promised ....... it's postpone"
ASWWIAH Member
#2235733 - 06/15/07 01:09 PM Re: Flying Online [Re: PipsPriller]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839
Laser Offline
Member
Laser  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839

You may have a RB CD version that doesn't upgrade so easily. I don't have such a version, but i heard of them.

You have another chance by following the steps from "How to UPGRADE the "VALUE LINE" Version of RBII to RB3D" section at this page:

http://www.hellsangels.firstflare.com/redbaron.htm

If you don't have the registry entries presented there, you have another problem, unknown to me.

S! Gabi/Laser

#2236363 - 06/16/07 08:46 AM Re: Flying Online [Re: Laser]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
PipsPriller Offline
Senior Member
PipsPriller  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
Batemasn Bay, NSW, Australia
S'all right Gabi, it's sorted. I had to try several times on a clean install but finally managed to get the 1078 mmp patch to load.

Now, as it's a clean install I have to do the old XP fixes. And it's been so long (my 3 seperate SP install's have been rock solid for ages :)) I can't remember if there is an order to things. Is Rens 'XP first aid kit' still the most current? An do I run that before I install dgVoodoo?


"Somewhere out there is page 6!"
"But Emillo you promised ....... it's postpone"
ASWWIAH Member
#2236376 - 06/16/07 09:49 AM Re: Flying Online [Re: PipsPriller]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839
Laser Offline
Member
Laser  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839
Now for the fun part:

1. As XP sound fix you could use my bullet counter program from War Forces page:

http://warforces.com/RB3D_Files_Utilities_Patches_Page.html

But, that's good only for multyplayer. For single player, try ReLoad \:D and/or FCJ-Control Panel.

2a. As glide wrapper, if you have an nvidia video card, try the modified OpenGlide 0.009rc9 (support for more than 4MB texture memory without graphic corruption) from here:

http://hosted.filefront.com/GabiLaser

This modded wrapper has very good performance on newer nvidia boards, even with many objects, smoke etc. in the scene.

2b. If you have an ATI video board, the new dgvoodoo 1.5 beta 2, released recently by DEGE, has now this 'more then 4 MB tex memory for RB' mechanism included, and can be faster (but you may want to try both wrappers):

http://dege.freeweb.hu/

You'll have to read the readme or check the relevant posts at WoV or SWWISA for settings to enable that 'big memory' support.

If you check Skidmark's signature, he has a comprehensive tutorial with links and howto-install-patches.


#2236380 - 06/16/07 10:06 AM Re: Flying Online [Re: Laser]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
PipsPriller Offline
Senior Member
PipsPriller  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
Batemasn Bay, NSW, Australia
Ahhh, I hadn't realised that your Reload programme was an XP fix as well. I'd been looking at it as I need it for the latest WFP update, but hadn't given it a go as yet (the reluctance is due to I hate trying new things when I've got the game nice and stable for SP). You would recommend it in place of the XP First Aid Kit?

And yes I do have a Nvidia card, an old GeForce2 MX/MX 400. In my other two RB3D installs (original and WFP) I had used the dgVoodoo 1.40. But you think that I would get a better result with the OpenGlide 0.009rc9?

And thanks Gabi, I do appreciate your (make that everyone's) help. \:\)


"Somewhere out there is page 6!"
"But Emillo you promised ....... it's postpone"
ASWWIAH Member
#2236563 - 06/16/07 04:15 PM Re: Flying Online [Re: PipsPriller]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839
Laser Offline
Member
Laser  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839

*If* you use ReLoad (for WFP or ROTJ), you have to start the game from it, so you actually cannot use another XP sound fix. I can't say it's better or worse than the First Aid Kit, ReLoad is one thing, while the First Aid Kit is a collection of programs, including glide wrappers, turbo.exe etc. If you are reluctant to try new things, use ReLoad with only one option (XP sound fix) enabled, and then enable one by one options after you read about them and decide you want them.

I think you may get better results with the *modified* OpenGlide 0.009rc9. The original OpenGlide may not be faster than dgVoodoo, but the modified one keeps framerate high when many objects are loaded in game, without graphic corruption. Only the last version of dgvoodoo (1.5 beta 2) has this mechanism included, so you should try these 2 glide wrappers mentioned above, instead of those from the RB First Aid Kit. OTOH, if the old programs are fast enough for you, use them by all means.

If you have a stable installation, just .zip that RB directory and you have a backup in case something happens.

Regards,
Gabi/Laser

#2236867 - 06/17/07 02:10 AM Re: Flying Online [Re: Laser]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
PipsPriller Offline
Senior Member
PipsPriller  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,376
Batemasn Bay, NSW, Australia
Originally Posted By: Laser

If you are reluctant to try new things, use ReLoad with only one option (XP sound fix) enabled, and then enable one by one options after you read about them and decide you want them.
Regards,
Gabi/Laser


Now that makes eminent sense. Didn't realise that I could select options within the setup. think I'll give it a try.

Again cheers and thanks.


"Somewhere out there is page 6!"
"But Emillo you promised ....... it's postpone"
ASWWIAH Member

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
RIP--James Drury--the Virginian
by Forward Observer. 04/07/20 12:43 AM
HMAS Otama in 1999
by Mad Max. 04/06/20 11:24 PM
Metro Exodus
by PanzerMeyer. 04/06/20 11:53 AM
Jaws actress dies of Coronavirus at 91.
by NoFlyBoy. 04/06/20 01:34 AM
Covid-19 information
by oldgrognard. 04/04/20 03:58 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0