Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 5 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
#2511186 - 05/09/08 07:43 PM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: Joe]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 606
franx Offline
Impersonal pronoun
franx  Offline
Impersonal pronoun
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 606
Philadelphia
Guys, what does this mean:

"15. On the DirectX 9 tab, all boxes should be checked and the drop-down box should say "Default". On the DirectX 8 tab, make sure the box is checked. Same for the legacy tab. On the Options tab, Forward Hook should be checked. The other two boxes should NOT be checked."

I DL'd DirectXTweaker, dropped it in my Jane's F-18 folder, but I don't see any DirectX 9 or similar tab in the program.

Thanks for any help. The air-to-air lag and jerkiness are killing the sim for me. Does anyone have any other ideas about fixing that problem? I'm using XP SP2.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2511336 - 05/09/08 11:57 PM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: MikeRoz]  
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 44
Devas Offline
Junior Member
Devas  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 44
Berisso - Argentina
Hi Franx!!! I hope that this help screen



See you!

#2511344 - 05/10/08 12:11 AM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: Devas]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 606
franx Offline
Impersonal pronoun
franx  Offline
Impersonal pronoun
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 606
Philadelphia
Thanks Devas, I must have downloaded the wrong version!

franx

#2511548 - 05/10/08 12:03 PM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: franx]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 606
franx Offline
Impersonal pronoun
franx  Offline
Impersonal pronoun
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 606
Philadelphia
Just to be clear: The beta K version of DXTweaker is the one we should be using with Jane's FA-18, right? Not J or I?

#2515897 - 05/17/08 12:34 AM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: franx]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,132
Reticuli Offline
Member
Reticuli  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,132
Dayton, OH, USA
I tried this stuff on XP SP2 with an x800xt and a 9250. None of it helped. Just have always had to keep Antialiasing off.

Last edited by Reticuli; 05/17/08 12:34 AM.

The term "necroposting" was invented by a person with no social memory beyond a year. People with a similar hangup are those o.k. with the internet being transient vapor.

http://www.openfuelstandard.org/2011/12/methanol-wins-open-wager.html

Saitek X65 and X52, Glide, Winx3D, and GlovePIE Profiles http://library.avsim.net/search.php?SearchTerm=reticuli&CatID=miscmisc

http://library.avsim.net/register.php

X52 + Silicone Grease = JOY stick
#2521167 - 05/26/08 10:52 AM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: Reticuli]  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 158
hippo Offline
Member
hippo  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 158
London
RE: 175.16 nvidia drivers, 8800 GTS, Vista 32-bit.

It might have been something else I've done inadvertently, but I think it's this latest version of the drivers. I am now able to run with DX Tweaker (I'm using the j version) with no banding, anti-aliasing, no AA slowdown; i.e. it's all good. Previously I was getting the awful banding.

So these may be worth a try for others with similar setup / problems.

#2636404 - 12/18/08 05:46 AM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: Devas]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,540
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Offline
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,540
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
Hi, I have the DXTweaker it can be found in the 1 Click Installer.. That seemed to of solved my A-A slowdown when 3D glasses are On. I did NOT experience the Slowdown in Normal mode only when activating my ED 3D Glasses..

I now have a 100% working JF/A-18 Simulation and in 3D.. Heck even after a few years I was still able to land on the Carrier what a great Sim THNX ALL wink

Last edited by The Nephilim; 12/18/08 11:56 PM.

Intel i7 10700K @ 4.8GHZ / ASRock Z590 Phantom Gaming 4AC Motherboard / Asus 1080GTX OC / SoundBlaster Z / Windows 10 64bit / Reverb G2 VR Gear. / Thrustmaster Cougar + MFD's / Buttkicker Simulation / Thrustmaster Cougar
#2652863 - 01/15/09 11:39 AM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: hippo]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 467
nadal Offline
Member
nadal  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 467
Originally Posted By: hippo
RE: 175.16 nvidia drivers, 8800 GTS, Vista 32-bit.

It might have been something else I've done inadvertently, but I think it's this latest version of the drivers. I am now able to run with DX Tweaker (I'm using the j version) with no banding, anti-aliasing, no AA slowdown; i.e. it's all good. Previously I was getting the awful banding.

So these may be worth a try for others with similar setup / problems.



Hi Hippo.

your solution did work for my PC too.
8800GT XPSP3 32bit 175.16 with DX tweaker J version.

thankyou for the information.
byebye.

Last edited by nadal; 03/20/10 01:33 AM.
#3233865 - 03/14/11 12:13 PM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: MikeRoz]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Arsenius Offline
Junior Member
Arsenius  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
in the beginning all was going wrong

1 - updated to XP SP3
2 - used dxtweaker "K" version
3 - updated the Directx to the latest package

and all works fine since then


windows XP SP3
Geforce 8800GT 512MB with 169.21 driver(very old huh? so no matter what drivers use)
Jane's F/A-18 TSH v4
nhancer with FSAA 8xQ
No BIG hud fonts applied
1024x768 resolution.

#3347555 - 07/21/11 06:25 PM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: MikeRoz]  
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 65
theGUNSLINGER Offline
Junior Member
theGUNSLINGER  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 65
Ontario, Canada
I followed the instructions by first instaling a fresh copy of F/A-18 then the TSH v4 then using the dx tool, but for some reason when sim starts its upside down, the menus and in sim are fine just the opening credits, no big deal really just wondering how i can get that part to work properly
thanks tomcat

#3347606 - 07/21/11 07:08 PM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: MikeRoz]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Joe Offline
Veteran
Joe  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Bridgewater, NJ
It's a known bug with the incomplete tool DXTWeaker. Nothing we can do about it.

#3347635 - 07/21/11 07:34 PM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: Joe]  
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 65
theGUNSLINGER Offline
Junior Member
theGUNSLINGER  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 65
Ontario, Canada
Thats okay i can live with it, by the way nice to talk to you Joe, awesome job with this sim i just love it. tomcat

#3372979 - 08/23/11 12:05 PM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: MikeRoz]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 170
n4p0l3onic Offline
Member
n4p0l3onic  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 170
do I still need dxtweaker, object package or any other stuffs if I used TSH 4.02?

#3373905 - 08/24/11 04:08 PM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: MikeRoz]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,032
Rudel Offline
Leatherneck Sim Artist
Rudel  Offline
Leatherneck Sim Artist
Member

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,032
Tampa, FL
Nope.... But you can still use DXTweaker if you have AA issues.

#3374931 - 08/25/11 10:56 PM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: MikeRoz]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 170
n4p0l3onic Offline
Member
n4p0l3onic  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 170
I don't even know how to use AA biggrin forced by GPU control panel?

#3579724 - 05/25/12 06:01 PM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: Rudel]  
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,125
Dirk98 Offline
Member
Dirk98  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,125
Originally Posted By: Rudel
Nope.... But you can still use DXTweaker if you have AA issues.


DXTweaker is nogo on Win7 x64 unfortunately. So finally JF/A-18 R.I.P. here...

Dirk.

#3579881 - 05/25/12 09:25 PM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: Dirk98]  
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,125
Dirk98 Offline
Member
Dirk98  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,125
Originally Posted By: Dirk98
Originally Posted By: Rudel
Nope.... But you can still use DXTweaker if you have AA issues.


DXTweaker is nogo on Win7 x64 unfortunately. So finally JF/A-18 R.I.P. here...

Dirk.


Oh no, buried alive?!!

Thanks to Rudel he accidentally reminded me something - I found all my archived settings I made in JPG screens back in 2009. First of all, DXTweaker works great in Win7 x64. No banding no AA slowdown! And mind you it's v4.02 (not the one in OCI (3.06)). Moving on.

Thanks,
Dirk.

Last edited by Dirk98; 05/25/12 09:25 PM.
#3718052 - 01/15/13 03:23 AM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: MikeRoz]  
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,496
Genbrien Offline
Stick to the plan man!
Genbrien  Offline
Stick to the plan man!
Member

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,496
Quebec, Canada
doesn't work for me. (did everything in the 1st post)

If I use the .exe directly in the main folder it loads(with the tsh 4.02 background), but if I start it with dxtweaker I get a black screen...


XBL/PSN/others: genbrien
Mobo: Asus P8P67 deluxe Monitor: Samsung 23'' 1920*1080
CPU: i7 2600k@ 4.8Ghz Keyboard: Logitech G15
GPU:GTX 980 Strix Mouse: G700s
PSU: Corsair TX750w Gaming Devices: Saitek X55, TrackIr5
RAM: Mushkin 2x4gb ddr2 9-9-9-24 @1600mhz
Case: Cooler Master 690 SSD: Intel X25m 80gb
#3861413 - 11/12/13 02:46 AM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: MikeRoz]  
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 13
UDT_Seal Offline
Junior Member
UDT_Seal  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 13
Toronto, Canada
Installed F-18 recently with TSH 4.02 It does work but sometimes it freezes in flight. Sometimes after 5 minutes, sometimes after 30.
It's really impossible to play. It freezes all the time. nope

Last edited by UDT_Seal; 11/13/13 03:32 AM.

Rectum Non Bustus (LSO motto)
#3942750 - 04/22/14 05:02 AM Re: F-18 with no banding/AA slowdowns, XP and Vista! [Re: MikeRoz]  
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 46
Liron Offline
Junior Member
Liron  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 46
is there any chance that if i instal the TSH v 4.02 it also works for the F15? (better resolutions for example)

Last edited by Liron; 04/22/14 05:23 AM.
Page 5 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
is microsoft trying to kill hotmail ?
by Blade_RJ. 09/28/23 03:40 PM
September 28th, 1987
by NoFlyBoy. 09/28/23 12:34 PM
Sir Michael Gambon was 82
by F4UDash4. 09/28/23 12:32 PM
This might help some folks with Gaming / Simming
by CyBerkut. 09/26/23 01:58 PM
David McCallum was 90
by F4UDash4. 09/26/23 01:34 AM
This never gets old - Zoom cat filter incident
by PanzerMeyer. 09/25/23 03:34 PM
No one will save you
by Blade_RJ. 09/24/23 05:24 PM
Witcher 3 Version 4.04 "Small Talk"
by Allen. 09/24/23 01:41 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0