Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#1727991 - 12/30/05 08:08 PM crash to desktop on debrief: another solution!  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
So I accidentaly used my 7-time winner of the CMoH in MP last night... and it simply was'nt my day. My pilot died.
Okay, lets revive him.
So I opend pilot05.dat in notepad and put his condition back to "2" (alive).
Every mission after that always crashed to desktop when loading the debrief-screen. LB2 has encountered problems bla bla bla...
I then created a new pilot in a different slot, copied all content for pilot00 into the new DAT-file and now everything is peachy again (except I left the old team in my roster behind).

@PositiveG: Can you add this to your troubleshooting FAQ?
Don't worry, I reproduced this several times before finally deleting the corrupt pilot-file.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1727992 - 12/30/05 10:32 PM Re: crash to desktop on debrief: another solution!  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
Excellent.

Need a bit more info though.

How did you know pilot5.dat was your CMoH guy?
File dates? Is pilot0 created via the far left locker, etc? How did you copy all the content for pilot00 into the dat file?

#1727993 - 12/30/05 11:34 PM Re: crash to desktop on debrief: another solution!  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
Pilot00.dat is the left-most locker, the next locker is pilot01.dat, pilot05.dat is the right-most etc. You can easily tell which is which by looking up the nickname for pilot00 (the first pilot) in each dat-file. That pilot's name is what shows up on the locker (player).

#1727994 - 12/30/05 11:36 PM Re: crash to desktop on debrief: another solution!  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
Sounds like more than just one variable or constant needs to be set for the orig data to not corrupt when using the orig pilot data.


AV8R
#1727995 - 12/31/05 12:53 AM Re: crash to desktop on debrief: another solution!  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,320
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,320
Randolph, NJ
Why not use the old but very functional LB2PilotEditor utility to accomplish this without Notepad/hex editing the file?? I don't think this leaves any bad data, but since I don't run XP, it could still be a problem for XP users..

KC's Pilot Editor: http://www.simhq.com/_downloads/air/Janes_Longbow2/LB2PE12.ZIP


Recluse


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#1727996 - 12/31/05 12:07 PM Re: crash to desktop on debrief: another solution!  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
I know about the pilot-editor, Recluse. But the pilot-files are just text files.
Anyway, the point here is that if there is something wrong with the pilot-file the game crash to desktop upon loading the debrief-screen.
I think its LB2's fault. Here's why:
I died in a MP-mission I choose 'YES' to permanently remove the pilot from the active roster. We flew another mission (I flew with the killed pilot). On every debrief screen after that it always said (null) at the end. For example: "Shadow was awarded the Bronze Star (null)".
All this (null)-stuff might have contributed to corrupting the pilot-file.

#1727997 - 12/31/05 03:31 PM Re: crash to desktop on debrief: another solution!  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 847
INSPECTOR Offline
Member
INSPECTOR  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 847
omaha, ne, usa
dunno if you do, but the read me for azer2000 says you are not to switch between versions for campaigns as it will corrupt the files.

#1727998 - 01/14/06 07:29 PM Re: crash to desktop on debrief: another solution!  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
For those that didn't followed my previous post (http://www.SimHQ.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic&f=134&t=000196&p=2#000054), this is how I finally fixed my debriefing problems.

First, this was how I got it working:
1. Fresh install of WIndows XP SP1.
2. Installed and patched LB2.
3. Added to the CA.ini
[Backdoors]
HEAP_PERCENT=0
4. Set LB2.exe properties to use Windows Compatibility (Windows 98).
5. Placed (and configured) the dgVoodoo on the LB2 folder.
6. Set LB2Config to 3DFX.
(that's it, no memory limits or any special config).

It worked fine for about 6 to 7 missions then I started getting the "LB2 Is Not Working" When game switched to debriefing screen.

This is how I fixed it:
1. Set Windows Compatibility to W2K.

It worked but I had chppy speech so I added the following to my shortcut:

Target: C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe /c start "runhigh" /high "F:\Games\FS\Longbow2\LB2.exe"

Working fine after that. Even fixed some minor graphic glitches I had before....

Regards:
KC.

#1727999 - 01/15/06 03:45 PM Re: crash to desktop on debrief: another solution!  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
OK...After my last post I've tried LB2 without any Compatibility mode. I was able to finish the last two missions of the Azure camp. and I'm on the 2nd mission of my second Azerbaijan camp without anymore Debriefing screen problems. So to make things short, this was my final solution:

1. Fresh install of WIndows XP SP1.
2. Installed and patched LB2.
3. Added to the CA.ini
[Backdoors]
HEAP_PERCENT=0
4. Placed (and configured) the dgVoodoo on the LB2 folder.
5. Set LB2Config to 3DFX.
6. Set shortcut to:

Target: C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe /c start "runhigh" /high "F:\Games\FS\Longbow2\LB2.exe"

That's it, no memory limits or any other special config. The main tricks are (for me) the CA.ini and the Shortcut. Without the CA.ini I can't even run it and without the shortcut trick it stops working on when switching to debriefing.

Hopes this helps....
KC "The Punisher" Perez

#1728000 - 01/17/06 04:51 PM Re: crash to desktop on debrief: another solution!  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
Punisher.

If you have ever used the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit 3.0 Method (WAC), the change stays until you remove it.

So even if you uninstall LB2 and then reinstall, WAC is still there and will impact your game.

You may think it's not active, but it is.

#1728001 - 01/17/06 09:37 PM Re: crash to desktop on debrief: another solution!  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
Hi PositiveG:

I know...but this is a fresh install (with complete hard disk reformat) with no "WAC"....
\:\)


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
WW2 still finding bodies
by Alicatt. 10/10/19 04:10 PM
That moment in time....
by Bill_Grant. 10/09/19 01:35 PM
A minister, a priest and a rabbi ....
by Bill_Grant. 10/08/19 04:56 PM
Old folks and old tricks
by Sluggish Controls. 10/08/19 06:11 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0