Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#1725969 - 04/17/05 03:36 AM Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Detzel Offline
Junior Member
Detzel  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
For some reason I can't get any of the campaigns to run. I'm using Anthology on win xp. When it loads the flight it will popup with the Longbow splash screen, but my taskbar becomes visible and then nothing happens. It just sits there indefinately. I have to close it out using the task manager. I have gotten it to load once or twice, but it will then do the same crap on the second mission.

Anyone encounter this before? The single missions and training work just fine.

Thanks for the input.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1725970 - 04/17/05 11:36 AM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
Quote:
Originally posted by Detzel:
For some reason I can't get any of the campaigns to run. I'm using Anthology on win xp. When it loads the flight it will popup with the Longbow splash screen, but my taskbar becomes visible and then nothing happens. It just sits there indefinately. I have to close it out using the task manager. I have gotten it to load once or twice, but it will then do the same crap on the second mission.

Anyone encounter this before? The single missions and training work just fine.

Thanks for the input.
I don't have Anthology, however lets start with the basics.

How about describing your install process as well as your PC system components.

#1725971 - 04/17/05 04:00 PM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Detzel Offline
Junior Member
Detzel  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
I followed the directions exactly as they appear on this site: http://www.speichts.com/games/lb2/index.htm

(Anthology lets you choose to install LB, LB2 or both, I installed just LB2.)

I'm using the glide wrapper method. My RAM fix method is running without a pagefile, as I have 1024MB of RAM. (It seems to run just fine even with the pagefile enabled, however. At least in single missions, training and instant action) I also use the turbo program to slow the CPU down.

PC is an Athlon XP running at 2.25 Ghz, 1024 mb DDR, Geforce FX 5700LE card, all on an Asus A7N8X-X board. OS is XP pro.

Like I said, what it's doing is while loading up the actual flight in a campaign it hangs when the splashcreen comes up, my taskbar becomes visible, and I have to kill it with task manager. I've tried reinstalling and also tried using to the No-CD fixed .exe found on that same site. Neither worked.

Thanks for any advice.

#1725972 - 04/17/05 05:44 PM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Evil Lurker Offline
Member
Evil Lurker  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Oregon
You made a longbow 2/maps folder and copied the maps to it, right? Copied SPEECHMS.TRE and WART.TRE to the Longbow 2 directory? Did you install that D3D fix? You might check all of that stuff is there where it belongs. Even though the instructions said you didn't need that D3D fix, I had to install it, personally.
Did you try a campaign in both NTC and Azer? Same result in both map sets?


A7N8X Dlx., 2700+@3200 settings, 9700Pro, Sony 17" Trinitron, Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers. WinXP Pro.
#1725973 - 04/17/05 06:20 PM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
Quote:
Originally posted by Evil Lurker:
You made a longbow 2/maps folder and copied the maps to it, right? Copied SPEECHMS.TRE and WART.TRE to the Longbow 2 directory? Did you install that D3D fix? You might check all of that stuff is there where it belongs. Even though the instructions said you didn't need that D3D fix, I had to install it, personally.
Did you try a campaign in both NTC and Azer? Same result in both map sets?
Ditto, but also make sure you use MAXMEM of some sort AND use the M$ compat fixes.

At that stage you've done it all, next steps could be to default your OpenGL settings and/or turn off FSAA.

#1725974 - 04/17/05 06:59 PM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Detzel Offline
Junior Member
Detzel  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
When I tried out the no cd .exe I did follow the directions precisely, but like I said, it does it with a normal install as well. Yes, D3d fix is installed. I haven't done anything to fix memory yet aside from turning off the page file, because everything else works fine. I guess I better do the memory stuff and see if that fixes it...

thanks

#1725975 - 04/17/05 07:32 PM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Detzel Offline
Junior Member
Detzel  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Yeah, it looks like it needs both the MAXMEM setting and that PositiveG's compataibility file. It appears to be running as designed now. Thanks again.

Now how do I get rid of these lines in the 2d pit?

#1725976 - 04/17/05 07:38 PM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
Quote:
Originally posted by Detzel:
Yeah, it looks like it needs both the MAXMEM setting and that PositiveG's compataibility file. It appears to be running as designed now. Thanks again.

Now how do I get rid of these lines in the 2d pit?
Good deal.

That problem has been known for a while and Evil Lurker/Polak have discovered why!

There's a 1 pixel edge missing in these textures, it only shows up using the Glide Wrapper, because you're drawing the game in a larger resolution than 640x480.

This will get fixed, I would suspect quickly, once new cockpits come out. Someone may take the time to mode the existing ones too (just to fix this little bug).

#1725977 - 04/18/05 07:38 AM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,124
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,124
Norway
Those transparent lines are only visible when using Antialiasing.

#1725978 - 04/18/05 12:25 PM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
Quote:
Originally posted by Shadow=ASP=:
Those transparent lines are only visible when using Antialiasing.
They show up on mine and I don't use AA.
Can't, I get a black cockpit otherwise.

ATI 9800 Pro, Glide Wrapper, No AA for D3D or OpenGL.

#1725979 - 04/18/05 12:28 PM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,462
Polak Offline
Hotshot
Polak  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,462
New York, NY
I need to make small correction. I am in process of playing with pits so I see exactly what is happening. My previous statement about shorter pic was not quite correct. But during resampling (doubling resolution) edge rows of texture get semi empty pixels (???) They are not completly empty, but with grey band which in game is seen as semitransparent grid through which terrain is seen.

At the moment cannot locate what causes this thing to happen, but sonner or later we will. It is correctable of course and besides it can give us some insight into transparency.

#1725980 - 04/18/05 02:27 PM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Evil Lurker Offline
Member
Evil Lurker  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Oregon
Quote:
They show up on mine and I don't use AA.
Yes, same here. I have the lines all the time with AA off. I flew some missions with the black cockpit/AA on, it's actually alright during a night mission. It's not like there's anything to see down there, anyway. ;\)


A7N8X Dlx., 2700+@3200 settings, 9700Pro, Sony 17" Trinitron, Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers. WinXP Pro.
#1725981 - 04/18/05 04:29 PM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,568
Jamm0r Offline
Member
Jamm0r  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,568
USA
Quote:
Originally posted by +G:
They show up on mine and I don't use AA.
Can't, I get a black cockpit otherwise.

ATI 9800 Pro, Glide Wrapper, No AA for D3D or OpenGL. [/QB]
Try turning AF off.

#1725982 - 04/18/05 05:58 PM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
Quote:
Originally posted by Jamm0r:
[QUOTE]Try turning AF off.
It's all OFF, set to defaults.

#1725983 - 04/18/05 07:14 PM Re: Problem with campaigns...  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Detzel Offline
Junior Member
Detzel  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Yeah, mine does it with AA and AF on or off.

As an interesting side note, I noticed they actually go away when in a training mission and the instructor is showing you something or talking. Very strange. As soon as he starts to point something out in the cockpit they seal right up. Figure that one out.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
April 8th Solar Eclipse
by NoFlyBoy. 03/03/24 11:40 PM
SimHQ TS down?
by Bohemond. 03/03/24 04:55 PM
'Shogun'; anybody?
by BD-123. 03/02/24 11:18 AM
Fighter ace causes of death
by PanzerMeyer. 02/27/24 06:46 PM
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0