Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#1725953 - 04/16/05 02:16 AM How do I know what resolution I'm running?  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Detzel Offline
Junior Member
Detzel  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Hi everyone.

I'm just learning this whole longbow thing and had a few questions. I have followed the guides for using Win XP and am using 3dfx with the Glide Wrapper. How do I know what resolution its running at? The terrain and vehicles look fairly high quality, but the green HUD symbology is still quite large. Are there other settings in config files or something I shoud change? My glide wrapper settings are try hi res first and max res is 1600x1200.

Thanks for the input. Also, does anyone have a decent Cougar configuration for this?

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1725954 - 04/16/05 02:45 AM Re: How do I know what resolution I'm running?  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 401
Blind Faith Offline
Member
Blind Faith  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 401
Québec
I use 2 tricks:

1) Some monitors have an on screen menu that tells you the frequencies and resolution if activated.

2) Take a snapshot and paste it in your favorite paint program it is sure to tell you the size of the image you have just created. (print screeen will do the trick)


#1725955 - 04/16/05 02:52 AM Re: How do I know what resolution I'm running?  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Detzel Offline
Junior Member
Detzel  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Thanks for the input. I went into the ca.ini file and looked around. It said 640X480. I changed it and went back into the sim. Everything looked the same. Went back to the file and it had resorted back to 640X480. So I take it I'm running at that res. What do I have to do to get it up higher? I'm using the glide wrapper, and the ini file has a 0 for D3D and a 1 for 3dfx.

#1725956 - 04/16/05 03:55 AM Re: How do I know what resolution I'm running?  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Evil Lurker Offline
Member
Evil Lurker  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Oregon
You can leave it at 640X480 in the CA.INI file, it won't matter. So, in the Glide configutator, TRY HIRES and set the resolution limit to 1280x 960, that's working for me. Application specific override for lb2.exe, right?
I'm not sure what video card you're running, if it supports Shader Extensions 2.0 (Radeon 9700 and up do), you can set that "limit feature set" to "most fancy shaders" and it will work. If you take a screen capture and paste to Paint as a .bmp, you'll have a 3.5M file if you're running at 1280x 960, that's probably the easiest way to confirm.


A7N8X Dlx., 2700+@3200 settings, 9700Pro, Sony 17" Trinitron, Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers. WinXP Pro.
#1725957 - 04/16/05 04:03 AM Re: How do I know what resolution I'm running?  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Detzel Offline
Junior Member
Detzel  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Cool, I'll try that. I'm using a Nvidia GeForce FX 5700LE card. So whould the green symbology in the HUD (I know it isn't a HUD, but you know what I'm taking about.)still be gigantic in the higher res?

Thanks for the help.

#1725958 - 04/16/05 04:16 AM Re: How do I know what resolution I'm running?  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Evil Lurker Offline
Member
Evil Lurker  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Oregon
GeForce FX 5700LE supports Smartshader and Pixel Shader 2.0, so you should be good to go with my settings.
Quote:
So whould the green symbology in the HUD (I know it isn't a HUD, but you know what I'm taking about.)still be gigantic in the higher res?
I'm not sure what you mean by "gigantic". It's simulating the monocle overlay, so it's not really like a HUD, you can turn your head and it will follow. Take a look here and tell me if it's the same as this shot, which is correct: Link
The size of the symbology shouldn't change as you change screen resolution.


A7N8X Dlx., 2700+@3200 settings, 9700Pro, Sony 17" Trinitron, Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers. WinXP Pro.
#1725959 - 04/16/05 04:23 AM Re: How do I know what resolution I'm running?  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Detzel Offline
Junior Member
Detzel  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Well I tried taking some screenshots, it saved them as tga files that are all 600k. When I converted them to .bmp they came out 900k. I'm pretty certain I'm running in 640x480. What the hell am I doing wrong?

#1725960 - 04/16/05 04:27 AM Re: How do I know what resolution I'm running?  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Detzel Offline
Junior Member
Detzel  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Yeah, it looks like those screens. My monitor won't tell me the resolution it's displaying, but it will tell me refresh rates. On my desktop, (1280x1024) it's 83 Hz, in the game it is 60 Hz. Not sure if this is any indication of resolution, though.

Thanks for all your help.

#1725961 - 04/16/05 04:41 AM Re: How do I know what resolution I'm running?  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Evil Lurker Offline
Member
Evil Lurker  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Oregon
In LB2 press "Print Screen", exit LB2, open Paint, paste, and save as 24 bit bmp. What's the file size?


A7N8X Dlx., 2700+@3200 settings, 9700Pro, Sony 17" Trinitron, Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers. WinXP Pro.
#1725962 - 04/16/05 05:00 AM Re: How do I know what resolution I'm running?  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Detzel Offline
Junior Member
Detzel  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
1280x960, 3.51 MB. Cool. I guess it was right all along. Thanks for all your help. As a side note I'm digging this sim. Falcon 4 sp4/BMS is the only other combat sim I fly. I sure hope the efforts to improve on this great sim ramp up. Can't wait to see what you guru's pull off.

#1725963 - 04/16/05 05:27 AM Re: How do I know what resolution I'm running?  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Evil Lurker Offline
Member
Evil Lurker  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Oregon
Quote:
Thanks for all your help.
Not a problem, glad you got it sorted.


A7N8X Dlx., 2700+@3200 settings, 9700Pro, Sony 17" Trinitron, Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers. WinXP Pro.

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
April 8th Solar Eclipse
by NoFlyBoy. 03/03/24 11:40 PM
SimHQ TS down?
by Bohemond. 03/03/24 04:55 PM
'Shogun'; anybody?
by BD-123. 03/02/24 11:18 AM
Fighter ace causes of death
by PanzerMeyer. 02/27/24 06:46 PM
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0