Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#1725802 - 04/12/05 09:10 PM LB2 on a 6600GT? Joystick hat?  
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,524
Keithb77 Offline
Member
Keithb77  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,524
UK
I'm running an nVidia 6600GT and Athlon XP2000 under Win98SE (gave up on Win2K) for LB2, with 768 MB RAM.

It works fine in 3DFX mode @ 640 x 480 but crashes at any higher resolution, or in D3D mode, usually needing a reboot.
If I try the recommended Glide emulator, that crashes loading LB2, I had to deinstall it.

Oddly I havent had to do anything to restrict memory, and I dont have any problems with speed!

Saitek Cyborg works fine, so long as the steering wheel is disconnected, except that the hat doesn't work at all.

Any clues for a higher resolution or a working POV hat?
Have applied all the suggested patches etc.
I'm changing resolution by editting CA.INI.

Cheers,
Keith

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1725803 - 04/12/05 09:13 PM Re: LB2 on a 6600GT? Joystick hat?  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
ca.ini won't adjust resolution.
Only the glide wrapper will.

Use a maxmem adjustment, glide wrapper (reset your OpenGL settings to defaults, don't use FSAA or Ansio yet).

The joystick issue is well know, only one at a time on your system.

The POV hat might be fixed by using software that came with your joystick. Mine is a Logitech stick, I can may keys to my POV hat.

#1725804 - 04/12/05 10:39 PM Re: LB2 on a 6600GT? Joystick hat?  
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,524
Keithb77 Offline
Member
Keithb77  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,524
UK
Adjusting ca.ini has an effect - it crashes the PC!
--
I thought the memory issue was just on starting LB2?
I can get in to the program, and run missions in 3dfx native or software mode.
--
I've been back to the 'Install guide' site and tweaked my settings as advised.
I can now run D3D mode, but the hud and 'monocle' display as big green blocks, as do the 2D instruments.
The terrain looks better than in native 3DFX though?

Also the glide emulator almost works with shaders etc off, but the top 2/3rds of the screen is shuttered, like looking through venetian blinds?
Any clues?

Cheers,
Keith

#1725805 - 04/12/05 10:43 PM Re: LB2 on a 6600GT? Joystick hat?  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
The memory issue can fix a number of problems, training missions, Kiowa access etc. It's always best to use it when testing then turn it off later.

At this point, you can either try the maxmem stuff or adjust your D3D settings to defaults. Try turning off FSAA/Ansio, you're into fiddle mode now.

#1725806 - 04/17/05 07:09 PM Re: LB2 on a 6600GT? Joystick hat?  
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,524
Keithb77 Offline
Member
Keithb77  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,524
UK
Reducing memory with a RAM disk got the glide emulator apparently working but it wont display anything higher than 640x480.
In fact on investigation the graphics are no different with the emulator than without - it seems the 6600GT has basic glide support and the emulator isnt actually having an effect. It does make LB2 less reliable though, I have to reboot after running LB2 before running it again.
Without the emulator I can keep rerunning LB2 many times in 3DFX mode.

Also screenshots come out pink/purple?

Any ideas?

Cheers,
Keith

#1725807 - 04/18/05 02:54 PM Re: LB2 on a 6600GT? Joystick hat?  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,600
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,600
Randolph, NJ
The screenshot issue is an old one. Even running in true GLIDE mode with a V5 5500, (and maybe even a Voodoo 3 3000, I don't recall when it went flaky for me) the screenshots come out weird. I started using Hypersnap for screenies rather than the native utility.


Long system spec sig follows:






PowerSpec G436
Lian Li ATX 205
MSI Z490 Plus Motherboard
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz
32 GB RAM DDR4 1600
Nvidia RTX3070

Windows 10 Professional 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
Thrustmaster RCS Rudder Pedals

#1725808 - 04/18/05 04:18 PM Re: LB2 on a 6600GT? Joystick hat?  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,568
Jamm0r Offline
Member
Jamm0r  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,568
USA
The only way I can run LB2 in high-res with Zeck's wrapper on my 6800GT is by disabling the XP page file -- I am not able to get into 3D using any other "mem tweak". IIRC, swapping my 9700 Pro in allows me to re-enable the page file and use +G's compatability database without issues.

#1725809 - 04/18/05 08:37 PM Re: LB2 on a 6600GT? Joystick hat?  
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,524
Keithb77 Offline
Member
Keithb77  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,524
UK
Thanks for the suggestions, but

LB2 wont run in Win98 without a page file - brings up an error message saying at least 30MB Virtual Memory?

Have been trying to get fraps or Paint Shop Pro to take screen captures, fraps wont work at all (strange, it has in the past) and LB2 crashes swapping views, PSP works for the desktop but nothing happens in LB2.

Giving in for now!

Cheers,
Keith

#1725810 - 04/20/05 10:39 PM Re: LB2 on a 6600GT? Joystick hat?  
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,524
Keithb77 Offline
Member
Keithb77  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,524
UK
The DGVoodoo emulator works!
Getting high-resolution too.
A few artifacts to tweak out but its already much improved, and I can even take legible screenshots.

Cheers,
Keith

#1725811 - 04/20/05 10:43 PM Re: LB2 on a 6600GT? Joystick hat?  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Evil Lurker Offline
Member
Evil Lurker  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Oregon
Keith,

Can you run AA without getting a corrupted 2D cockpit? How nice does that look? \:\)


A7N8X Dlx., 2700+@3200 settings, 9700Pro, Sony 17" Trinitron, Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers. WinXP Pro.
#1725812 - 04/21/05 12:58 AM Re: LB2 on a 6600GT? Joystick hat?  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,600
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,600
Randolph, NJ
Quote:
Originally posted by Keith Bedford:
Thanks for the suggestions, but


Have been trying to get fraps or Paint Shop Pro to take screen captures, fraps wont work at all (strange, it has in the past) and LB2 crashes swapping views, PSP works for the desktop but nothing happens in LB2.

Giving in for now!

Cheers,
Keith
I'm surprised about FRAPS, but HYPERSNAP works well for me (but this is real 3dFX on a Voodoo 5) under Win 98. I'm actually using an OLD version of Hypersnap(3.63) and it has a 'special capture mode' for Direct3D, GLIDE, DVD.

Recluse


Long system spec sig follows:






PowerSpec G436
Lian Li ATX 205
MSI Z490 Plus Motherboard
Intel Core i7 10700K 3.8 GHz
32 GB RAM DDR4 1600
Nvidia RTX3070

Windows 10 Professional 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
Thrustmaster RCS Rudder Pedals


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
April 8th Solar Eclipse
by NoFlyBoy. 03/03/24 11:40 PM
SimHQ TS down?
by Bohemond. 03/03/24 04:55 PM
'Shogun'; anybody?
by BD-123. 03/02/24 11:18 AM
Fighter ace causes of death
by PanzerMeyer. 02/27/24 06:46 PM
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0