Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#1725683 - 03/22/05 09:54 AM LB2 hires cockpit  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Hi all.

Yesterday I've bought a 17" LCD, and russhhhhed to test LB2 with higher res. (1280x1024)

And let me tell you, (as if you didn't know already) the 3D world is just glorious!

The only no-no is the cockpit itself. Still 800x600 I presume... Any of you guys have any ideia on how to improve it? I wouldn't mind in producing the 2D images, but I suppose that putting them ingame should be hard...

Oberon out.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1725684 - 03/22/05 11:49 AM Re: LB2 hires cockpit  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,124
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,124
Norway
The 2d pit is just a plane with a texture. The texture you see is still the same resolution, its the polys that get a higher resolution. Hit F4 to see how nice the 3d pit is ;\)
Unless you have'nt already, I suggest you buy a DVI cable (if your monitor and graphics-card support it). It's makes a big difference in image quality, especially when running in any other res but the native 1280x1024. LB2 runs in 1280x960 in hi-res mode.

#1725685 - 03/22/05 01:43 PM Re: LB2 hires cockpit  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Yep, I know.
But it would be very nice if the 2D frame could be altered.

Although the 3D view is quite nice, it does not show the MFD's properly, and it shakes a lot! (I know, I know, realism... \:D )
At least, the last time I've flow, the MFD's where somewhat... static...

#1725686 - 03/22/05 04:26 PM Re: LB2 hires cockpit  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,124
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,124
Norway
Only the TADS MFD does'nt always work in 3d-mode. But I also only fly in 2d-mode. I don't like the way your "head" behave when you yaw and the MFDs are too small for comfort. Its as if the pilot tries to counteract the yaw by trying to keep his head levelled and suddenly when you look left you see the ground underneath you because you're actually in a 90 degree yaw.
so far there is no way to open the files inside LB2. I believe either +G or AV8R is planning on trying to make a extraction tool later on. Then we can hopefully give LB2 a massive facelift to finally blow EECH out of the air

#1725687 - 04/11/05 07:57 PM Re: LB2 hires cockpit  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


How do you run LB2 in high res?

#1725688 - 04/12/05 03:34 AM Re: LB2 hires cockpit  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Evil Lurker Offline
Member
Evil Lurker  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 160
Oregon
Quote:
How do you run LB2 in high res?
You need to install the Glide wrapper, then use the "Configurator" option to set hi-res options for LB2.exe. All the files I used are here: Liink
I'm running at 1600X1200 with a 9700Pro with all the eye-candy turned on. You'll also need to run turbo.exe in the background to limit game speed. If you run with the Glide wrapper, you won't need the D3D file described in the guide.


A7N8X Dlx., 2700+@3200 settings, 9700Pro, Sony 17" Trinitron, Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers. WinXP Pro.

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Forty Four Years Ago....
by F4UDash4. 02/23/24 02:40 AM
Live Moon Landing: NOW
by F4UDash4. 02/22/24 10:46 PM
Excalibur
by PanzerMeyer. 02/22/24 07:29 PM
SimHQ Formula 1 Fantasy League
by DBond. 02/21/24 05:48 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0