Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#1725535 - 04/11/05 06:45 AM Longbow 2 too fast  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Never thought I'd say that after buying it nearly 8 years ago.

I got it working in 1280x1024 (using boot.ini maxmem) with full AA. I got the cougar working.

Now I have the heli traveling faster than an f15 being chased by sams travelling at Mach 20.

Anybody had any good results in slowing the sim down?

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1725536 - 04/11/05 09:45 AM Re: Longbow 2 too fast  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,124
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,124
Norway
Apps like Turbo and CPUkiller works nicely. I don't have a link at hand, but I know I've seen several topics in the helicopters sims forum that mention them with dl-links.
If you have a Hyperthreading CPU you will need to set the affinity to the slowdown-app to CPU0 only.

#1725537 - 04/13/05 09:24 PM Re: Longbow 2 too fast  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I give up on LB2.

Turbo overheats my CPU and shuts my puter down.

What braniac made a sim that needs the exact right cpu speed to simulate the correct speed of everything that moves?!

EECH hasnt changed by 1 knot in the last several years of puter upgrades.

Speed.

#1725538 - 04/14/05 12:41 AM Re: Longbow 2 too fast  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,462
Polak Offline
Hotshot
Polak  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 5,462
New York, NY
I must say that problems with Lb2 very much are like a luck. Some have bad, some the opposite. I got here very lucky. After innitial problems reported with speed and ugly graphics I have installed Glide wrapper only - no D3D , set what I thought is the best settings there, increased resolution in one of cfg file and never complained since. And that adjustment of heap by Mario.

Speed is perfect without any outside help (2.8 Ghz) , pretty decent graphics and only some problems with flickering in menu screens, but I am too lazy to correct that. Now just this hat view in joystick and I am set.

So the moral of the story is that I had a problems but they just went away... somehow.

#1725539 - 04/14/05 07:11 AM Re: Longbow 2 too fast  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,124
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,124
Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by roTar:
Turbo overheats my CPU and shuts my puter down.
You have a cooling issue for your CPU.
May I suggest you look for a better fan/sink solution?
All turbo does is take up cpu-cycles to make it busy on working on something so it leaves your cpu occupied and have less processing-power left for LB2.
I agree, its dumb that the game has no fps-lock, but there are a handful of games that work that way. All we can do is make the best out of it by occupying the cpu with other jobs (turbo,cpukiller etc).


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Forty Four Years Ago....
by F4UDash4. 02/23/24 02:40 AM
Live Moon Landing: NOW
by F4UDash4. 02/22/24 10:46 PM
Excalibur
by PanzerMeyer. 02/22/24 07:29 PM
SimHQ Formula 1 Fantasy League
by DBond. 02/21/24 05:48 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0