Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#1536139 - 02/17/06 12:34 AM I can't believe...  
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 944
QuantumPeep Offline
Member
QuantumPeep  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 944
Germany
... I waited all these months for the new patch in the hope, that I will finally be able to run BF2 properly after the 1.12 fiasco, only to find that it's still a stutter fest for me. And that eventhough I am now on a P4 3.0 Ghz processor, whereas I had 2.53 before.

And to top it all off they are bringing out another add-on...without fixing the major bugs experienced by a great number of players out there.

Well done EA. I've learned my lesson in capitalism. Never again will I purchase a game with your logo on it.

What's really funny is how teams like 1C/Maddox have to take so much abuse from the community, whereas they provide incredible support and free add-ons for YEARS now.

P. S. Before anyone asks: I was able to run BF2 on medium-high settings fluently with my old CPU and GPU.


The trouble with jogging is that, by the time you realize you're not in shape for it, it's too far to walk back.

History repeats itself, because no one listened the first time. Anon
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#1536140 - 02/17/06 05:41 AM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 161
Sergeant Fresh Offline
Member
Sergeant Fresh  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 161
West Coast Fortress America
Stonor regarding your stutter fest, how many background programs do you run after you start up windows? Some times they suck up your gamming memory. I hit START then Run then type in msconfig open the start up tab to the right and uncheck and non neccessary programs, and then restart the computer. 2.53 or 3.0 Ghz cpu's can run the game but you need to free up your memory. I run my games with 2 gig's of DDR RAM. Games will run on low res 1024 x 768 with 512 mb DDR Ram low graphic settings but you still need that 512 ram to run free and clear dedicated to your game.


Regards,

Sgt Fresh
#1536141 - 02/17/06 09:23 AM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 9,248
U-96 Offline
%!#Stack Overflow#!%
U-96  Offline
%!#Stack Overflow#!%
Hotshot

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 9,248
Cambridge, United Kingdom
I run 1280x1024 with a 9800Pro, an XP2600+ and 1GB of RAM. Video settings are all on medium, and I don't get any stuttering at all. I'm sure the P4 3GHz isn't the problem.

What's your vid card and do you get any disc thrashing? Also are we talking online or offline play? I've noticed some momentary stutter when joining a new game, but it passes within seconds.

#1536142 - 02/17/06 12:39 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 944
QuantumPeep Offline
Member
QuantumPeep  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 944
Germany
Thx for your replies guys.

I have a NVIDIA 6600 GT. Before that I use an ATI 9800 pro, which is now in my server.
Pre- 1.12 patch everything was running great with the old CPU and the ATI card. After the 1.12 patch I sarted to get severe stutters, online and offline. The upgrade to the faster CPU and GPU did not change that. It will run a bit better if I go to low settings without alias.

Quite frankly, that's rediculous though. Also, I only have 20 services running while I play.

I know you guys are trying to help, but believe me as an IT dude I know what I am doing. With the hardware upgrades I got all other games flying, but BF won't budge since 1.12.

There simply is a major bug in the code somewhere, no other explantion. Either way, it's clear to me it's graphic related, but it has nothing to do with my system. I think the Canada devision botched the optimization.

P.S. I have 1 Gig of memory, that should be enough. And I should mention that this PC is purely for gaming. No apps are running on it except those required for gaming.


The trouble with jogging is that, by the time you realize you're not in shape for it, it's too far to walk back.

History repeats itself, because no one listened the first time. Anon
#1536143 - 02/17/06 01:49 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,184
BirdShot Offline
Senior Member
BirdShot  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,184
Portsmouth, New Hampshire, USA
Sorry to hear that.

I am surprised though, as i'm able to run it quite well on my meager system.

BS


Intel Core 2 Quad CPU, Q6600 @ 2.40 ghz, 3.25Gb RAM, ATI Radeon HD 4870 1ghz. Crown Royal, rocks.
"Guns guns guns!"
"You know, some people think that dandelions are weeds. But you know... uh... I always think, who the hell decided tulips were so great?"
#1536144 - 02/17/06 02:33 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,297
Mr B Offline
Member
Mr B  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,297
Quote:
Originally posted by Stonor Eagle (=Demonic=):
Either way, it's clear to me it's graphic related, but it has nothing to do with my system.
Don't be so quick to rule it out. I play with the system below in my sig which is very similar to yours, yet I get decent FPS on pretty good settings. You may just have missed something in the new install. Are you sure you haven't forgotten to turn off some option in BF setup or in your graphics driver config?

Cheers

Mr B

#1536145 - 02/17/06 03:08 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,193
Rook_336th Offline
Member
Rook_336th  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,193
Atlanta, GA
Actually, it's been pointed out in one of the other BF forums that memory usage in 1.2 has increased by 200 Mb! Many people with just a gig of RAM are having problems now.

A hotfix for 1.2 has been announced by EA, but I would say it's doubtful it will address this issue.


I keep playing video games, but the Star League keeps ignoring me...
#1536146 - 02/17/06 03:17 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,297
Mr B Offline
Member
Mr B  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,297
Quote:
Originally posted by Rook_336th:
Actually, it's been pointed out in one of the other BF forums that memory usage in 1.2 has increased by 200 Mb!
WTF! That's insane.

Cheers

Mr B

#1536147 - 02/17/06 04:42 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 245
CenterMass Offline
Member
CenterMass  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 245
Texas
Check out tweakguides.com for the BF2 section. It may have some info that may help you.


-CenterMass
Strike Fast Kick Ass
#1536148 - 02/17/06 04:49 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 320
Bars Offline
Member
Bars  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 320
Today i fly a La-5F!
Im running BF2 on:
AMD Athlon XP 2000+
1GB of DDR400 RAM
Windows XP SP2
ATI 9550 256DDR Gamers Edition 5.11 official drivers

Everything on high except dynamic shadows, dynamic light and AA are off. 1024x768x32. Game runs great and i really enjoy it after the 1.2 patch.


"Therefore, in Korea, we did not view the Americans as enemies, but only as opponents. Our motto in the air was 'Competition - with whomever.'"
#1536149 - 02/17/06 05:22 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,193
Rook_336th Offline
Member
Rook_336th  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,193
Atlanta, GA
higher memory requirements now, glad I have 2 Gb:

http://www.totalbf2.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56987


I keep playing video games, but the Star League keeps ignoring me...
#1536150 - 02/17/06 06:58 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 944
QuantumPeep Offline
Member
QuantumPeep  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 944
Germany
Ok, just to strengthen my argument I can tell you that I personally know 22 people, who have the same problem I do. How do I know this? Well, we are holding a LAN party this weekend with 50 people and I've just received an email stating that BF2 will not be played, because of those 22 out of 50 with severe stutter issues.

Thx for trying to help though!


The trouble with jogging is that, by the time you realize you're not in shape for it, it's too far to walk back.

History repeats itself, because no one listened the first time. Anon
#1536151 - 02/17/06 09:31 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,494
Papa_K Offline
Member
Papa_K  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,494
Anchorage, AK
6800GT here, 1GB RAM. This may help...maybe not:

I can run on maxed-out in-game video settings with everything BUT Dynamic Shadows and Dynamic Lighting (both on LOW). If I turn those up...stutters.

Something to try anyway, if you haven't already.

Papa_K

#1536152 - 02/17/06 10:01 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 9,248
U-96 Offline
%!#Stack Overflow#!%
U-96  Offline
%!#Stack Overflow#!%
Hotshot

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 9,248
Cambridge, United Kingdom
if you are bg into LAN parties and squads, maybe your server is goofing rather than your machine. have you tried SP with the same results?

#1536153 - 02/17/06 11:41 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 944
QuantumPeep Offline
Member
QuantumPeep  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 944
Germany
It has nothing to do with the LAN, as we will start tomorrow U96. The stutters my friends are
experiencing are thus not related to the LAN.

We all have this problem online and offline and I don't really need to mention that we all have different sys. configs...

Turning Dynamic Lighting and Shadows low or off makes no difference either for me. The only way I can run it smoothly is at low settings: Ugly and in my opinion rediculous. And even then I get the occasional stutter.


The trouble with jogging is that, by the time you realize you're not in shape for it, it's too far to walk back.

History repeats itself, because no one listened the first time. Anon
#1536154 - 02/17/06 11:49 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,275
43st Offline
Member
43st  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,275
Montreal, CA
I'd suggest turning off all audio effects (both in Windows and in-game). I'm not sure what you're running audio wise but anyone can make the game stutter by incorrectly configuring the audio. Just give it a shot.

#1536155 - 02/17/06 11:52 PM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 944
QuantumPeep Offline
Member
QuantumPeep  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 944
Germany
Ugh, never mind, stutters at low settings are just as bad. I will try your suggestion Thera and if that doesn't work I give up.


The trouble with jogging is that, by the time you realize you're not in shape for it, it's too far to walk back.

History repeats itself, because no one listened the first time. Anon
#1536156 - 02/18/06 12:10 AM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 944
QuantumPeep Offline
Member
QuantumPeep  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 944
Germany
! =I give up= !


The trouble with jogging is that, by the time you realize you're not in shape for it, it's too far to walk back.

History repeats itself, because no one listened the first time. Anon
#1536157 - 02/18/06 12:48 AM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 9,248
U-96 Offline
%!#Stack Overflow#!%
U-96  Offline
%!#Stack Overflow#!%
Hotshot

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 9,248
Cambridge, United Kingdom
hehe Stonor don't think we're treating you like a n00b, we're just eliminating possibilities you've already tried ;\)

Tried updating vid drivers (or going back a version if you have the latest)?

#1536158 - 02/18/06 02:46 AM Re: I can't believe...  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,275
43st Offline
Member
43st  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,275
Montreal, CA

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Covid-19 information
by oldgrognard. 04/04/20 03:58 PM
Covid 19
by KRT_Bong. 04/04/20 03:38 PM
Boooo Hissss
by bones. 04/02/20 10:45 PM
No internet = FU loyal customers
by BlueHeron. 04/02/20 12:52 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0