Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4075537 - 02/08/15 03:07 PM Can one use a CHAIN command inside a macro ?  
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 683
dburne Offline
Member
dburne  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 683
Hey gang,

Ok so in my Cliffs of Dover joystick file, I have created and use a macro file with it.

My question is, can a CHAIN command be used within a macro file, or can it only be used in a joystick file with the actual code rather than calling up a macro definition?

I hope I am being clear enough, here is what I want to accomplish:
I have my course setter commands in a macro file, however I need to introduce a delay between combo key presses so that the combo keys are recognized properly in the game, like L_CTL+USB_OPENBRACKET. I need a delay between the L_CTL and the OPENBRACKET key presses for it to recognize properly, otherwise it just sees it as an OPENBRACKET.

I know I can put it in the actual tmc file as above, however I use a macro file for this command, ie Course_Setter_Increase macro which the definition is L_CTL+USB_OPENBRACKET.

So if I want to use a CHAIN command to get a delay between keypresses, can this be done with a macro or do I need to just put the raw code into the TMC file and not use a macro for that command?

Thanks for any tips,


Last edited by dburne; 02/08/15 03:08 PM.

Don

EVGA X-79 Dark MB|I-7 4820K@4.50 GHz|EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3|16GB Corsair Dominator PC2133 Ram|Oculus Rift CV1|Virpil T-50 stick, Warthog throttle|MFG Crosswind Pedals
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4076921 - 02/11/15 08:09 AM Re: Can one use a CHAIN command inside a macro ? [Re: dburne]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 83
Nicu Offline
Junior Member
Nicu  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 83
The macro file is just expanded in place where it is included, so anything you put in the main file you can put in the macro file.
You can use anywhere:
define chn CHAIN(....)
and then use <chn> in your script.

Last edited by Nicu; 02/11/15 08:11 AM.
#4076997 - 02/11/15 01:52 PM Re: Can one use a CHAIN command inside a macro ? [Re: dburne]  
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 683
dburne Offline
Member
dburne  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 683
Ok thanks Nicu, I will have another go at it - not sure I totally understand but think I may...


Don

EVGA X-79 Dark MB|I-7 4820K@4.50 GHz|EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3|16GB Corsair Dominator PC2133 Ram|Oculus Rift CV1|Virpil T-50 stick, Warthog throttle|MFG Crosswind Pedals
#4081856 - 02/21/15 08:37 PM Re: Can one use a CHAIN command inside a macro ? [Re: Nicu]  
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 683
dburne Offline
Member
dburne  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 683
Originally Posted By: Nicu
The macro file is just expanded in place where it is included, so anything you put in the main file you can put in the macro file.
You can use anywhere:
define chn CHAIN(....)
and then use <chn> in your script.


Got it working, thanks so much for the help!


Don

EVGA X-79 Dark MB|I-7 4820K@4.50 GHz|EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3|16GB Corsair Dominator PC2133 Ram|Oculus Rift CV1|Virpil T-50 stick, Warthog throttle|MFG Crosswind Pedals

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Carnival Cruise Ship Fire....... Again
by F4UDash4. 03/26/24 05:58 PM
Baltimore Bridge Collapse
by F4UDash4. 03/26/24 05:51 PM
The Oldest WWII Veterans
by F4UDash4. 03/24/24 09:21 PM
They got fired after this.
by Wigean. 03/20/24 08:19 PM
Grown ups joke time
by NoFlyBoy. 03/18/24 10:34 PM
Anyone Heard from Nimits?
by F4UDash4. 03/18/24 10:01 PM
RIP Gemini/Apollo astronaut Tom Stafford
by semmern. 03/18/24 02:14 PM
10 years after 3/8/2014
by NoFlyBoy. 03/17/24 10:25 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0